baari

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

baari

  1. genitive/partitive/illative singular of baar

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈbɑːri/, [ˈbɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Hyphenation: baa‧ri

Etymology 1[edit]

From Swedish bar (bar), from English bar.

Noun[edit]

baari

  1. bar (public house)
  2. cafeteria (restaurant serving simple food and usually having the right to serve medium strength beer, see keskiolut)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of baari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative baari baarit
genitive baarin baarien
partitive baaria baareja
illative baariin baareihin
singular plural
nominative baari baarit
accusative nom. baari baarit
gen. baarin
genitive baarin baarien
partitive baaria baareja
inessive baarissa baareissa
elative baarista baareista
illative baariin baareihin
adessive baarilla baareilla
ablative baarilta baareilta
allative baarille baareille
essive baarina baareina
translative baariksi baareiksi
instructive baarein
abessive baaritta baareitta
comitative baareineen
Possessive forms of baari (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person baarini baarimme
2nd person baarisi baarinne
3rd person baarinsa
Synonyms[edit]
Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Noun[edit]

baari

  1. bar (unit of pressure)
Declension[edit]

Anagrams[edit]