bailata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowing from Spanish bailar (to dance).

Verb[edit]

bailata

  1. (intransitive, slang) To party.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of bailata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bailaan en bailaa 1st sing. olen bailannut en ole bailannut
2nd sing. bailaat et bailaa 2nd sing. olet bailannut et ole bailannut
3rd sing. bailaa ei bailaa 3rd sing. on bailannut ei ole bailannut
1st plur. bailaamme emme bailaa 1st plur. olemme bailanneet emme ole bailanneet
2nd plur. bailaatte ette bailaa 2nd plur. olette bailanneet ette ole bailanneet
3rd plur. bailaavat eivät bailaa 3rd plur. ovat bailanneet eivät ole bailanneet
passive bailataan ei bailata passive on bailattu ei ole bailattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bailasin en bailannut 1st sing. olin bailannut en ollut bailannut
2nd sing. bailasit et bailannut 2nd sing. olit bailannut et ollut bailannut
3rd sing. bailasi ei bailannut 3rd sing. oli bailannut ei ollut bailannut
1st plur. bailasimme emme bailanneet 1st plur. olimme bailanneet emme olleet bailanneet
2nd plur. bailasitte ette bailanneet 2nd plur. olitte bailanneet ette olleet bailanneet
3rd plur. bailasivat eivät bailanneet 3rd plur. olivat bailanneet eivät olleet bailanneet
passive bailattiin ei bailattu passive oli bailattu ei ollut bailattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bailaisin en bailaisi 1st sing. olisin bailannut en olisi bailannut
2nd sing. bailaisit et bailaisi 2nd sing. olisit bailannut et olisi bailannut
3rd sing. bailaisi ei bailaisi 3rd sing. olisi bailannut ei olisi bailannut
1st plur. bailaisimme emme bailaisi 1st plur. olisimme bailanneet emme olisi bailanneet
2nd plur. bailaisitte ette bailaisi 2nd plur. olisitte bailanneet ette olisi bailanneet
3rd plur. bailaisivat eivät bailaisi 3rd plur. olisivat bailanneet eivät olisi bailanneet
passive bailattaisiin ei bailattaisi passive olisi bailattu ei olisi bailattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. bailaa älä bailaa 2nd sing. ole bailannut älä ole bailannut
3rd sing. bailatkoon älköön bailatko 3rd sing. olkoon bailannut älköön olko bailannut
1st plur. bailatkaamme älkäämme bailatko 1st plur. olkaamme bailanneet älkäämme olko bailanneet
2nd plur. bailatkaa älkää bailatko 2nd plur. olkaa bailanneet älkää olko bailanneet
3rd plur. bailatkoot älkööt bailatko 3rd plur. olkoot bailanneet älkööt olko bailanneet
passive bailattakoon älköön bailattako passive olkoon bailattu älköön olko bailattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bailannen en bailanne 1st sing. lienen bailannut en liene bailannut
2nd sing. bailannet et bailanne 2nd sing. lienet bailannut et liene bailannut
3rd sing. bailannee ei bailanne 3rd sing. lienee bailannut ei liene bailannut
1st plur. bailannemme emme bailanne 1st plur. lienemme bailanneet emme liene bailanneet
2nd plur. bailannette ette bailanne 2nd plur. lienette bailanneet ette liene bailanneet
3rd plur. bailannevat eivät bailanne 3rd plur. lienevät bailanneet eivät liene bailanneet
passive bailattaneen ei bailattane passive lienee bailattu ei liene bailattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st bailata present bailaava bailattava
long 1st2 bailatakseen past bailannut bailattu
2nd inessive1 bailatessa bailattaessa agent1, 3 bailaama
instructive bailaten negative bailaamaton
3rd inessive bailaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative bailaamasta
illative bailaamaan
adessive bailaamalla
abessive bailaamatta
instructive bailaaman bailattaman
4th nominative bailaaminen
partitive bailaamista
5th2 bailaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]