betonoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From betoni (concrete).

Verb[edit]

betonoida

  1. To concrete (cover with concrete)
    Vihaan ruohikkoa, niinpä betonoin nurmikkoni.
    I hate grass, so I concreted over my lawn.
  2. (finance) To secure the ownership of a company against a real or hypothetical threat of a takeover.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of betonoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. betonoin en betonoiˣ 1st sing. olen betonoinut en oleˣ betonoinut
2nd sing. betonoit et betonoiˣ 2nd sing. olet betonoinut et oleˣ betonoinut
3rd sing. betonoi ei betonoiˣ 3rd sing. on betonoinut ei oleˣ betonoinut
1st plur. betonoimme emme betonoiˣ 1st plur. olemme betonoineet emme oleˣ betonoineet
2nd plur. betonoitte ette betonoiˣ 2nd plur. olette betonoineet ette oleˣ betonoineet
3rd plur. betonoivat eivät betonoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat betonoineet eivät oleˣ betonoineet
passive betonoidaan ei betonoidaˣ passive on betonoitu ei oleˣ betonoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. betonoin en betonoinut 1st sing. olin betonoinut en ollut betonoinut
2nd sing. betonoit et betonoinut 2nd sing. olit betonoinut et ollut betonoinut
3rd sing. betonoi ei betonoinut 3rd sing. oli betonoinut ei ollut betonoinut
1st plur. betonoimme emme betonoineet 1st plur. olimme betonoineet emme olleet betonoineet
2nd plur. betonoitte ette betonoineet 2nd plur. olitte betonoineet ette olleet betonoineet
3rd plur. betonoivat eivät betonoineet 3rd plur. olivat betonoineet eivät olleet betonoineet
passive betonoitiin ei betonoitu passive oli betonoitu ei ollut betonoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. betonoisin en betonoisi 1st sing. olisin betonoinut en olisi betonoinut
2nd sing. betonoisit et betonoisi 2nd sing. olisit betonoinut et olisi betonoinut
3rd sing. betonoisi ei betonoisi 3rd sing. olisi betonoinut ei olisi betonoinut
1st plur. betonoisimme emme betonoisi 1st plur. olisimme betonoineet emme olisi betonoineet
2nd plur. betonoisitte ette betonoisi 2nd plur. olisitte betonoineet ette olisi betonoineet
3rd plur. betonoisivat eivät betonoisi 3rd plur. olisivat betonoineet eivät olisi betonoineet
passive betonoitaisiin ei betonoitaisi passive olisi betonoitu ei olisi betonoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. betonoiˣ älä betonoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ betonoinut älä oleˣ betonoinut
3rd sing. betonoikoon älköön betonoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon betonoinut älköön olkoˣ betonoinut
1st plur. betonoikaamme älkäämme betonoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme betonoineet älkäämme olkoˣ betonoineet
2nd plur. betonoikaa älkää betonoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa betonoineet älkää olkoˣ betonoineet
3rd plur. betonoikoot älkööt betonoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot betonoineet älkööt olkoˣ betonoineet
passive betonoitakoon älköön betonoitakoˣ passive olkoon betonoitu älköön olkoˣ betonoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. betonoinen en betonoineˣ 1st sing. lienen betonoinut en lieneˣ betonoinut
2nd sing. betonoinet et betonoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet betonoinut et lieneˣ betonoinut
3rd sing. betonoinee ei betonoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee betonoinut ei lieneˣ betonoinut
1st plur. betonoinemme emme betonoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme betonoineet emme lieneˣ betonoineet
2nd plur. betonoinette ette betonoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette betonoineet ette lieneˣ betonoineet
3rd plur. betonoinevat eivät betonoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät betonoineet eivät lieneˣ betonoineet
passive betonoitaneen ei betonoitaneˣ passive lienee betonoitu ei lieneˣ betonoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st betonoidaˣ present betonoiva betonoitava
long 1st2 betonoidakseen past betonoinut betonoitu
2nd inessive1 betonoidessa betonoitaessa agent1, 3 betonoima
instructive betonoiden negative betonoimaton
3rd inessive betonoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative betonoimasta
illative betonoimaan
adessive betonoimalla
abessive betonoimatta
instructive betonoiman betonoitaman
4th nominative betonoiminen
partitive betonoimista
5th2 betonoimaisillaan