blokkiintua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

blokkiintua

  1. (intransitive) To form a bloc.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of blokkiintua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiinnun en blokkiinnu 1st sing. olen blokkiintunut en ole blokkiintunut
2nd sing. blokkiinnut et blokkiinnu 2nd sing. olet blokkiintunut et ole blokkiintunut
3rd sing. blokkiintuu ei blokkiinnu 3rd sing. on blokkiintunut ei ole blokkiintunut
1st plur. blokkiinnumme emme blokkiinnu 1st plur. olemme blokkiintuneet emme ole blokkiintuneet
2nd plur. blokkiinnutte ette blokkiinnu 2nd plur. olette blokkiintuneet ette ole blokkiintuneet
3rd plur. blokkiintuvat eivät blokkiinnu 3rd plur. ovat blokkiintuneet eivät ole blokkiintuneet
passive blokkiinnutaan ei blokkiinnuta passive on blokkiinnuttu ei ole blokkiinnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiinnuin en blokkiintunut 1st sing. olin blokkiintunut en ollut blokkiintunut
2nd sing. blokkiinnuit et blokkiintunut 2nd sing. olit blokkiintunut et ollut blokkiintunut
3rd sing. blokkiintui ei blokkiintunut 3rd sing. oli blokkiintunut ei ollut blokkiintunut
1st plur. blokkiinnuimme emme blokkiintuneet 1st plur. olimme blokkiintuneet emme olleet blokkiintuneet
2nd plur. blokkiinnuitte ette blokkiintuneet 2nd plur. olitte blokkiintuneet ette olleet blokkiintuneet
3rd plur. blokkiintuivat eivät blokkiintuneet 3rd plur. olivat blokkiintuneet eivät olleet blokkiintuneet
passive blokkiinnuttiin ei blokkiinnuttu passive oli blokkiinnuttu ei ollut blokkiinnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiintuisin en blokkiintuisi 1st sing. olisin blokkiintunut en olisi blokkiintunut
2nd sing. blokkiintuisit et blokkiintuisi 2nd sing. olisit blokkiintunut et olisi blokkiintunut
3rd sing. blokkiintuisi ei blokkiintuisi 3rd sing. olisi blokkiintunut ei olisi blokkiintunut
1st plur. blokkiintuisimme emme blokkiintuisi 1st plur. olisimme blokkiintuneet emme olisi blokkiintuneet
2nd plur. blokkiintuisitte ette blokkiintuisi 2nd plur. olisitte blokkiintuneet ette olisi blokkiintuneet
3rd plur. blokkiintuisivat eivät blokkiintuisi 3rd plur. olisivat blokkiintuneet eivät olisi blokkiintuneet
passive blokkiinnuttaisiin ei blokkiinnuttaisi passive olisi blokkiinnuttu ei olisi blokkiinnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. blokkiinnu älä blokkiinnu 2nd sing. ole blokkiintunut älä ole blokkiintunut
3rd sing. blokkiintukoon älköön blokkiintuko 3rd sing. olkoon blokkiintunut älköön olko blokkiintunut
1st plur. blokkiintukaamme älkäämme blokkiintuko 1st plur. olkaamme blokkiintuneet älkäämme olko blokkiintuneet
2nd plur. blokkiintukaa älkää blokkiintuko 2nd plur. olkaa blokkiintuneet älkää olko blokkiintuneet
3rd plur. blokkiintukoot älkööt blokkiintuko 3rd plur. olkoot blokkiintuneet älkööt olko blokkiintuneet
passive blokkiinnuttakoon älköön blokkiinnuttako passive olkoon blokkiinnuttu älköön olko blokkiinnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiintunen en blokkiintune 1st sing. lienen blokkiintunut en liene blokkiintunut
2nd sing. blokkiintunet et blokkiintune 2nd sing. lienet blokkiintunut et liene blokkiintunut
3rd sing. blokkiintunee ei blokkiintune 3rd sing. lienee blokkiintunut ei liene blokkiintunut
1st plur. blokkiintunemme emme blokkiintune 1st plur. lienemme blokkiintuneet emme liene blokkiintuneet
2nd plur. blokkiintunette ette blokkiintune 2nd plur. lienette blokkiintuneet ette liene blokkiintuneet
3rd plur. blokkiintunevat eivät blokkiintune 3rd plur. lienevät blokkiintuneet eivät liene blokkiintuneet
passive blokkiinnuttaneen ei blokkiinnuttane passive lienee blokkiinnuttu ei liene blokkiinnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st blokkiintua present blokkiintuva blokkiinnuttava
long 1st2 blokkiintuakseen past blokkiintunut blokkiinnuttu
2nd inessive1 blokkiintuessa blokkiinnuttaessa agent1, 3 blokkiintuma
instructive blokkiintuen negative blokkiintumaton
3rd inessive blokkiintumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative blokkiintumasta
illative blokkiintumaan
adessive blokkiintumalla
abessive blokkiintumatta
instructive blokkiintuman blokkiinnuttaman
4th nominative blokkiintuminen
partitive blokkiintumista
5th2 blokkiintumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]