bounssata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English bounce ‎(to leave)

Verb[edit]

bounssata

  1. (slang) to bounce (slang: to leave)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of bounssata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bounssaan en bounssaa 1st sing. olen bounssannut en ole bounssannut
2nd sing. bounssaat et bounssaa 2nd sing. olet bounssannut et ole bounssannut
3rd sing. bounssaa ei bounssaa 3rd sing. on bounssannut ei ole bounssannut
1st plur. bounssaamme emme bounssaa 1st plur. olemme bounssanneet emme ole bounssanneet
2nd plur. bounssaatte ette bounssaa 2nd plur. olette bounssanneet ette ole bounssanneet
3rd plur. bounssaavat eivät bounssaa 3rd plur. ovat bounssanneet eivät ole bounssanneet
passive bounssataan ei bounssata passive on bounssattu ei ole bounssattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bounssasin en bounssannut 1st sing. olin bounssannut en ollut bounssannut
2nd sing. bounssasit et bounssannut 2nd sing. olit bounssannut et ollut bounssannut
3rd sing. bounssasi ei bounssannut 3rd sing. oli bounssannut ei ollut bounssannut
1st plur. bounssasimme emme bounssanneet 1st plur. olimme bounssanneet emme olleet bounssanneet
2nd plur. bounssasitte ette bounssanneet 2nd plur. olitte bounssanneet ette olleet bounssanneet
3rd plur. bounssasivat eivät bounssanneet 3rd plur. olivat bounssanneet eivät olleet bounssanneet
passive bounssattiin ei bounssattu passive oli bounssattu ei ollut bounssattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bounssaisin en bounssaisi 1st sing. olisin bounssannut en olisi bounssannut
2nd sing. bounssaisit et bounssaisi 2nd sing. olisit bounssannut et olisi bounssannut
3rd sing. bounssaisi ei bounssaisi 3rd sing. olisi bounssannut ei olisi bounssannut
1st plur. bounssaisimme emme bounssaisi 1st plur. olisimme bounssanneet emme olisi bounssanneet
2nd plur. bounssaisitte ette bounssaisi 2nd plur. olisitte bounssanneet ette olisi bounssanneet
3rd plur. bounssaisivat eivät bounssaisi 3rd plur. olisivat bounssanneet eivät olisi bounssanneet
passive bounssattaisiin ei bounssattaisi passive olisi bounssattu ei olisi bounssattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. bounssaa älä bounssaa 2nd sing. ole bounssannut älä ole bounssannut
3rd sing. bounssatkoon älköön bounssatko 3rd sing. olkoon bounssannut älköön olko bounssannut
1st plur. bounssatkaamme älkäämme bounssatko 1st plur. olkaamme bounssanneet älkäämme olko bounssanneet
2nd plur. bounssatkaa älkää bounssatko 2nd plur. olkaa bounssanneet älkää olko bounssanneet
3rd plur. bounssatkoot älkööt bounssatko 3rd plur. olkoot bounssanneet älkööt olko bounssanneet
passive bounssattakoon älköön bounssattako passive olkoon bounssattu älköön olko bounssattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bounssannen en bounssanne 1st sing. lienen bounssannut en liene bounssannut
2nd sing. bounssannet et bounssanne 2nd sing. lienet bounssannut et liene bounssannut
3rd sing. bounssannee ei bounssanne 3rd sing. lienee bounssannut ei liene bounssannut
1st plur. bounssannemme emme bounssanne 1st plur. lienemme bounssanneet emme liene bounssanneet
2nd plur. bounssannette ette bounssanne 2nd plur. lienette bounssanneet ette liene bounssanneet
3rd plur. bounssannevat eivät bounssanne 3rd plur. lienevät bounssanneet eivät liene bounssanneet
passive bounssattaneen ei bounssattane passive lienee bounssattu ei liene bounssattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st bounssata present bounssaava bounssattava
long 1st2 bounssatakseen past bounssannut bounssattu
2nd inessive1 bounssatessa bounssattaessa agent1, 3 bounssaama
instructive bounssaten negative bounssaamaton
3rd inessive bounssaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative bounssaamasta
illative bounssaamaan
adessive bounssaamalla
abessive bounssaamatta
instructive bounssaaman bounssattaman
4th nominative bounssaaminen
partitive bounssaamista
5th2 bounssaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]