chipata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index c)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: chi‧pa‧ta
  • Rhymes: vipata
  • IPA(key): /ˈtʃipɑtɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

{infl|fi|verb}} chipata

  1. (sports, slang) To chip (to play a shot where the ball goes predominantly upwards).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of chipata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chippaan en chippaaˣ 1st sing. olen chipannut en oleˣ chipannut
2nd sing. chippaat et chippaaˣ 2nd sing. olet chipannut et oleˣ chipannut
3rd sing. chippaa ei chippaaˣ 3rd sing. on chipannut ei oleˣ chipannut
1st plur. chippaamme emme chippaaˣ 1st plur. olemme chipanneet emme oleˣ chipanneet
2nd plur. chippaatte ette chippaaˣ 2nd plur. olette chipanneet ette oleˣ chipanneet
3rd plur. chippaavat eivät chippaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat chipanneet eivät oleˣ chipanneet
passive chipataan ei chipataˣ passive on chipattu ei oleˣ chipattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chippasin en chipannut 1st sing. olin chipannut en ollut chipannut
2nd sing. chippasit et chipannut 2nd sing. olit chipannut et ollut chipannut
3rd sing. chippasi ei chipannut 3rd sing. oli chipannut ei ollut chipannut
1st plur. chippasimme emme chipanneet 1st plur. olimme chipanneet emme olleet chipanneet
2nd plur. chippasitte ette chipanneet 2nd plur. olitte chipanneet ette olleet chipanneet
3rd plur. chippasivat eivät chipanneet 3rd plur. olivat chipanneet eivät olleet chipanneet
passive chipattiin ei chipattu passive oli chipattu ei ollut chipattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chippaisin en chippaisi 1st sing. olisin chipannut en olisi chipannut
2nd sing. chippaisit et chippaisi 2nd sing. olisit chipannut et olisi chipannut
3rd sing. chippaisi ei chippaisi 3rd sing. olisi chipannut ei olisi chipannut
1st plur. chippaisimme emme chippaisi 1st plur. olisimme chipanneet emme olisi chipanneet
2nd plur. chippaisitte ette chippaisi 2nd plur. olisitte chipanneet ette olisi chipanneet
3rd plur. chippaisivat eivät chippaisi 3rd plur. olisivat chipanneet eivät olisi chipanneet
passive chipattaisiin ei chipattaisi passive olisi chipattu ei olisi chipattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. chippaaˣ älä chippaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ chipannut älä oleˣ chipannut
3rd sing. chipatkoon älköön chipatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon chipannut älköön olkoˣ chipannut
1st plur. chipatkaamme älkäämme chipatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme chipanneet älkäämme olkoˣ chipanneet
2nd plur. chipatkaa älkää chipatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa chipanneet älkää olkoˣ chipanneet
3rd plur. chipatkoot älkööt chipatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot chipanneet älkööt olkoˣ chipanneet
passive chipattakoon älköön chipattakoˣ passive olkoon chipattu älköön olkoˣ chipattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chipannen en chipanneˣ 1st sing. lienen chipannut en lieneˣ chipannut
2nd sing. chipannet et chipanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet chipannut et lieneˣ chipannut
3rd sing. chipannee ei chipanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee chipannut ei lieneˣ chipannut
1st plur. chipannemme emme chipanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme chipanneet emme lieneˣ chipanneet
2nd plur. chipannette ette chipanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette chipanneet ette lieneˣ chipanneet
3rd plur. chipannevat eivät chipanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät chipanneet eivät lieneˣ chipanneet
passive chipattaneen ei chipattaneˣ passive lienee chipattu ei lieneˣ chipattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st chipataˣ present chippaava chipattava
long 1st2 chipatakseen past chipannut chipattu
2nd inessive1 chipatessa chipattaessa agent1, 3 chippaama
instructive chipaten negative chippaamaton
3rd inessive chippaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative chippaamasta
illative chippaamaan
adessive chippaamalla
abessive chippaamatta
instructive chippaaman chipattaman
4th nominative chippaaminen
partitive chippaamista
5th2 chippaamaisillaan