Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index d)


  • Hyphenation: de‧by‧toi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈdebytoidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To debut.


Inflection of debytoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. debytoin en debytoi 1st sing. olen debytoinut en ole debytoinut
2nd sing. debytoit et debytoi 2nd sing. olet debytoinut et ole debytoinut
3rd sing. debytoi ei debytoi 3rd sing. on debytoinut ei ole debytoinut
1st plur. debytoimme emme debytoi 1st plur. olemme debytoineet emme ole debytoineet
2nd plur. debytoitte ette debytoi 2nd plur. olette debytoineet ette ole debytoineet
3rd plur. debytoivat eivät debytoi 3rd plur. ovat debytoineet eivät ole debytoineet
passive debytoidaan ei debytoida passive on debytoitu ei ole debytoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. debytoin en debytoinut 1st sing. olin debytoinut en ollut debytoinut
2nd sing. debytoit et debytoinut 2nd sing. olit debytoinut et ollut debytoinut
3rd sing. debytoi ei debytoinut 3rd sing. oli debytoinut ei ollut debytoinut
1st plur. debytoimme emme debytoineet 1st plur. olimme debytoineet emme olleet debytoineet
2nd plur. debytoitte ette debytoineet 2nd plur. olitte debytoineet ette olleet debytoineet
3rd plur. debytoivat eivät debytoineet 3rd plur. olivat debytoineet eivät olleet debytoineet
passive debytoitiin ei debytoitu passive oli debytoitu ei ollut debytoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. debytoisin en debytoisi 1st sing. olisin debytoinut en olisi debytoinut
2nd sing. debytoisit et debytoisi 2nd sing. olisit debytoinut et olisi debytoinut
3rd sing. debytoisi ei debytoisi 3rd sing. olisi debytoinut ei olisi debytoinut
1st plur. debytoisimme emme debytoisi 1st plur. olisimme debytoineet emme olisi debytoineet
2nd plur. debytoisitte ette debytoisi 2nd plur. olisitte debytoineet ette olisi debytoineet
3rd plur. debytoisivat eivät debytoisi 3rd plur. olisivat debytoineet eivät olisi debytoineet
passive debytoitaisiin ei debytoitaisi passive olisi debytoitu ei olisi debytoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. debytoi älä debytoi 2nd sing. ole debytoinut älä ole debytoinut
3rd sing. debytoikoon älköön debytoiko 3rd sing. olkoon debytoinut älköön olko debytoinut
1st plur. debytoikaamme älkäämme debytoiko 1st plur. olkaamme debytoineet älkäämme olko debytoineet
2nd plur. debytoikaa älkää debytoiko 2nd plur. olkaa debytoineet älkää olko debytoineet
3rd plur. debytoikoot älkööt debytoiko 3rd plur. olkoot debytoineet älkööt olko debytoineet
passive debytoitakoon älköön debytoitako passive olkoon debytoitu älköön olko debytoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. debytoinen en debytoine 1st sing. lienen debytoinut en liene debytoinut
2nd sing. debytoinet et debytoine 2nd sing. lienet debytoinut et liene debytoinut
3rd sing. debytoinee ei debytoine 3rd sing. lienee debytoinut ei liene debytoinut
1st plur. debytoinemme emme debytoine 1st plur. lienemme debytoineet emme liene debytoineet
2nd plur. debytoinette ette debytoine 2nd plur. lienette debytoineet ette liene debytoineet
3rd plur. debytoinevat eivät debytoine 3rd plur. lienevät debytoineet eivät liene debytoineet
passive debytoitaneen ei debytoitane passive lienee debytoitu ei liene debytoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st debytoida present debytoiva debytoitava
long 1st2 debytoidakseen past debytoinut debytoitu
2nd inessive1 debytoidessa debytoitaessa agent1, 3 debytoima
instructive debytoiden negative debytoimaton
3rd inessive debytoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative debytoimasta
illative debytoimaan
adessive debytoimalla
abessive debytoimatta
instructive debytoiman debytoitaman
4th nominative debytoiminen
partitive debytoimista
5th2 debytoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]