dementoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

dementoitua

  1. (intransitive) To become demented.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dementoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoidun en dementoidu 1st sing. olen dementoitunut en ole dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoidut et dementoidu 2nd sing. olet dementoitunut et ole dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoituu ei dementoidu 3rd sing. on dementoitunut ei ole dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoidumme emme dementoidu 1st plur. olemme dementoituneet emme ole dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoidutte ette dementoidu 2nd plur. olette dementoituneet ette ole dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoituvat eivät dementoidu 3rd plur. ovat dementoituneet eivät ole dementoituneet
passive dementoidutaan ei dementoiduta passive on dementoiduttu ei ole dementoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoiduin en dementoitunut 1st sing. olin dementoitunut en ollut dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoiduit et dementoitunut 2nd sing. olit dementoitunut et ollut dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoitui ei dementoitunut 3rd sing. oli dementoitunut ei ollut dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoiduimme emme dementoituneet 1st plur. olimme dementoituneet emme olleet dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoiduitte ette dementoituneet 2nd plur. olitte dementoituneet ette olleet dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoituivat eivät dementoituneet 3rd plur. olivat dementoituneet eivät olleet dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttiin ei dementoiduttu passive oli dementoiduttu ei ollut dementoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoituisin en dementoituisi 1st sing. olisin dementoitunut en olisi dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoituisit et dementoituisi 2nd sing. olisit dementoitunut et olisi dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoituisi ei dementoituisi 3rd sing. olisi dementoitunut ei olisi dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoituisimme emme dementoituisi 1st plur. olisimme dementoituneet emme olisi dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoituisitte ette dementoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte dementoituneet ette olisi dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoituisivat eivät dementoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat dementoituneet eivät olisi dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttaisiin ei dementoiduttaisi passive olisi dementoiduttu ei olisi dementoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dementoidu älä dementoidu 2nd sing. ole dementoitunut älä ole dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoitukoon älköön dementoituko 3rd sing. olkoon dementoitunut älköön olko dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoitukaamme älkäämme dementoituko 1st plur. olkaamme dementoituneet älkäämme olko dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoitukaa älkää dementoituko 2nd plur. olkaa dementoituneet älkää olko dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoitukoot älkööt dementoituko 3rd plur. olkoot dementoituneet älkööt olko dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttakoon älköön dementoiduttako passive olkoon dementoiduttu älköön olko dementoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoitunen en dementoitune 1st sing. lienen dementoitunut en liene dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoitunet et dementoitune 2nd sing. lienet dementoitunut et liene dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoitunee ei dementoitune 3rd sing. lienee dementoitunut ei liene dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoitunemme emme dementoitune 1st plur. lienemme dementoituneet emme liene dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoitunette ette dementoitune 2nd plur. lienette dementoituneet ette liene dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoitunevat eivät dementoitune 3rd plur. lienevät dementoituneet eivät liene dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttaneen ei dementoiduttane passive lienee dementoiduttu ei liene dementoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dementoitua present dementoituva dementoiduttava
long 1st2 dementoituakseen past dementoitunut dementoiduttu
2nd inessive1 dementoituessa dementoiduttaessa agent1, 3 dementoituma
instructive dementoituen negative dementoitumaton
3rd inessive dementoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dementoitumasta
illative dementoitumaan
adessive dementoitumalla
abessive dementoitumatta
instructive dementoituman dementoiduttaman
4th nominative dementoituminen
partitive dementoitumista
5th2 dementoitumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]