dementoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

dementoitua

  1. (intransitive) To become demented.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dementoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoidun en dementoiduˣ 1st sing. olen dementoitunut en oleˣ dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoidut et dementoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet dementoitunut et oleˣ dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoituu ei dementoiduˣ 3rd sing. on dementoitunut ei oleˣ dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoidumme emme dementoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme dementoituneet emme oleˣ dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoidutte ette dementoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette dementoituneet ette oleˣ dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoituvat eivät dementoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat dementoituneet eivät oleˣ dementoituneet
passive dementoidutaan ei dementoidutaˣ passive on dementoiduttu ei oleˣ dementoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoiduin en dementoitunut 1st sing. olin dementoitunut en ollut dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoiduit et dementoitunut 2nd sing. olit dementoitunut et ollut dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoitui ei dementoitunut 3rd sing. oli dementoitunut ei ollut dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoiduimme emme dementoituneet 1st plur. olimme dementoituneet emme olleet dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoiduitte ette dementoituneet 2nd plur. olitte dementoituneet ette olleet dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoituivat eivät dementoituneet 3rd plur. olivat dementoituneet eivät olleet dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttiin ei dementoiduttu passive oli dementoiduttu ei ollut dementoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoituisin en dementoituisi 1st sing. olisin dementoitunut en olisi dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoituisit et dementoituisi 2nd sing. olisit dementoitunut et olisi dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoituisi ei dementoituisi 3rd sing. olisi dementoitunut ei olisi dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoituisimme emme dementoituisi 1st plur. olisimme dementoituneet emme olisi dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoituisitte ette dementoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte dementoituneet ette olisi dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoituisivat eivät dementoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat dementoituneet eivät olisi dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttaisiin ei dementoiduttaisi passive olisi dementoiduttu ei olisi dementoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dementoiduˣ älä dementoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ dementoitunut älä oleˣ dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoitukoon älköön dementoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon dementoitunut älköön olkoˣ dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoitukaamme älkäämme dementoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme dementoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoitukaa älkää dementoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa dementoituneet älkää olkoˣ dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoitukoot älkööt dementoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot dementoituneet älkööt olkoˣ dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttakoon älköön dementoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon dementoiduttu älköön olkoˣ dementoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dementoitunen en dementoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen dementoitunut en lieneˣ dementoitunut
2nd sing. dementoitunet et dementoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet dementoitunut et lieneˣ dementoitunut
3rd sing. dementoitunee ei dementoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee dementoitunut ei lieneˣ dementoitunut
1st plur. dementoitunemme emme dementoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme dementoituneet emme lieneˣ dementoituneet
2nd plur. dementoitunette ette dementoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette dementoituneet ette lieneˣ dementoituneet
3rd plur. dementoitunevat eivät dementoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät dementoituneet eivät lieneˣ dementoituneet
passive dementoiduttaneen ei dementoiduttaneˣ passive lienee dementoiduttu ei lieneˣ dementoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dementoituaˣ present dementoituva dementoiduttava
long 1st2 dementoituakseen past dementoitunut dementoiduttu
2nd inessive1 dementoituessa dementoiduttaessa agent1, 3 dementoituma
instructive dementoituen negative dementoitumaton
3rd inessive dementoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dementoitumasta
illative dementoitumaan
adessive dementoitumalla
abessive dementoitumatta
instructive dementoituman dementoiduttaman
4th nominative dementoituminen
partitive dementoitumista
5th2 dementoitumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]