Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From demokraattinen ‎(democratic).



  1. (transitive) To democratize.


Inflection of demokraattistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistan en demokraattista 1st sing. olen demokraattistanut en ole demokraattistanut
2nd sing. demokraattistat et demokraattista 2nd sing. olet demokraattistanut et ole demokraattistanut
3rd sing. demokraattistaa ei demokraattista 3rd sing. on demokraattistanut ei ole demokraattistanut
1st plur. demokraattistamme emme demokraattista 1st plur. olemme demokraattistaneet emme ole demokraattistaneet
2nd plur. demokraattistatte ette demokraattista 2nd plur. olette demokraattistaneet ette ole demokraattistaneet
3rd plur. demokraattistavat eivät demokraattista 3rd plur. ovat demokraattistaneet eivät ole demokraattistaneet
passive demokraattistetaan ei demokraattisteta passive on demokraattistettu ei ole demokraattistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistin en demokraattistanut 1st sing. olin demokraattistanut en ollut demokraattistanut
2nd sing. demokraattistit et demokraattistanut 2nd sing. olit demokraattistanut et ollut demokraattistanut
3rd sing. demokraattisti ei demokraattistanut 3rd sing. oli demokraattistanut ei ollut demokraattistanut
1st plur. demokraattistimme emme demokraattistaneet 1st plur. olimme demokraattistaneet emme olleet demokraattistaneet
2nd plur. demokraattistitte ette demokraattistaneet 2nd plur. olitte demokraattistaneet ette olleet demokraattistaneet
3rd plur. demokraattistivat eivät demokraattistaneet 3rd plur. olivat demokraattistaneet eivät olleet demokraattistaneet
passive demokraattistettiin ei demokraattistettu passive oli demokraattistettu ei ollut demokraattistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistaisin en demokraattistaisi 1st sing. olisin demokraattistanut en olisi demokraattistanut
2nd sing. demokraattistaisit et demokraattistaisi 2nd sing. olisit demokraattistanut et olisi demokraattistanut
3rd sing. demokraattistaisi ei demokraattistaisi 3rd sing. olisi demokraattistanut ei olisi demokraattistanut
1st plur. demokraattistaisimme emme demokraattistaisi 1st plur. olisimme demokraattistaneet emme olisi demokraattistaneet
2nd plur. demokraattistaisitte ette demokraattistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte demokraattistaneet ette olisi demokraattistaneet
3rd plur. demokraattistaisivat eivät demokraattistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat demokraattistaneet eivät olisi demokraattistaneet
passive demokraattistettaisiin ei demokraattistettaisi passive olisi demokraattistettu ei olisi demokraattistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. demokraattista älä demokraattista 2nd sing. ole demokraattistanut älä ole demokraattistanut
3rd sing. demokraattistakoon älköön demokraattistako 3rd sing. olkoon demokraattistanut älköön olko demokraattistanut
1st plur. demokraattistakaamme älkäämme demokraattistako 1st plur. olkaamme demokraattistaneet älkäämme olko demokraattistaneet
2nd plur. demokraattistakaa älkää demokraattistako 2nd plur. olkaa demokraattistaneet älkää olko demokraattistaneet
3rd plur. demokraattistakoot älkööt demokraattistako 3rd plur. olkoot demokraattistaneet älkööt olko demokraattistaneet
passive demokraattistettakoon älköön demokraattistettako passive olkoon demokraattistettu älköön olko demokraattistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistanen en demokraattistane 1st sing. lienen demokraattistanut en liene demokraattistanut
2nd sing. demokraattistanet et demokraattistane 2nd sing. lienet demokraattistanut et liene demokraattistanut
3rd sing. demokraattistanee ei demokraattistane 3rd sing. lienee demokraattistanut ei liene demokraattistanut
1st plur. demokraattistanemme emme demokraattistane 1st plur. lienemme demokraattistaneet emme liene demokraattistaneet
2nd plur. demokraattistanette ette demokraattistane 2nd plur. lienette demokraattistaneet ette liene demokraattistaneet
3rd plur. demokraattistanevat eivät demokraattistane 3rd plur. lienevät demokraattistaneet eivät liene demokraattistaneet
passive demokraattistettaneen ei demokraattistettane passive lienee demokraattistettu ei liene demokraattistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st demokraattistaa present demokraattistava demokraattistettava
long 1st2 demokraattistaakseen past demokraattistanut demokraattistettu
2nd inessive1 demokraattistaessa demokraattistettaessa agent1, 3 demokraattistama
instructive demokraattistaen negative demokraattistamaton
3rd inessive demokraattistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative demokraattistamasta
illative demokraattistamaan
adessive demokraattistamalla
abessive demokraattistamatta
instructive demokraattistaman demokraattistettaman
4th nominative demokraattistaminen
partitive demokraattistamista
5th2 demokraattistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]