demokraattistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb demokraattistaa < demokraattinen (democratic).

Verb[edit]

demokraattistua

  1. (intransitive) To become democratic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of demokraattistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistun en demokraattistu 1st sing. olen demokraattistunut en ole demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistut et demokraattistu 2nd sing. olet demokraattistunut et ole demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistuu ei demokraattistu 3rd sing. on demokraattistunut ei ole demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistumme emme demokraattistu 1st plur. olemme demokraattistuneet emme ole demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistutte ette demokraattistu 2nd plur. olette demokraattistuneet ette ole demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistuvat eivät demokraattistu 3rd plur. ovat demokraattistuneet eivät ole demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistutaan ei demokraattistuta passive on demokraattistuttu ei ole demokraattistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistuin en demokraattistunut 1st sing. olin demokraattistunut en ollut demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistuit et demokraattistunut 2nd sing. olit demokraattistunut et ollut demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistui ei demokraattistunut 3rd sing. oli demokraattistunut ei ollut demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistuimme emme demokraattistuneet 1st plur. olimme demokraattistuneet emme olleet demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistuitte ette demokraattistuneet 2nd plur. olitte demokraattistuneet ette olleet demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistuivat eivät demokraattistuneet 3rd plur. olivat demokraattistuneet eivät olleet demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttiin ei demokraattistuttu passive oli demokraattistuttu ei ollut demokraattistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistuisin en demokraattistuisi 1st sing. olisin demokraattistunut en olisi demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistuisit et demokraattistuisi 2nd sing. olisit demokraattistunut et olisi demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistuisi ei demokraattistuisi 3rd sing. olisi demokraattistunut ei olisi demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistuisimme emme demokraattistuisi 1st plur. olisimme demokraattistuneet emme olisi demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistuisitte ette demokraattistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte demokraattistuneet ette olisi demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistuisivat eivät demokraattistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat demokraattistuneet eivät olisi demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttaisiin ei demokraattistuttaisi passive olisi demokraattistuttu ei olisi demokraattistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. demokraattistu älä demokraattistu 2nd sing. ole demokraattistunut älä ole demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistukoon älköön demokraattistuko 3rd sing. olkoon demokraattistunut älköön olko demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistukaamme älkäämme demokraattistuko 1st plur. olkaamme demokraattistuneet älkäämme olko demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistukaa älkää demokraattistuko 2nd plur. olkaa demokraattistuneet älkää olko demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistukoot älkööt demokraattistuko 3rd plur. olkoot demokraattistuneet älkööt olko demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttakoon älköön demokraattistuttako passive olkoon demokraattistuttu älköön olko demokraattistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistunen en demokraattistune 1st sing. lienen demokraattistunut en liene demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistunet et demokraattistune 2nd sing. lienet demokraattistunut et liene demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistunee ei demokraattistune 3rd sing. lienee demokraattistunut ei liene demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistunemme emme demokraattistune 1st plur. lienemme demokraattistuneet emme liene demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistunette ette demokraattistune 2nd plur. lienette demokraattistuneet ette liene demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistunevat eivät demokraattistune 3rd plur. lienevät demokraattistuneet eivät liene demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttaneen ei demokraattistuttane passive lienee demokraattistuttu ei liene demokraattistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st demokraattistua present demokraattistuva demokraattistuttava
long 1st2 demokraattistuakseen past demokraattistunut demokraattistuttu
2nd inessive1 demokraattistuessa demokraattistuttaessa agent1, 3 demokraattistuma
instructive demokraattistuen negative demokraattistumaton
3rd inessive demokraattistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative demokraattistumasta
illative demokraattistumaan
adessive demokraattistumalla
abessive demokraattistumatta
instructive demokraattistuman demokraattistuttaman
4th nominative demokraattistuminen
partitive demokraattistumista
5th2 demokraattistumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]