demokraattistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb demokraattistaa < demokraattinen (democratic).

Verb[edit]

demokraattistua

  1. (intransitive) To become democratic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of demokraattistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistun en demokraattistuˣ 1st sing. olen demokraattistunut en oleˣ demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistut et demokraattistuˣ 2nd sing. olet demokraattistunut et oleˣ demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistuu ei demokraattistuˣ 3rd sing. on demokraattistunut ei oleˣ demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistumme emme demokraattistuˣ 1st plur. olemme demokraattistuneet emme oleˣ demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistutte ette demokraattistuˣ 2nd plur. olette demokraattistuneet ette oleˣ demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistuvat eivät demokraattistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat demokraattistuneet eivät oleˣ demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistutaan ei demokraattistutaˣ passive on demokraattistuttu ei oleˣ demokraattistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistuin en demokraattistunut 1st sing. olin demokraattistunut en ollut demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistuit et demokraattistunut 2nd sing. olit demokraattistunut et ollut demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistui ei demokraattistunut 3rd sing. oli demokraattistunut ei ollut demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistuimme emme demokraattistuneet 1st plur. olimme demokraattistuneet emme olleet demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistuitte ette demokraattistuneet 2nd plur. olitte demokraattistuneet ette olleet demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistuivat eivät demokraattistuneet 3rd plur. olivat demokraattistuneet eivät olleet demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttiin ei demokraattistuttu passive oli demokraattistuttu ei ollut demokraattistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistuisin en demokraattistuisi 1st sing. olisin demokraattistunut en olisi demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistuisit et demokraattistuisi 2nd sing. olisit demokraattistunut et olisi demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistuisi ei demokraattistuisi 3rd sing. olisi demokraattistunut ei olisi demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistuisimme emme demokraattistuisi 1st plur. olisimme demokraattistuneet emme olisi demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistuisitte ette demokraattistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte demokraattistuneet ette olisi demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistuisivat eivät demokraattistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat demokraattistuneet eivät olisi demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttaisiin ei demokraattistuttaisi passive olisi demokraattistuttu ei olisi demokraattistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. demokraattistuˣ älä demokraattistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ demokraattistunut älä oleˣ demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistukoon älköön demokraattistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon demokraattistunut älköön olkoˣ demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistukaamme älkäämme demokraattistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme demokraattistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistukaa älkää demokraattistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa demokraattistuneet älkää olkoˣ demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistukoot älkööt demokraattistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot demokraattistuneet älkööt olkoˣ demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttakoon älköön demokraattistuttakoˣ passive olkoon demokraattistuttu älköön olkoˣ demokraattistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokraattistunen en demokraattistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen demokraattistunut en lieneˣ demokraattistunut
2nd sing. demokraattistunet et demokraattistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet demokraattistunut et lieneˣ demokraattistunut
3rd sing. demokraattistunee ei demokraattistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee demokraattistunut ei lieneˣ demokraattistunut
1st plur. demokraattistunemme emme demokraattistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme demokraattistuneet emme lieneˣ demokraattistuneet
2nd plur. demokraattistunette ette demokraattistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette demokraattistuneet ette lieneˣ demokraattistuneet
3rd plur. demokraattistunevat eivät demokraattistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät demokraattistuneet eivät lieneˣ demokraattistuneet
passive demokraattistuttaneen ei demokraattistuttaneˣ passive lienee demokraattistuttu ei lieneˣ demokraattistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st demokraattistuaˣ present demokraattistuva demokraattistuttava
long 1st2 demokraattistuakseen past demokraattistunut demokraattistuttu
2nd inessive1 demokraattistuessa demokraattistuttaessa agent1, 3 demokraattistuma
instructive demokraattistuen negative demokraattistumaton
3rd inessive demokraattistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative demokraattistumasta
illative demokraattistumaan
adessive demokraattistumalla
abessive demokraattistumatta
instructive demokraattistuman demokraattistuttaman
4th nominative demokraattistuminen
partitive demokraattistumista
5th2 demokraattistumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]