demokratisoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb demokratisoida.

Verb[edit]

demokratisoitua

  1. (intransitive) to become democratized

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of demokratisoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoidun en demokratisoiduˣ 1st sing. olen demokratisoitunut en oleˣ demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoidut et demokratisoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet demokratisoitunut et oleˣ demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoituu ei demokratisoiduˣ 3rd sing. on demokratisoitunut ei oleˣ demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoidumme emme demokratisoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme demokratisoituneet emme oleˣ demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoidutte ette demokratisoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette demokratisoituneet ette oleˣ demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoituvat eivät demokratisoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat demokratisoituneet eivät oleˣ demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoidutaan ei demokratisoidutaˣ passive on demokratisoiduttu ei oleˣ demokratisoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoiduin en demokratisoitunut 1st sing. olin demokratisoitunut en ollut demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoiduit et demokratisoitunut 2nd sing. olit demokratisoitunut et ollut demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoitui ei demokratisoitunut 3rd sing. oli demokratisoitunut ei ollut demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoiduimme emme demokratisoituneet 1st plur. olimme demokratisoituneet emme olleet demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoiduitte ette demokratisoituneet 2nd plur. olitte demokratisoituneet ette olleet demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoituivat eivät demokratisoituneet 3rd plur. olivat demokratisoituneet eivät olleet demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttiin ei demokratisoiduttu passive oli demokratisoiduttu ei ollut demokratisoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoituisin en demokratisoituisi 1st sing. olisin demokratisoitunut en olisi demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoituisit et demokratisoituisi 2nd sing. olisit demokratisoitunut et olisi demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoituisi ei demokratisoituisi 3rd sing. olisi demokratisoitunut ei olisi demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoituisimme emme demokratisoituisi 1st plur. olisimme demokratisoituneet emme olisi demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoituisitte ette demokratisoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte demokratisoituneet ette olisi demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoituisivat eivät demokratisoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat demokratisoituneet eivät olisi demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttaisiin ei demokratisoiduttaisi passive olisi demokratisoiduttu ei olisi demokratisoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. demokratisoiduˣ älä demokratisoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ demokratisoitunut älä oleˣ demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoitukoon älköön demokratisoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon demokratisoitunut älköön olkoˣ demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoitukaamme älkäämme demokratisoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme demokratisoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoitukaa älkää demokratisoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa demokratisoituneet älkää olkoˣ demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoitukoot älkööt demokratisoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot demokratisoituneet älkööt olkoˣ demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttakoon älköön demokratisoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon demokratisoiduttu älköön olkoˣ demokratisoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoitunen en demokratisoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen demokratisoitunut en lieneˣ demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoitunet et demokratisoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet demokratisoitunut et lieneˣ demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoitunee ei demokratisoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee demokratisoitunut ei lieneˣ demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoitunemme emme demokratisoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme demokratisoituneet emme lieneˣ demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoitunette ette demokratisoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette demokratisoituneet ette lieneˣ demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoitunevat eivät demokratisoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät demokratisoituneet eivät lieneˣ demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttaneen ei demokratisoiduttaneˣ passive lienee demokratisoiduttu ei lieneˣ demokratisoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st demokratisoituaˣ present demokratisoituva demokratisoiduttava
long 1st2 demokratisoituakseen past demokratisoitunut demokratisoiduttu
2nd inessive1 demokratisoituessa demokratisoiduttaessa agent1, 3 demokratisoituma
instructive demokratisoituen negative demokratisoitumaton
3rd inessive demokratisoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative demokratisoitumasta
illative demokratisoitumaan
adessive demokratisoitumalla
abessive demokratisoitumatta
instructive demokratisoituman demokratisoiduttaman
4th nominative demokratisoituminen
partitive demokratisoitumista
5th2 demokratisoitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]