Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb demokratisoida.



  1. (intransitive) to become democratized


Inflection of demokratisoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoidun en demokratisoidu 1st sing. olen demokratisoitunut en ole demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoidut et demokratisoidu 2nd sing. olet demokratisoitunut et ole demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoituu ei demokratisoidu 3rd sing. on demokratisoitunut ei ole demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoidumme emme demokratisoidu 1st plur. olemme demokratisoituneet emme ole demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoidutte ette demokratisoidu 2nd plur. olette demokratisoituneet ette ole demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoituvat eivät demokratisoidu 3rd plur. ovat demokratisoituneet eivät ole demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoidutaan ei demokratisoiduta passive on demokratisoiduttu ei ole demokratisoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoiduin en demokratisoitunut 1st sing. olin demokratisoitunut en ollut demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoiduit et demokratisoitunut 2nd sing. olit demokratisoitunut et ollut demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoitui ei demokratisoitunut 3rd sing. oli demokratisoitunut ei ollut demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoiduimme emme demokratisoituneet 1st plur. olimme demokratisoituneet emme olleet demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoiduitte ette demokratisoituneet 2nd plur. olitte demokratisoituneet ette olleet demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoituivat eivät demokratisoituneet 3rd plur. olivat demokratisoituneet eivät olleet demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttiin ei demokratisoiduttu passive oli demokratisoiduttu ei ollut demokratisoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoituisin en demokratisoituisi 1st sing. olisin demokratisoitunut en olisi demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoituisit et demokratisoituisi 2nd sing. olisit demokratisoitunut et olisi demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoituisi ei demokratisoituisi 3rd sing. olisi demokratisoitunut ei olisi demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoituisimme emme demokratisoituisi 1st plur. olisimme demokratisoituneet emme olisi demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoituisitte ette demokratisoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte demokratisoituneet ette olisi demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoituisivat eivät demokratisoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat demokratisoituneet eivät olisi demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttaisiin ei demokratisoiduttaisi passive olisi demokratisoiduttu ei olisi demokratisoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. demokratisoidu älä demokratisoidu 2nd sing. ole demokratisoitunut älä ole demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoitukoon älköön demokratisoituko 3rd sing. olkoon demokratisoitunut älköön olko demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoitukaamme älkäämme demokratisoituko 1st plur. olkaamme demokratisoituneet älkäämme olko demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoitukaa älkää demokratisoituko 2nd plur. olkaa demokratisoituneet älkää olko demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoitukoot älkööt demokratisoituko 3rd plur. olkoot demokratisoituneet älkööt olko demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttakoon älköön demokratisoiduttako passive olkoon demokratisoiduttu älköön olko demokratisoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoitunen en demokratisoitune 1st sing. lienen demokratisoitunut en liene demokratisoitunut
2nd sing. demokratisoitunet et demokratisoitune 2nd sing. lienet demokratisoitunut et liene demokratisoitunut
3rd sing. demokratisoitunee ei demokratisoitune 3rd sing. lienee demokratisoitunut ei liene demokratisoitunut
1st plur. demokratisoitunemme emme demokratisoitune 1st plur. lienemme demokratisoituneet emme liene demokratisoituneet
2nd plur. demokratisoitunette ette demokratisoitune 2nd plur. lienette demokratisoituneet ette liene demokratisoituneet
3rd plur. demokratisoitunevat eivät demokratisoitune 3rd plur. lienevät demokratisoituneet eivät liene demokratisoituneet
passive demokratisoiduttaneen ei demokratisoiduttane passive lienee demokratisoiduttu ei liene demokratisoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st demokratisoitua present demokratisoituva demokratisoiduttava
long 1st2 demokratisoituakseen past demokratisoitunut demokratisoiduttu
2nd inessive1 demokratisoituessa demokratisoiduttaessa agent1, 3 demokratisoituma
instructive demokratisoituen negative demokratisoitumaton
3rd inessive demokratisoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative demokratisoitumasta
illative demokratisoitumaan
adessive demokratisoitumalla
abessive demokratisoitumatta
instructive demokratisoituman demokratisoiduttaman
4th nominative demokratisoituminen
partitive demokratisoitumista
5th2 demokratisoitumaisillaan