demokratisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

demokratisoida

  1. to democratize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of demokratisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoin en demokratisoi 1st sing. olen demokratisoinut en ole demokratisoinut
2nd sing. demokratisoit et demokratisoi 2nd sing. olet demokratisoinut et ole demokratisoinut
3rd sing. demokratisoi ei demokratisoi 3rd sing. on demokratisoinut ei ole demokratisoinut
1st plur. demokratisoimme emme demokratisoi 1st plur. olemme demokratisoineet emme ole demokratisoineet
2nd plur. demokratisoitte ette demokratisoi 2nd plur. olette demokratisoineet ette ole demokratisoineet
3rd plur. demokratisoivat eivät demokratisoi 3rd plur. ovat demokratisoineet eivät ole demokratisoineet
passive demokratisoidaan ei demokratisoida passive on demokratisoitu ei ole demokratisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoin en demokratisoinut 1st sing. olin demokratisoinut en ollut demokratisoinut
2nd sing. demokratisoit et demokratisoinut 2nd sing. olit demokratisoinut et ollut demokratisoinut
3rd sing. demokratisoi ei demokratisoinut 3rd sing. oli demokratisoinut ei ollut demokratisoinut
1st plur. demokratisoimme emme demokratisoineet 1st plur. olimme demokratisoineet emme olleet demokratisoineet
2nd plur. demokratisoitte ette demokratisoineet 2nd plur. olitte demokratisoineet ette olleet demokratisoineet
3rd plur. demokratisoivat eivät demokratisoineet 3rd plur. olivat demokratisoineet eivät olleet demokratisoineet
passive demokratisoitiin ei demokratisoitu passive oli demokratisoitu ei ollut demokratisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoisin en demokratisoisi 1st sing. olisin demokratisoinut en olisi demokratisoinut
2nd sing. demokratisoisit et demokratisoisi 2nd sing. olisit demokratisoinut et olisi demokratisoinut
3rd sing. demokratisoisi ei demokratisoisi 3rd sing. olisi demokratisoinut ei olisi demokratisoinut
1st plur. demokratisoisimme emme demokratisoisi 1st plur. olisimme demokratisoineet emme olisi demokratisoineet
2nd plur. demokratisoisitte ette demokratisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte demokratisoineet ette olisi demokratisoineet
3rd plur. demokratisoisivat eivät demokratisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat demokratisoineet eivät olisi demokratisoineet
passive demokratisoitaisiin ei demokratisoitaisi passive olisi demokratisoitu ei olisi demokratisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. demokratisoi älä demokratisoi 2nd sing. ole demokratisoinut älä ole demokratisoinut
3rd sing. demokratisoikoon älköön demokratisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon demokratisoinut älköön olko demokratisoinut
1st plur. demokratisoikaamme älkäämme demokratisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme demokratisoineet älkäämme olko demokratisoineet
2nd plur. demokratisoikaa älkää demokratisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa demokratisoineet älkää olko demokratisoineet
3rd plur. demokratisoikoot älkööt demokratisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot demokratisoineet älkööt olko demokratisoineet
passive demokratisoitakoon älköön demokratisoitako passive olkoon demokratisoitu älköön olko demokratisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. demokratisoinen en demokratisoine 1st sing. lienen demokratisoinut en liene demokratisoinut
2nd sing. demokratisoinet et demokratisoine 2nd sing. lienet demokratisoinut et liene demokratisoinut
3rd sing. demokratisoinee ei demokratisoine 3rd sing. lienee demokratisoinut ei liene demokratisoinut
1st plur. demokratisoinemme emme demokratisoine 1st plur. lienemme demokratisoineet emme liene demokratisoineet
2nd plur. demokratisoinette ette demokratisoine 2nd plur. lienette demokratisoineet ette liene demokratisoineet
3rd plur. demokratisoinevat eivät demokratisoine 3rd plur. lienevät demokratisoineet eivät liene demokratisoineet
passive demokratisoitaneen ei demokratisoitane passive lienee demokratisoitu ei liene demokratisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st demokratisoida present demokratisoiva demokratisoitava
long 1st2 demokratisoidakseen past demokratisoinut demokratisoitu
2nd inessive1 demokratisoidessa demokratisoitaessa agent1, 3 demokratisoima
instructive demokratisoiden negative demokratisoimaton
3rd inessive demokratisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative demokratisoimasta
illative demokratisoimaan
adessive demokratisoimalla
abessive demokratisoimatta
instructive demokratisoiman demokratisoitaman
4th nominative demokratisoiminen
partitive demokratisoimista
5th2 demokratisoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]