kansanvaltaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kansanvaltais- +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

kansanvaltaistaa

  1. (transitive) to democratize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kansanvaltaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansanvaltaistan en kansanvaltaista 1st sing. olen kansanvaltaistanut en ole kansanvaltaistanut
2nd sing. kansanvaltaistat et kansanvaltaista 2nd sing. olet kansanvaltaistanut et ole kansanvaltaistanut
3rd sing. kansanvaltaistaa ei kansanvaltaista 3rd sing. on kansanvaltaistanut ei ole kansanvaltaistanut
1st plur. kansanvaltaistamme emme kansanvaltaista 1st plur. olemme kansanvaltaistaneet emme ole kansanvaltaistaneet
2nd plur. kansanvaltaistatte ette kansanvaltaista 2nd plur. olette kansanvaltaistaneet ette ole kansanvaltaistaneet
3rd plur. kansanvaltaistavat eivät kansanvaltaista 3rd plur. ovat kansanvaltaistaneet eivät ole kansanvaltaistaneet
passive kansanvaltaistetaan ei kansanvaltaisteta passive on kansanvaltaistettu ei ole kansanvaltaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansanvaltaistin en kansanvaltaistanut 1st sing. olin kansanvaltaistanut en ollut kansanvaltaistanut
2nd sing. kansanvaltaistit et kansanvaltaistanut 2nd sing. olit kansanvaltaistanut et ollut kansanvaltaistanut
3rd sing. kansanvaltaisti ei kansanvaltaistanut 3rd sing. oli kansanvaltaistanut ei ollut kansanvaltaistanut
1st plur. kansanvaltaistimme emme kansanvaltaistaneet 1st plur. olimme kansanvaltaistaneet emme olleet kansanvaltaistaneet
2nd plur. kansanvaltaistitte ette kansanvaltaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kansanvaltaistaneet ette olleet kansanvaltaistaneet
3rd plur. kansanvaltaistivat eivät kansanvaltaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kansanvaltaistaneet eivät olleet kansanvaltaistaneet
passive kansanvaltaistettiin ei kansanvaltaistettu passive oli kansanvaltaistettu ei ollut kansanvaltaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansanvaltaistaisin en kansanvaltaistaisi 1st sing. olisin kansanvaltaistanut en olisi kansanvaltaistanut
2nd sing. kansanvaltaistaisit et kansanvaltaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kansanvaltaistanut et olisi kansanvaltaistanut
3rd sing. kansanvaltaistaisi ei kansanvaltaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kansanvaltaistanut ei olisi kansanvaltaistanut
1st plur. kansanvaltaistaisimme emme kansanvaltaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kansanvaltaistaneet emme olisi kansanvaltaistaneet
2nd plur. kansanvaltaistaisitte ette kansanvaltaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kansanvaltaistaneet ette olisi kansanvaltaistaneet
3rd plur. kansanvaltaistaisivat eivät kansanvaltaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kansanvaltaistaneet eivät olisi kansanvaltaistaneet
passive kansanvaltaistettaisiin ei kansanvaltaistettaisi passive olisi kansanvaltaistettu ei olisi kansanvaltaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kansanvaltaista älä kansanvaltaista 2nd sing. ole kansanvaltaistanut älä ole kansanvaltaistanut
3rd sing. kansanvaltaistakoon älköön kansanvaltaistako 3rd sing. olkoon kansanvaltaistanut älköön olko kansanvaltaistanut
1st plur. kansanvaltaistakaamme älkäämme kansanvaltaistako 1st plur. olkaamme kansanvaltaistaneet älkäämme olko kansanvaltaistaneet
2nd plur. kansanvaltaistakaa älkää kansanvaltaistako 2nd plur. olkaa kansanvaltaistaneet älkää olko kansanvaltaistaneet
3rd plur. kansanvaltaistakoot älkööt kansanvaltaistako 3rd plur. olkoot kansanvaltaistaneet älkööt olko kansanvaltaistaneet
passive kansanvaltaistettakoon älköön kansanvaltaistettako passive olkoon kansanvaltaistettu älköön olko kansanvaltaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansanvaltaistanen en kansanvaltaistane 1st sing. lienen kansanvaltaistanut en liene kansanvaltaistanut
2nd sing. kansanvaltaistanet et kansanvaltaistane 2nd sing. lienet kansanvaltaistanut et liene kansanvaltaistanut
3rd sing. kansanvaltaistanee ei kansanvaltaistane 3rd sing. lienee kansanvaltaistanut ei liene kansanvaltaistanut
1st plur. kansanvaltaistanemme emme kansanvaltaistane 1st plur. lienemme kansanvaltaistaneet emme liene kansanvaltaistaneet
2nd plur. kansanvaltaistanette ette kansanvaltaistane 2nd plur. lienette kansanvaltaistaneet ette liene kansanvaltaistaneet
3rd plur. kansanvaltaistanevat eivät kansanvaltaistane 3rd plur. lienevät kansanvaltaistaneet eivät liene kansanvaltaistaneet
passive kansanvaltaistettaneen ei kansanvaltaistettane passive lienee kansanvaltaistettu ei liene kansanvaltaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kansanvaltaistaa present kansanvaltaistava kansanvaltaistettava
long 1st2 kansanvaltaistaakseen past kansanvaltaistanut kansanvaltaistettu
2nd inessive1 kansanvaltaistaessa kansanvaltaistettaessa agent1, 3 kansanvaltaistama
instructive kansanvaltaistaen negative kansanvaltaistamaton
3rd inessive kansanvaltaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kansanvaltaistamasta
illative kansanvaltaistamaan
adessive kansanvaltaistamalla
abessive kansanvaltaistamatta
instructive kansanvaltaistaman kansanvaltaistettaman
4th nominative kansanvaltaistaminen
partitive kansanvaltaistamista
5th2 kansanvaltaistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]