dieselöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

diesel +‎ -öidä

Verb[edit]

dieselöidä

  1. (transitive) to dieselize (to install or to replace with a diesel engine)

Conjunction[edit]

Inflection of dieselöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dieselöin en dieselöi 1st sing. olen dieselöinyt en ole dieselöinyt
2nd sing. dieselöit et dieselöi 2nd sing. olet dieselöinyt et ole dieselöinyt
3rd sing. dieselöi ei dieselöi 3rd sing. on dieselöinyt ei ole dieselöinyt
1st plur. dieselöimme emme dieselöi 1st plur. olemme dieselöineet emme ole dieselöineet
2nd plur. dieselöitte ette dieselöi 2nd plur. olette dieselöineet ette ole dieselöineet
3rd plur. dieselöivät eivät dieselöi 3rd plur. ovat dieselöineet eivät ole dieselöineet
passive dieselöidään ei dieselöidä passive on dieselöity ei ole dieselöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dieselöin en dieselöinyt 1st sing. olin dieselöinyt en ollut dieselöinyt
2nd sing. dieselöit et dieselöinyt 2nd sing. olit dieselöinyt et ollut dieselöinyt
3rd sing. dieselöi ei dieselöinyt 3rd sing. oli dieselöinyt ei ollut dieselöinyt
1st plur. dieselöimme emme dieselöineet 1st plur. olimme dieselöineet emme olleet dieselöineet
2nd plur. dieselöitte ette dieselöineet 2nd plur. olitte dieselöineet ette olleet dieselöineet
3rd plur. dieselöivät eivät dieselöineet 3rd plur. olivat dieselöineet eivät olleet dieselöineet
passive dieselöitiin ei dieselöity passive oli dieselöity ei ollut dieselöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dieselöisin en dieselöisi 1st sing. olisin dieselöinyt en olisi dieselöinyt
2nd sing. dieselöisit et dieselöisi 2nd sing. olisit dieselöinyt et olisi dieselöinyt
3rd sing. dieselöisi ei dieselöisi 3rd sing. olisi dieselöinyt ei olisi dieselöinyt
1st plur. dieselöisimme emme dieselöisi 1st plur. olisimme dieselöineet emme olisi dieselöineet
2nd plur. dieselöisitte ette dieselöisi 2nd plur. olisitte dieselöineet ette olisi dieselöineet
3rd plur. dieselöisivät eivät dieselöisi 3rd plur. olisivat dieselöineet eivät olisi dieselöineet
passive dieselöitäisiin ei dieselöitäisi passive olisi dieselöity ei olisi dieselöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dieselöi älä dieselöi 2nd sing. ole dieselöinyt älä ole dieselöinyt
3rd sing. dieselöiköön älköön dieselöikö 3rd sing. olkoon dieselöinyt älköön olko dieselöinyt
1st plur. dieselöikäämme älkäämme dieselöikö 1st plur. olkaamme dieselöineet älkäämme olko dieselöineet
2nd plur. dieselöikää älkää dieselöikö 2nd plur. olkaa dieselöineet älkää olko dieselöineet
3rd plur. dieselöikööt älkööt dieselöikö 3rd plur. olkoot dieselöineet älkööt olko dieselöineet
passive dieselöitäköön älköön dieselöitäkö passive olkoon dieselöity älköön olko dieselöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dieselöinen en dieselöine 1st sing. lienen dieselöinyt en liene dieselöinyt
2nd sing. dieselöinet et dieselöine 2nd sing. lienet dieselöinyt et liene dieselöinyt
3rd sing. dieselöinee ei dieselöine 3rd sing. lienee dieselöinyt ei liene dieselöinyt
1st plur. dieselöinemme emme dieselöine 1st plur. lienemme dieselöineet emme liene dieselöineet
2nd plur. dieselöinette ette dieselöine 2nd plur. lienette dieselöineet ette liene dieselöineet
3rd plur. dieselöinevät eivät dieselöine 3rd plur. lienevät dieselöineet eivät liene dieselöineet
passive dieselöitäneen ei dieselöitäne passive lienee dieselöity ei liene dieselöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dieselöidä present dieselöivä dieselöitävä
long 1st2 dieselöidäkseen past dieselöinyt dieselöity
2nd inessive1 dieselöidessä dieselöitäessä agent1, 3 dieselöimä
instructive dieselöiden negative dieselöimätön
3rd inessive dieselöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dieselöimästä
illative dieselöimään
adessive dieselöimällä
abessive dieselöimättä
instructive dieselöimän dieselöitämän
4th nominative dieselöiminen
partitive dieselöimistä
5th2 dieselöimäisillään