diftongiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

diftongiutua

  1. (grammar, intransitive) To become a diphthong.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of diftongiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diftongiudun en diftongiudu 1st sing. olen diftongiutunut en ole diftongiutunut
2nd sing. diftongiudut et diftongiudu 2nd sing. olet diftongiutunut et ole diftongiutunut
3rd sing. diftongiutuu ei diftongiudu 3rd sing. on diftongiutunut ei ole diftongiutunut
1st plur. diftongiudumme emme diftongiudu 1st plur. olemme diftongiutuneet emme ole diftongiutuneet
2nd plur. diftongiudutte ette diftongiudu 2nd plur. olette diftongiutuneet ette ole diftongiutuneet
3rd plur. diftongiutuvat eivät diftongiudu 3rd plur. ovat diftongiutuneet eivät ole diftongiutuneet
passive diftongiudutaan ei diftongiuduta passive on diftongiuduttu ei ole diftongiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diftongiuduin en diftongiutunut 1st sing. olin diftongiutunut en ollut diftongiutunut
2nd sing. diftongiuduit et diftongiutunut 2nd sing. olit diftongiutunut et ollut diftongiutunut
3rd sing. diftongiutui ei diftongiutunut 3rd sing. oli diftongiutunut ei ollut diftongiutunut
1st plur. diftongiuduimme emme diftongiutuneet 1st plur. olimme diftongiutuneet emme olleet diftongiutuneet
2nd plur. diftongiuduitte ette diftongiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte diftongiutuneet ette olleet diftongiutuneet
3rd plur. diftongiutuivat eivät diftongiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat diftongiutuneet eivät olleet diftongiutuneet
passive diftongiuduttiin ei diftongiuduttu passive oli diftongiuduttu ei ollut diftongiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diftongiutuisin en diftongiutuisi 1st sing. olisin diftongiutunut en olisi diftongiutunut
2nd sing. diftongiutuisit et diftongiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit diftongiutunut et olisi diftongiutunut
3rd sing. diftongiutuisi ei diftongiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi diftongiutunut ei olisi diftongiutunut
1st plur. diftongiutuisimme emme diftongiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme diftongiutuneet emme olisi diftongiutuneet
2nd plur. diftongiutuisitte ette diftongiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte diftongiutuneet ette olisi diftongiutuneet
3rd plur. diftongiutuisivat eivät diftongiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat diftongiutuneet eivät olisi diftongiutuneet
passive diftongiuduttaisiin ei diftongiuduttaisi passive olisi diftongiuduttu ei olisi diftongiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diftongiudu älä diftongiudu 2nd sing. ole diftongiutunut älä ole diftongiutunut
3rd sing. diftongiutukoon älköön diftongiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon diftongiutunut älköön olko diftongiutunut
1st plur. diftongiutukaamme älkäämme diftongiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme diftongiutuneet älkäämme olko diftongiutuneet
2nd plur. diftongiutukaa älkää diftongiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa diftongiutuneet älkää olko diftongiutuneet
3rd plur. diftongiutukoot älkööt diftongiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot diftongiutuneet älkööt olko diftongiutuneet
passive diftongiuduttakoon älköön diftongiuduttako passive olkoon diftongiuduttu älköön olko diftongiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diftongiutunen en diftongiutune 1st sing. lienen diftongiutunut en liene diftongiutunut
2nd sing. diftongiutunet et diftongiutune 2nd sing. lienet diftongiutunut et liene diftongiutunut
3rd sing. diftongiutunee ei diftongiutune 3rd sing. lienee diftongiutunut ei liene diftongiutunut
1st plur. diftongiutunemme emme diftongiutune 1st plur. lienemme diftongiutuneet emme liene diftongiutuneet
2nd plur. diftongiutunette ette diftongiutune 2nd plur. lienette diftongiutuneet ette liene diftongiutuneet
3rd plur. diftongiutunevat eivät diftongiutune 3rd plur. lienevät diftongiutuneet eivät liene diftongiutuneet
passive diftongiuduttaneen ei diftongiuduttane passive lienee diftongiuduttu ei liene diftongiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st diftongiutua present diftongiutuva diftongiuduttava
long 1st2 diftongiutuakseen past diftongiutunut diftongiuduttu
2nd inessive1 diftongiutuessa diftongiuduttaessa agent1, 3 diftongiutuma
instructive diftongiutuen negative diftongiutumaton
3rd inessive diftongiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diftongiutumasta
illative diftongiutumaan
adessive diftongiutumalla
abessive diftongiutumatta
instructive diftongiutuman diftongiuduttaman
4th nominative diftongiutuminen
partitive diftongiutumista
5th2 diftongiutumaisillaan