Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To digitize.


Inflection of digitalisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitalisoin en digitalisoi 1st sing. olen digitalisoinut en ole digitalisoinut
2nd sing. digitalisoit et digitalisoi 2nd sing. olet digitalisoinut et ole digitalisoinut
3rd sing. digitalisoi ei digitalisoi 3rd sing. on digitalisoinut ei ole digitalisoinut
1st plur. digitalisoimme emme digitalisoi 1st plur. olemme digitalisoineet emme ole digitalisoineet
2nd plur. digitalisoitte ette digitalisoi 2nd plur. olette digitalisoineet ette ole digitalisoineet
3rd plur. digitalisoivat eivät digitalisoi 3rd plur. ovat digitalisoineet eivät ole digitalisoineet
passive digitalisoidaan ei digitalisoida passive on digitalisoitu ei ole digitalisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitalisoin en digitalisoinut 1st sing. olin digitalisoinut en ollut digitalisoinut
2nd sing. digitalisoit et digitalisoinut 2nd sing. olit digitalisoinut et ollut digitalisoinut
3rd sing. digitalisoi ei digitalisoinut 3rd sing. oli digitalisoinut ei ollut digitalisoinut
1st plur. digitalisoimme emme digitalisoineet 1st plur. olimme digitalisoineet emme olleet digitalisoineet
2nd plur. digitalisoitte ette digitalisoineet 2nd plur. olitte digitalisoineet ette olleet digitalisoineet
3rd plur. digitalisoivat eivät digitalisoineet 3rd plur. olivat digitalisoineet eivät olleet digitalisoineet
passive digitalisoitiin ei digitalisoitu passive oli digitalisoitu ei ollut digitalisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitalisoisin en digitalisoisi 1st sing. olisin digitalisoinut en olisi digitalisoinut
2nd sing. digitalisoisit et digitalisoisi 2nd sing. olisit digitalisoinut et olisi digitalisoinut
3rd sing. digitalisoisi ei digitalisoisi 3rd sing. olisi digitalisoinut ei olisi digitalisoinut
1st plur. digitalisoisimme emme digitalisoisi 1st plur. olisimme digitalisoineet emme olisi digitalisoineet
2nd plur. digitalisoisitte ette digitalisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte digitalisoineet ette olisi digitalisoineet
3rd plur. digitalisoisivat eivät digitalisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat digitalisoineet eivät olisi digitalisoineet
passive digitalisoitaisiin ei digitalisoitaisi passive olisi digitalisoitu ei olisi digitalisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. digitalisoi älä digitalisoi 2nd sing. ole digitalisoinut älä ole digitalisoinut
3rd sing. digitalisoikoon älköön digitalisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon digitalisoinut älköön olko digitalisoinut
1st plur. digitalisoikaamme älkäämme digitalisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme digitalisoineet älkäämme olko digitalisoineet
2nd plur. digitalisoikaa älkää digitalisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa digitalisoineet älkää olko digitalisoineet
3rd plur. digitalisoikoot älkööt digitalisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot digitalisoineet älkööt olko digitalisoineet
passive digitalisoitakoon älköön digitalisoitako passive olkoon digitalisoitu älköön olko digitalisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitalisoinen en digitalisoine 1st sing. lienen digitalisoinut en liene digitalisoinut
2nd sing. digitalisoinet et digitalisoine 2nd sing. lienet digitalisoinut et liene digitalisoinut
3rd sing. digitalisoinee ei digitalisoine 3rd sing. lienee digitalisoinut ei liene digitalisoinut
1st plur. digitalisoinemme emme digitalisoine 1st plur. lienemme digitalisoineet emme liene digitalisoineet
2nd plur. digitalisoinette ette digitalisoine 2nd plur. lienette digitalisoineet ette liene digitalisoineet
3rd plur. digitalisoinevat eivät digitalisoine 3rd plur. lienevät digitalisoineet eivät liene digitalisoineet
passive digitalisoitaneen ei digitalisoitane passive lienee digitalisoitu ei liene digitalisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st digitalisoida present digitalisoiva digitalisoitava
long 1st2 digitalisoidakseen past digitalisoinut digitalisoitu
2nd inessive1 digitalisoidessa digitalisoitaessa agent1, 3 digitalisoima
instructive digitalisoiden negative digitalisoimaton
3rd inessive digitalisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative digitalisoimasta
illative digitalisoimaan
adessive digitalisoimalla
abessive digitalisoimatta
instructive digitalisoiman digitalisoitaman
4th nominative digitalisoiminen
partitive digitalisoimista
5th2 digitalisoimaisillaan