digitoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

digitoida

  1. to digitize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of digitoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitoin en digitoi 1st sing. olen digitoinut en ole digitoinut
2nd sing. digitoit et digitoi 2nd sing. olet digitoinut et ole digitoinut
3rd sing. digitoi ei digitoi 3rd sing. on digitoinut ei ole digitoinut
1st plur. digitoimme emme digitoi 1st plur. olemme digitoineet emme ole digitoineet
2nd plur. digitoitte ette digitoi 2nd plur. olette digitoineet ette ole digitoineet
3rd plur. digitoivat eivät digitoi 3rd plur. ovat digitoineet eivät ole digitoineet
passive digitoidaan ei digitoida passive on digitoitu ei ole digitoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitoin en digitoinut 1st sing. olin digitoinut en ollut digitoinut
2nd sing. digitoit et digitoinut 2nd sing. olit digitoinut et ollut digitoinut
3rd sing. digitoi ei digitoinut 3rd sing. oli digitoinut ei ollut digitoinut
1st plur. digitoimme emme digitoineet 1st plur. olimme digitoineet emme olleet digitoineet
2nd plur. digitoitte ette digitoineet 2nd plur. olitte digitoineet ette olleet digitoineet
3rd plur. digitoivat eivät digitoineet 3rd plur. olivat digitoineet eivät olleet digitoineet
passive digitoitiin ei digitoitu passive oli digitoitu ei ollut digitoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitoisin en digitoisi 1st sing. olisin digitoinut en olisi digitoinut
2nd sing. digitoisit et digitoisi 2nd sing. olisit digitoinut et olisi digitoinut
3rd sing. digitoisi ei digitoisi 3rd sing. olisi digitoinut ei olisi digitoinut
1st plur. digitoisimme emme digitoisi 1st plur. olisimme digitoineet emme olisi digitoineet
2nd plur. digitoisitte ette digitoisi 2nd plur. olisitte digitoineet ette olisi digitoineet
3rd plur. digitoisivat eivät digitoisi 3rd plur. olisivat digitoineet eivät olisi digitoineet
passive digitoitaisiin ei digitoitaisi passive olisi digitoitu ei olisi digitoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. digitoi älä digitoi 2nd sing. ole digitoinut älä ole digitoinut
3rd sing. digitoikoon älköön digitoiko 3rd sing. olkoon digitoinut älköön olko digitoinut
1st plur. digitoikaamme älkäämme digitoiko 1st plur. olkaamme digitoineet älkäämme olko digitoineet
2nd plur. digitoikaa älkää digitoiko 2nd plur. olkaa digitoineet älkää olko digitoineet
3rd plur. digitoikoot älkööt digitoiko 3rd plur. olkoot digitoineet älkööt olko digitoineet
passive digitoitakoon älköön digitoitako passive olkoon digitoitu älköön olko digitoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. digitoinen en digitoine 1st sing. lienen digitoinut en liene digitoinut
2nd sing. digitoinet et digitoine 2nd sing. lienet digitoinut et liene digitoinut
3rd sing. digitoinee ei digitoine 3rd sing. lienee digitoinut ei liene digitoinut
1st plur. digitoinemme emme digitoine 1st plur. lienemme digitoineet emme liene digitoineet
2nd plur. digitoinette ette digitoine 2nd plur. lienette digitoineet ette liene digitoineet
3rd plur. digitoinevat eivät digitoine 3rd plur. lienevät digitoineet eivät liene digitoineet
passive digitoitaneen ei digitoitane passive lienee digitoitu ei liene digitoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st digitoida present digitoiva digitoitava
long 1st2 digitoidakseen past digitoinut digitoitu
2nd inessive1 digitoidessa digitoitaessa agent1, 3 digitoima
instructive digitoiden negative digitoimaton
3rd inessive digitoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative digitoimasta
illative digitoimaan
adessive digitoimalla
abessive digitoimatta
instructive digitoiman digitoitaman
4th nominative digitoiminen
partitive digitoimista
5th2 digitoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]