diivailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From diiva +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

diivailla

  1. (intransitive) to act divalike

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of diivailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivailen en diivaile 1st sing. olen diivaillut en ole diivaillut
2nd sing. diivailet et diivaile 2nd sing. olet diivaillut et ole diivaillut
3rd sing. diivailee ei diivaile 3rd sing. on diivaillut ei ole diivaillut
1st plur. diivailemme emme diivaile 1st plur. olemme diivailleet emme ole diivailleet
2nd plur. diivailette ette diivaile 2nd plur. olette diivailleet ette ole diivailleet
3rd plur. diivailevat eivät diivaile 3rd plur. ovat diivailleet eivät ole diivailleet
passive diivaillaan ei diivailla passive on diivailtu ei ole diivailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivailin en diivaillut 1st sing. olin diivaillut en ollut diivaillut
2nd sing. diivailit et diivaillut 2nd sing. olit diivaillut et ollut diivaillut
3rd sing. diivaili ei diivaillut 3rd sing. oli diivaillut ei ollut diivaillut
1st plur. diivailimme emme diivailleet 1st plur. olimme diivailleet emme olleet diivailleet
2nd plur. diivailitte ette diivailleet 2nd plur. olitte diivailleet ette olleet diivailleet
3rd plur. diivailivat eivät diivailleet 3rd plur. olivat diivailleet eivät olleet diivailleet
passive diivailtiin ei diivailtu passive oli diivailtu ei ollut diivailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivailisin en diivailisi 1st sing. olisin diivaillut en olisi diivaillut
2nd sing. diivailisit et diivailisi 2nd sing. olisit diivaillut et olisi diivaillut
3rd sing. diivailisi ei diivailisi 3rd sing. olisi diivaillut ei olisi diivaillut
1st plur. diivailisimme emme diivailisi 1st plur. olisimme diivailleet emme olisi diivailleet
2nd plur. diivailisitte ette diivailisi 2nd plur. olisitte diivailleet ette olisi diivailleet
3rd plur. diivailisivat eivät diivailisi 3rd plur. olisivat diivailleet eivät olisi diivailleet
passive diivailtaisiin ei diivailtaisi passive olisi diivailtu ei olisi diivailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diivaile älä diivaile 2nd sing. ole diivaillut älä ole diivaillut
3rd sing. diivailkoon älköön diivailko 3rd sing. olkoon diivaillut älköön olko diivaillut
1st plur. diivailkaamme älkäämme diivailko 1st plur. olkaamme diivailleet älkäämme olko diivailleet
2nd plur. diivailkaa älkää diivailko 2nd plur. olkaa diivailleet älkää olko diivailleet
3rd plur. diivailkoot älkööt diivailko 3rd plur. olkoot diivailleet älkööt olko diivailleet
passive diivailtakoon älköön diivailtako passive olkoon diivailtu älköön olko diivailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivaillen en diivaille 1st sing. lienen diivaillut en liene diivaillut
2nd sing. diivaillet et diivaille 2nd sing. lienet diivaillut et liene diivaillut
3rd sing. diivaillee ei diivaille 3rd sing. lienee diivaillut ei liene diivaillut
1st plur. diivaillemme emme diivaille 1st plur. lienemme diivailleet emme liene diivailleet
2nd plur. diivaillette ette diivaille 2nd plur. lienette diivailleet ette liene diivailleet
3rd plur. diivaillevat eivät diivaille 3rd plur. lienevät diivailleet eivät liene diivailleet
passive diivailtaneen ei diivailtane passive lienee diivailtu ei liene diivailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st diivailla present diivaileva diivailtava
long 1st2 diivaillakseen past diivaillut diivailtu
2nd inessive1 diivaillessa diivailtaessa agent1, 3 diivailema
instructive diivaillen negative diivailematon
3rd inessive diivailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diivailemasta
illative diivailemaan
adessive diivailemalla
abessive diivailematta
instructive diivaileman diivailtaman
4th nominative diivaileminen
partitive diivailemista
5th2 diivailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]