diivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

diivata

  1. (intransitive) To act like a prima donna.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of diivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivaan en diivaa 1st sing. olen diivannut en ole diivannut
2nd sing. diivaat et diivaa 2nd sing. olet diivannut et ole diivannut
3rd sing. diivaa ei diivaa 3rd sing. on diivannut ei ole diivannut
1st plur. diivaamme emme diivaa 1st plur. olemme diivanneet emme ole diivanneet
2nd plur. diivaatte ette diivaa 2nd plur. olette diivanneet ette ole diivanneet
3rd plur. diivaavat eivät diivaa 3rd plur. ovat diivanneet eivät ole diivanneet
passive diivataan ei diivata passive on diivattu ei ole diivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivasin en diivannut 1st sing. olin diivannut en ollut diivannut
2nd sing. diivasit et diivannut 2nd sing. olit diivannut et ollut diivannut
3rd sing. diivasi ei diivannut 3rd sing. oli diivannut ei ollut diivannut
1st plur. diivasimme emme diivanneet 1st plur. olimme diivanneet emme olleet diivanneet
2nd plur. diivasitte ette diivanneet 2nd plur. olitte diivanneet ette olleet diivanneet
3rd plur. diivasivat eivät diivanneet 3rd plur. olivat diivanneet eivät olleet diivanneet
passive diivattiin ei diivattu passive oli diivattu ei ollut diivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivaisin en diivaisi 1st sing. olisin diivannut en olisi diivannut
2nd sing. diivaisit et diivaisi 2nd sing. olisit diivannut et olisi diivannut
3rd sing. diivaisi ei diivaisi 3rd sing. olisi diivannut ei olisi diivannut
1st plur. diivaisimme emme diivaisi 1st plur. olisimme diivanneet emme olisi diivanneet
2nd plur. diivaisitte ette diivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte diivanneet ette olisi diivanneet
3rd plur. diivaisivat eivät diivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat diivanneet eivät olisi diivanneet
passive diivattaisiin ei diivattaisi passive olisi diivattu ei olisi diivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. diivaa älä diivaa 2nd sing. ole diivannut älä ole diivannut
3rd sing. diivatkoon älköön diivatko 3rd sing. olkoon diivannut älköön olko diivannut
1st plur. diivatkaamme älkäämme diivatko 1st plur. olkaamme diivanneet älkäämme olko diivanneet
2nd plur. diivatkaa älkää diivatko 2nd plur. olkaa diivanneet älkää olko diivanneet
3rd plur. diivatkoot älkööt diivatko 3rd plur. olkoot diivanneet älkööt olko diivanneet
passive diivattakoon älköön diivattako passive olkoon diivattu älköön olko diivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. diivannen en diivanne 1st sing. lienen diivannut en liene diivannut
2nd sing. diivannet et diivanne 2nd sing. lienet diivannut et liene diivannut
3rd sing. diivannee ei diivanne 3rd sing. lienee diivannut ei liene diivannut
1st plur. diivannemme emme diivanne 1st plur. lienemme diivanneet emme liene diivanneet
2nd plur. diivannette ette diivanne 2nd plur. lienette diivanneet ette liene diivanneet
3rd plur. diivannevat eivät diivanne 3rd plur. lienevät diivanneet eivät liene diivanneet
passive diivattaneen ei diivattane passive lienee diivattu ei liene diivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st diivata present diivaava diivattava
long 1st2 diivatakseen past diivannut diivattu
2nd inessive1 diivatessa diivattaessa agent1, 3 diivaama
instructive diivaten negative diivaamaton
3rd inessive diivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative diivaamasta
illative diivaamaan
adessive diivaamalla
abessive diivaamatta
instructive diivaaman diivattaman
4th nominative diivaaminen
partitive diivaamista
5th2 diivaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]