Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To document.


Inflection of dokumentoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokumentoin en dokumentoi 1st sing. olen dokumentoinut en ole dokumentoinut
2nd sing. dokumentoit et dokumentoi 2nd sing. olet dokumentoinut et ole dokumentoinut
3rd sing. dokumentoi ei dokumentoi 3rd sing. on dokumentoinut ei ole dokumentoinut
1st plur. dokumentoimme emme dokumentoi 1st plur. olemme dokumentoineet emme ole dokumentoineet
2nd plur. dokumentoitte ette dokumentoi 2nd plur. olette dokumentoineet ette ole dokumentoineet
3rd plur. dokumentoivat eivät dokumentoi 3rd plur. ovat dokumentoineet eivät ole dokumentoineet
passive dokumentoidaan ei dokumentoida passive on dokumentoitu ei ole dokumentoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokumentoin en dokumentoinut 1st sing. olin dokumentoinut en ollut dokumentoinut
2nd sing. dokumentoit et dokumentoinut 2nd sing. olit dokumentoinut et ollut dokumentoinut
3rd sing. dokumentoi ei dokumentoinut 3rd sing. oli dokumentoinut ei ollut dokumentoinut
1st plur. dokumentoimme emme dokumentoineet 1st plur. olimme dokumentoineet emme olleet dokumentoineet
2nd plur. dokumentoitte ette dokumentoineet 2nd plur. olitte dokumentoineet ette olleet dokumentoineet
3rd plur. dokumentoivat eivät dokumentoineet 3rd plur. olivat dokumentoineet eivät olleet dokumentoineet
passive dokumentoitiin ei dokumentoitu passive oli dokumentoitu ei ollut dokumentoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokumentoisin en dokumentoisi 1st sing. olisin dokumentoinut en olisi dokumentoinut
2nd sing. dokumentoisit et dokumentoisi 2nd sing. olisit dokumentoinut et olisi dokumentoinut
3rd sing. dokumentoisi ei dokumentoisi 3rd sing. olisi dokumentoinut ei olisi dokumentoinut
1st plur. dokumentoisimme emme dokumentoisi 1st plur. olisimme dokumentoineet emme olisi dokumentoineet
2nd plur. dokumentoisitte ette dokumentoisi 2nd plur. olisitte dokumentoineet ette olisi dokumentoineet
3rd plur. dokumentoisivat eivät dokumentoisi 3rd plur. olisivat dokumentoineet eivät olisi dokumentoineet
passive dokumentoitaisiin ei dokumentoitaisi passive olisi dokumentoitu ei olisi dokumentoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dokumentoi älä dokumentoi 2nd sing. ole dokumentoinut älä ole dokumentoinut
3rd sing. dokumentoikoon älköön dokumentoiko 3rd sing. olkoon dokumentoinut älköön olko dokumentoinut
1st plur. dokumentoikaamme älkäämme dokumentoiko 1st plur. olkaamme dokumentoineet älkäämme olko dokumentoineet
2nd plur. dokumentoikaa älkää dokumentoiko 2nd plur. olkaa dokumentoineet älkää olko dokumentoineet
3rd plur. dokumentoikoot älkööt dokumentoiko 3rd plur. olkoot dokumentoineet älkööt olko dokumentoineet
passive dokumentoitakoon älköön dokumentoitako passive olkoon dokumentoitu älköön olko dokumentoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokumentoinen en dokumentoine 1st sing. lienen dokumentoinut en liene dokumentoinut
2nd sing. dokumentoinet et dokumentoine 2nd sing. lienet dokumentoinut et liene dokumentoinut
3rd sing. dokumentoinee ei dokumentoine 3rd sing. lienee dokumentoinut ei liene dokumentoinut
1st plur. dokumentoinemme emme dokumentoine 1st plur. lienemme dokumentoineet emme liene dokumentoineet
2nd plur. dokumentoinette ette dokumentoine 2nd plur. lienette dokumentoineet ette liene dokumentoineet
3rd plur. dokumentoinevat eivät dokumentoine 3rd plur. lienevät dokumentoineet eivät liene dokumentoineet
passive dokumentoitaneen ei dokumentoitane passive lienee dokumentoitu ei liene dokumentoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dokumentoida present dokumentoiva dokumentoitava
long 1st2 dokumentoidakseen past dokumentoinut dokumentoitu
2nd inessive1 dokumentoidessa dokumentoitaessa agent1, 3 dokumentoima
instructive dokumentoiden negative dokumentoimaton
3rd inessive dokumentoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dokumentoimasta
illative dokumentoimaan
adessive dokumentoimalla
abessive dokumentoimatta
instructive dokumentoiman dokumentoitaman
4th nominative dokumentoiminen
partitive dokumentoimista
5th2 dokumentoimaisillaan