dopata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

dopata

  1. To dope; to use illicit drugs to enhance performance in sports.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dopata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. doppaan en doppaaˣ 1st sing. olen dopannut en oleˣ dopannut
2nd sing. doppaat et doppaaˣ 2nd sing. olet dopannut et oleˣ dopannut
3rd sing. doppaa ei doppaaˣ 3rd sing. on dopannut ei oleˣ dopannut
1st plur. doppaamme emme doppaaˣ 1st plur. olemme dopanneet emme oleˣ dopanneet
2nd plur. doppaatte ette doppaaˣ 2nd plur. olette dopanneet ette oleˣ dopanneet
3rd plur. doppaavat eivät doppaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat dopanneet eivät oleˣ dopanneet
passive dopataan ei dopataˣ passive on dopattu ei oleˣ dopattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. doppasin en dopannut 1st sing. olin dopannut en ollut dopannut
2nd sing. doppasit et dopannut 2nd sing. olit dopannut et ollut dopannut
3rd sing. doppasi ei dopannut 3rd sing. oli dopannut ei ollut dopannut
1st plur. doppasimme emme dopanneet 1st plur. olimme dopanneet emme olleet dopanneet
2nd plur. doppasitte ette dopanneet 2nd plur. olitte dopanneet ette olleet dopanneet
3rd plur. doppasivat eivät dopanneet 3rd plur. olivat dopanneet eivät olleet dopanneet
passive dopattiin ei dopattu passive oli dopattu ei ollut dopattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. doppaisin en doppaisi 1st sing. olisin dopannut en olisi dopannut
2nd sing. doppaisit et doppaisi 2nd sing. olisit dopannut et olisi dopannut
3rd sing. doppaisi ei doppaisi 3rd sing. olisi dopannut ei olisi dopannut
1st plur. doppaisimme emme doppaisi 1st plur. olisimme dopanneet emme olisi dopanneet
2nd plur. doppaisitte ette doppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dopanneet ette olisi dopanneet
3rd plur. doppaisivat eivät doppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dopanneet eivät olisi dopanneet
passive dopattaisiin ei dopattaisi passive olisi dopattu ei olisi dopattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. doppaaˣ älä doppaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ dopannut älä oleˣ dopannut
3rd sing. dopatkoon älköön dopatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon dopannut älköön olkoˣ dopannut
1st plur. dopatkaamme älkäämme dopatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme dopanneet älkäämme olkoˣ dopanneet
2nd plur. dopatkaa älkää dopatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa dopanneet älkää olkoˣ dopanneet
3rd plur. dopatkoot älkööt dopatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot dopanneet älkööt olkoˣ dopanneet
passive dopattakoon älköön dopattakoˣ passive olkoon dopattu älköön olkoˣ dopattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dopannen en dopanneˣ 1st sing. lienen dopannut en lieneˣ dopannut
2nd sing. dopannet et dopanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet dopannut et lieneˣ dopannut
3rd sing. dopannee ei dopanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee dopannut ei lieneˣ dopannut
1st plur. dopannemme emme dopanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme dopanneet emme lieneˣ dopanneet
2nd plur. dopannette ette dopanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette dopanneet ette lieneˣ dopanneet
3rd plur. dopannevat eivät dopanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät dopanneet eivät lieneˣ dopanneet
passive dopattaneen ei dopattaneˣ passive lienee dopattu ei lieneˣ dopattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dopataˣ present doppaava dopattava
long 1st2 dopatakseen past dopannut dopattu
2nd inessive1 dopatessa dopattaessa agent1, 3 doppaama
instructive dopaten negative doppaamaton
3rd inessive doppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative doppaamasta
illative doppaamaan
adessive doppaamalla
abessive doppaamatta
instructive doppaaman dopattaman
4th nominative doppaaminen
partitive doppaamista
5th2 doppaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Adjective[edit]

dopata

  1. feminine singular of dopato