dreijata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index d)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈdre̞ijɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: drei‧ja‧ta
  • Rhymes: -eijɑtɑ

Verb[edit]

dreijata

  1. (ceramics) to throw (to make - a pot or other object - by shaping clay as it turns on a wheel)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dreijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dreijaan en dreijaaˣ 1st sing. olen dreijannut en oleˣ dreijannut
2nd sing. dreijaat et dreijaaˣ 2nd sing. olet dreijannut et oleˣ dreijannut
3rd sing. dreijaa ei dreijaaˣ 3rd sing. on dreijannut ei oleˣ dreijannut
1st plur. dreijaamme emme dreijaaˣ 1st plur. olemme dreijanneet emme oleˣ dreijanneet
2nd plur. dreijaatte ette dreijaaˣ 2nd plur. olette dreijanneet ette oleˣ dreijanneet
3rd plur. dreijaavat eivät dreijaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat dreijanneet eivät oleˣ dreijanneet
passive dreijataan ei dreijataˣ passive on dreijattu ei oleˣ dreijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dreijasin en dreijannut 1st sing. olin dreijannut en ollut dreijannut
2nd sing. dreijasit et dreijannut 2nd sing. olit dreijannut et ollut dreijannut
3rd sing. dreijasi ei dreijannut 3rd sing. oli dreijannut ei ollut dreijannut
1st plur. dreijasimme emme dreijanneet 1st plur. olimme dreijanneet emme olleet dreijanneet
2nd plur. dreijasitte ette dreijanneet 2nd plur. olitte dreijanneet ette olleet dreijanneet
3rd plur. dreijasivat eivät dreijanneet 3rd plur. olivat dreijanneet eivät olleet dreijanneet
passive dreijattiin ei dreijattu passive oli dreijattu ei ollut dreijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dreijaisin en dreijaisi 1st sing. olisin dreijannut en olisi dreijannut
2nd sing. dreijaisit et dreijaisi 2nd sing. olisit dreijannut et olisi dreijannut
3rd sing. dreijaisi ei dreijaisi 3rd sing. olisi dreijannut ei olisi dreijannut
1st plur. dreijaisimme emme dreijaisi 1st plur. olisimme dreijanneet emme olisi dreijanneet
2nd plur. dreijaisitte ette dreijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dreijanneet ette olisi dreijanneet
3rd plur. dreijaisivat eivät dreijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dreijanneet eivät olisi dreijanneet
passive dreijattaisiin ei dreijattaisi passive olisi dreijattu ei olisi dreijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dreijaaˣ älä dreijaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ dreijannut älä oleˣ dreijannut
3rd sing. dreijatkoon älköön dreijatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon dreijannut älköön olkoˣ dreijannut
1st plur. dreijatkaamme älkäämme dreijatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme dreijanneet älkäämme olkoˣ dreijanneet
2nd plur. dreijatkaa älkää dreijatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa dreijanneet älkää olkoˣ dreijanneet
3rd plur. dreijatkoot älkööt dreijatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot dreijanneet älkööt olkoˣ dreijanneet
passive dreijattakoon älköön dreijattakoˣ passive olkoon dreijattu älköön olkoˣ dreijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dreijannen en dreijanneˣ 1st sing. lienen dreijannut en lieneˣ dreijannut
2nd sing. dreijannet et dreijanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet dreijannut et lieneˣ dreijannut
3rd sing. dreijannee ei dreijanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee dreijannut ei lieneˣ dreijannut
1st plur. dreijannemme emme dreijanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme dreijanneet emme lieneˣ dreijanneet
2nd plur. dreijannette ette dreijanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette dreijanneet ette lieneˣ dreijanneet
3rd plur. dreijannevat eivät dreijanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät dreijanneet eivät lieneˣ dreijanneet
passive dreijattaneen ei dreijattaneˣ passive lienee dreijattu ei lieneˣ dreijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dreijataˣ present dreijaava dreijattava
long 1st2 dreijatakseen past dreijannut dreijattu
2nd inessive1 dreijatessa dreijattaessa agent1, 3 dreijaama
instructive dreijaten negative dreijaamaton
3rd inessive dreijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dreijaamasta
illative dreijaamaan
adessive dreijaamalla
abessive dreijaamatta
instructive dreijaaman dreijattaman
4th nominative dreijaaminen
partitive dreijaamista
5th2 dreijaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]