Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From the stem esi-.


  • Hyphenation: e‧del‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈedeltæː/



  1. (transitive + partitive) To precede, go before, go ahead of, come before, take place before, antedate, predate, antecede.


Inflection of edeltää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edellän en edellä 1st sing. olen edeltänyt en ole edeltänyt
2nd sing. edellät et edellä 2nd sing. olet edeltänyt et ole edeltänyt
3rd sing. edeltää ei edellä 3rd sing. on edeltänyt ei ole edeltänyt
1st plur. edellämme emme edellä 1st plur. olemme edeltäneet emme ole edeltäneet
2nd plur. edellätte ette edellä 2nd plur. olette edeltäneet ette ole edeltäneet
3rd plur. edeltävät eivät edellä 3rd plur. ovat edeltäneet eivät ole edeltäneet
passive edelletään ei edelletä passive on edelletty ei ole edelletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edelsin en edeltänyt 1st sing. olin edeltänyt en ollut edeltänyt
2nd sing. edelsit et edeltänyt 2nd sing. olit edeltänyt et ollut edeltänyt
3rd sing. edelsi ei edeltänyt 3rd sing. oli edeltänyt ei ollut edeltänyt
1st plur. edelsimme emme edeltäneet 1st plur. olimme edeltäneet emme olleet edeltäneet
2nd plur. edelsitte ette edeltäneet 2nd plur. olitte edeltäneet ette olleet edeltäneet
3rd plur. edelsivät eivät edeltäneet 3rd plur. olivat edeltäneet eivät olleet edeltäneet
passive edellettiin ei edelletty passive oli edelletty ei ollut edelletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edeltäisin en edeltäisi 1st sing. olisin edeltänyt en olisi edeltänyt
2nd sing. edeltäisit et edeltäisi 2nd sing. olisit edeltänyt et olisi edeltänyt
3rd sing. edeltäisi ei edeltäisi 3rd sing. olisi edeltänyt ei olisi edeltänyt
1st plur. edeltäisimme emme edeltäisi 1st plur. olisimme edeltäneet emme olisi edeltäneet
2nd plur. edeltäisitte ette edeltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte edeltäneet ette olisi edeltäneet
3rd plur. edeltäisivät eivät edeltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat edeltäneet eivät olisi edeltäneet
passive edellettäisiin ei edellettäisi passive olisi edelletty ei olisi edelletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. edellä älä edellä 2nd sing. ole edeltänyt älä ole edeltänyt
3rd sing. edeltäköön älköön edeltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon edeltänyt älköön olko edeltänyt
1st plur. edeltäkäämme älkäämme edeltäkö 1st plur. olkaamme edeltäneet älkäämme olko edeltäneet
2nd plur. edeltäkää älkää edeltäkö 2nd plur. olkaa edeltäneet älkää olko edeltäneet
3rd plur. edeltäkööt älkööt edeltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot edeltäneet älkööt olko edeltäneet
passive edellettäköön älköön edellettäkö passive olkoon edelletty älköön olko edelletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edeltänen en edeltäne 1st sing. lienen edeltänyt en liene edeltänyt
2nd sing. edeltänet et edeltäne 2nd sing. lienet edeltänyt et liene edeltänyt
3rd sing. edeltänee ei edeltäne 3rd sing. lienee edeltänyt ei liene edeltänyt
1st plur. edeltänemme emme edeltäne 1st plur. lienemme edeltäneet emme liene edeltäneet
2nd plur. edeltänette ette edeltäne 2nd plur. lienette edeltäneet ette liene edeltäneet
3rd plur. edeltänevät eivät edeltäne 3rd plur. lienevät edeltäneet eivät liene edeltäneet
passive edellettäneen ei edellettäne passive lienee edelletty ei liene edelletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st edeltää present edeltävä edellettävä
long 1st2 edeltääkseen past edeltänyt edelletty
2nd inessive1 edeltäessä edellettäessä agent1, 3 edeltämä
instructive edeltäen negative edeltämätön
3rd inessive edeltämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative edeltämästä
illative edeltämään
adessive edeltämällä
abessive edeltämättä
instructive edeltämän edellettämän
4th nominative edeltäminen
partitive edeltämistä
5th2 edeltämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]