edellyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ed)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a causative verb, derived from the verb edeltää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧del‧lyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈedelːytːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

edellyttää

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To require, oblige, call for, make imperative (administratively).
    Opintotuen saaminen edellyttää, että opiskelija suorittaa 25 (= kaksikymmentäviisi) opintoviikkoa vuodessa.
    Receiving student grants requires the student to complete 25 study weeks per year.
  2. (transitive, logic, + partitive) To presuppose, necessitate, entail, imply.
  3. (transitive, + partitive) To presume, assume, suppose.
    Edellytän, että teillä on tarpeelliset tavarat mukana, kun tulette tänne.
    I assume you have the necessary belongings with you when you come here.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of edellyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edellytän en edellytäˣ 1st sing. olen edellyttänyt en oleˣ edellyttänyt
2nd sing. edellytät et edellytäˣ 2nd sing. olet edellyttänyt et oleˣ edellyttänyt
3rd sing. edellyttää ei edellytäˣ 3rd sing. on edellyttänyt ei oleˣ edellyttänyt
1st plur. edellytämme emme edellytäˣ 1st plur. olemme edellyttäneet emme oleˣ edellyttäneet
2nd plur. edellytätte ette edellytäˣ 2nd plur. olette edellyttäneet ette oleˣ edellyttäneet
3rd plur. edellyttävät eivät edellytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat edellyttäneet eivät oleˣ edellyttäneet
passive edellytetään ei edellytetäˣ passive on edellytetty ei oleˣ edellytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edellytin en edellyttänyt 1st sing. olin edellyttänyt en ollut edellyttänyt
2nd sing. edellytit et edellyttänyt 2nd sing. olit edellyttänyt et ollut edellyttänyt
3rd sing. edellytti ei edellyttänyt 3rd sing. oli edellyttänyt ei ollut edellyttänyt
1st plur. edellytimme emme edellyttäneet 1st plur. olimme edellyttäneet emme olleet edellyttäneet
2nd plur. edellytitte ette edellyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte edellyttäneet ette olleet edellyttäneet
3rd plur. edellyttivät eivät edellyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat edellyttäneet eivät olleet edellyttäneet
passive edellytettiin ei edellytetty passive oli edellytetty ei ollut edellytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edellyttäisin en edellyttäisi 1st sing. olisin edellyttänyt en olisi edellyttänyt
2nd sing. edellyttäisit et edellyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit edellyttänyt et olisi edellyttänyt
3rd sing. edellyttäisi ei edellyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi edellyttänyt ei olisi edellyttänyt
1st plur. edellyttäisimme emme edellyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme edellyttäneet emme olisi edellyttäneet
2nd plur. edellyttäisitte ette edellyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte edellyttäneet ette olisi edellyttäneet
3rd plur. edellyttäisivät eivät edellyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat edellyttäneet eivät olisi edellyttäneet
passive edellytettäisiin ei edellytettäisi passive olisi edellytetty ei olisi edellytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. edellytäˣ älä edellytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ edellyttänyt älä oleˣ edellyttänyt
3rd sing. edellyttäköön älköön edellyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon edellyttänyt älköön olkoˣ edellyttänyt
1st plur. edellyttäkäämme älkäämme edellyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme edellyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ edellyttäneet
2nd plur. edellyttäkää älkää edellyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa edellyttäneet älkää olkoˣ edellyttäneet
3rd plur. edellyttäkööt älkööt edellyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot edellyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ edellyttäneet
passive edellytettäköön älköön edellytettäköˣ passive olkoon edellytetty älköön olkoˣ edellytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edellyttänen en edellyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen edellyttänyt en lieneˣ edellyttänyt
2nd sing. edellyttänet et edellyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet edellyttänyt et lieneˣ edellyttänyt
3rd sing. edellyttänee ei edellyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee edellyttänyt ei lieneˣ edellyttänyt
1st plur. edellyttänemme emme edellyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme edellyttäneet emme lieneˣ edellyttäneet
2nd plur. edellyttänette ette edellyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette edellyttäneet ette lieneˣ edellyttäneet
3rd plur. edellyttänevät eivät edellyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät edellyttäneet eivät lieneˣ edellyttäneet
passive edellytettäneen ei edellytettäneˣ passive lienee edellytetty ei lieneˣ edellytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st edellyttääˣ present edellyttävä edellytettävä
long 1st2 edellyttääkseen past edellyttänyt edellytetty
2nd inessive1 edellyttäessä edellytettäessä agent1, 3 edellyttämä
instructive edellyttäen negative edellyttämätön
3rd inessive edellyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative edellyttämästä
illative edellyttämään
adessive edellyttämällä
abessive edellyttämättä
instructive edellyttämän edellytettämän
4th nominative edellyttäminen
partitive edellyttämistä
5th2 edellyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to require, oblige, call for) vaatia
  • (to assume, suppose) olettaa

Derived terms[edit]