vaatia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaatia (transitive)

  1. To demand, insist, require, call for, ask.
  2. To claim, demand, lay claim.
  3. To need, take, necessitate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaatia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaadin en vaadiˣ 1st sing. olen vaatinut en oleˣ vaatinut
2nd sing. vaadit et vaadiˣ 2nd sing. olet vaatinut et oleˣ vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatii ei vaadiˣ 3rd sing. on vaatinut ei oleˣ vaatinut
1st plur. vaadimme emme vaadiˣ 1st plur. olemme vaatineet emme oleˣ vaatineet
2nd plur. vaaditte ette vaadiˣ 2nd plur. olette vaatineet ette oleˣ vaatineet
3rd plur. vaativat eivät vaadiˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaatineet eivät oleˣ vaatineet
passive vaaditaan ei vaaditaˣ passive on vaadittu ei oleˣ vaadittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaadin en vaatinut 1st sing. olin vaatinut en ollut vaatinut
2nd sing. vaadit et vaatinut 2nd sing. olit vaatinut et ollut vaatinut
3rd sing. vaati ei vaatinut 3rd sing. oli vaatinut ei ollut vaatinut
1st plur. vaadimme emme vaatineet 1st plur. olimme vaatineet emme olleet vaatineet
2nd plur. vaaditte ette vaatineet 2nd plur. olitte vaatineet ette olleet vaatineet
3rd plur. vaativat eivät vaatineet 3rd plur. olivat vaatineet eivät olleet vaatineet
passive vaadittiin ei vaadittu passive oli vaadittu ei ollut vaadittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaatisin en vaatisi 1st sing. olisin vaatinut en olisi vaatinut
2nd sing. vaatisit et vaatisi 2nd sing. olisit vaatinut et olisi vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatisi ei vaatisi 3rd sing. olisi vaatinut ei olisi vaatinut
1st plur. vaatisimme emme vaatisi 1st plur. olisimme vaatineet emme olisi vaatineet
2nd plur. vaatisitte ette vaatisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaatineet ette olisi vaatineet
3rd plur. vaatisivat eivät vaatisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaatineet eivät olisi vaatineet
passive vaadittaisiin ei vaadittaisi passive olisi vaadittu ei olisi vaadittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaadiˣ älä vaadiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaatinut älä oleˣ vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatikoon älköön vaatikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaatinut älköön olkoˣ vaatinut
1st plur. vaatikaamme älkäämme vaatikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaatineet älkäämme olkoˣ vaatineet
2nd plur. vaatikaa älkää vaatikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaatineet älkää olkoˣ vaatineet
3rd plur. vaatikoot älkööt vaatikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaatineet älkööt olkoˣ vaatineet
passive vaadittakoon älköön vaadittakoˣ passive olkoon vaadittu älköön olkoˣ vaadittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaatinen en vaatineˣ 1st sing. lienen vaatinut en lieneˣ vaatinut
2nd sing. vaatinet et vaatineˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaatinut et lieneˣ vaatinut
3rd sing. vaatinee ei vaatineˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaatinut ei lieneˣ vaatinut
1st plur. vaatinemme emme vaatineˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaatineet emme lieneˣ vaatineet
2nd plur. vaatinette ette vaatineˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaatineet ette lieneˣ vaatineet
3rd plur. vaatinevat eivät vaatineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaatineet eivät lieneˣ vaatineet
passive vaadittaneen ei vaadittaneˣ passive lienee vaadittu ei lieneˣ vaadittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaatiaˣ present vaativa vaadittava
long 1st2 vaatiakseen past vaatinut vaadittu
2nd inessive1 vaatiessa vaadittaessa agent1, 3 vaatima
instructive vaatien negative vaatimaton
3rd inessive vaatimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaatimasta
illative vaatimaan
adessive vaatimalla
abessive vaatimatta
instructive vaatiman vaadittaman
4th nominative vaatiminen
partitive vaatimista
5th2 vaatimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]