vaaita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vaaka (level)

Verb[edit]

vaaita

  1. (land surveying) to determine the height level of a point in relation to another.
  2. Alternative term for vaata.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaaita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaitsen en vaaitseˣ 1st sing. olen vaainnut en oleˣ vaainnut
2nd sing. vaaitset et vaaitseˣ 2nd sing. olet vaainnut et oleˣ vaainnut
3rd sing. vaaitsee ei vaaitseˣ 3rd sing. on vaainnut ei oleˣ vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitsemme emme vaaitseˣ 1st plur. olemme vaainneet emme oleˣ vaainneet
2nd plur. vaaitsette ette vaaitseˣ 2nd plur. olette vaainneet ette oleˣ vaainneet
3rd plur. vaaitsevat eivät vaaitseˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaainneet eivät oleˣ vaainneet
passive vaaitaan ei vaaitaˣ passive on vaaittu ei oleˣ vaaittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaitsin en vaainnut 1st sing. olin vaainnut en ollut vaainnut
2nd sing. vaaitsit et vaainnut 2nd sing. olit vaainnut et ollut vaainnut
3rd sing. vaaitsi ei vaainnut 3rd sing. oli vaainnut ei ollut vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitsimme emme vaainneet 1st plur. olimme vaainneet emme olleet vaainneet
2nd plur. vaaitsitte ette vaainneet 2nd plur. olitte vaainneet ette olleet vaainneet
3rd plur. vaaitsivat eivät vaainneet 3rd plur. olivat vaainneet eivät olleet vaainneet
passive vaaittiin ei vaaittu passive oli vaaittu ei ollut vaaittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaitsisin en vaaitsisi 1st sing. olisin vaainnut en olisi vaainnut
2nd sing. vaaitsisit et vaaitsisi 2nd sing. olisit vaainnut et olisi vaainnut
3rd sing. vaaitsisi ei vaaitsisi 3rd sing. olisi vaainnut ei olisi vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitsisimme emme vaaitsisi 1st plur. olisimme vaainneet emme olisi vaainneet
2nd plur. vaaitsisitte ette vaaitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaainneet ette olisi vaainneet
3rd plur. vaaitsisivat eivät vaaitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaainneet eivät olisi vaainneet
passive vaaittaisiin ei vaaittaisi passive olisi vaaittu ei olisi vaaittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaaitseˣ älä vaaitseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaainnut älä oleˣ vaainnut
3rd sing. vaaitkoon älköön vaaitkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaainnut älköön olkoˣ vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitkaamme älkäämme vaaitkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaainneet älkäämme olkoˣ vaainneet
2nd plur. vaaitkaa älkää vaaitkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaainneet älkää olkoˣ vaainneet
3rd plur. vaaitkoot älkööt vaaitkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaainneet älkööt olkoˣ vaainneet
passive vaaittakoon älköön vaaittakoˣ passive olkoon vaaittu älköön olkoˣ vaaittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaainnen en vaainneˣ 1st sing. lienen vaainnut en lieneˣ vaainnut
2nd sing. vaainnet et vaainneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaainnut et lieneˣ vaainnut
3rd sing. vaainnee ei vaainneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaainnut ei lieneˣ vaainnut
1st plur. vaainnemme emme vaainneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaainneet emme lieneˣ vaainneet
2nd plur. vaainnette ette vaainneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaainneet ette lieneˣ vaainneet
3rd plur. vaainnevat eivät vaainneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaainneet eivät lieneˣ vaainneet
passive vaaittaneen ei vaaittaneˣ passive lienee vaaittu ei lieneˣ vaaittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaaitaˣ present vaaitseva vaaittava
long 1st2 vaaitakseen past vaainnut vaaittu
2nd inessive1 vaaitessa vaaittaessa agent1, 3 vaaitsema
instructive vaaiten negative vaaitsematon
3rd inessive vaaitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaaitsemasta
illative vaaitsemaan
adessive vaaitsemalla
abessive vaaitsematta
instructive vaaitseman vaaittaman
4th nominative vaaitseminen
partitive vaaitsemista
5th2 vaaitsemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]