vaaka

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Vaaka, vaaka', and vaaka-

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Old Swedish vāgh (compare Swedish våg (scale)), from Old Norse vág, from Proto-Germanic *wēgō. See also väkä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑːkɑ/, [ˈʋɑ̝ːkɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːkɑ
  • Syllabification(key): vaa‧ka

Noun[edit]

vaaka

  1. scales (weighing device)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vaaka (Kotus type 9*D/kala, k- gradation)
nominative vaaka vaa’at
genitive vaa’an vaakojen
partitive vaakaa vaakoja
illative vaakaan vaakoihin
singular plural
nominative vaaka vaa’at
accusative nom. vaaka vaa’at
gen. vaa’an
genitive vaa’an vaakojen
vaakainrare
partitive vaakaa vaakoja
inessive vaa’assa vaaoissa
elative vaa’asta vaaoista
illative vaakaan vaakoihin
adessive vaa’alla vaaoilla
ablative vaa’alta vaaoilta
allative vaa’alle vaaoille
essive vaakana vaakoina
translative vaa’aksi vaaoiksi
abessive vaa’atta vaaoitta
instructive vaaoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vaaka (Kotus type 9*D/kala, k- gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaakani vaakani
accusative nom. vaakani vaakani
gen. vaakani
genitive vaakani vaakojeni
vaakainirare
partitive vaakaani vaakojani
inessive vaa’assani vaaoissani
elative vaa’astani vaaoistani
illative vaakaani vaakoihini
adessive vaa’allani vaaoillani
ablative vaa’altani vaaoiltani
allative vaa’alleni vaaoilleni
essive vaakanani vaakoinani
translative vaa’akseni vaaoikseni
abessive vaa’attani vaaoittani
instructive
comitative vaakoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaakasi vaakasi
accusative nom. vaakasi vaakasi
gen. vaakasi
genitive vaakasi vaakojesi
vaakaisirare
partitive vaakaasi vaakojasi
inessive vaa’assasi vaaoissasi
elative vaa’astasi vaaoistasi
illative vaakaasi vaakoihisi
adessive vaa’allasi vaaoillasi
ablative vaa’altasi vaaoiltasi
allative vaa’allesi vaaoillesi
essive vaakanasi vaakoinasi
translative vaa’aksesi vaaoiksesi
abessive vaa’attasi vaaoittasi
instructive
comitative vaakoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaakamme vaakamme
accusative nom. vaakamme vaakamme
gen. vaakamme
genitive vaakamme vaakojemme
vaakaimmerare
partitive vaakaamme vaakojamme
inessive vaa’assamme vaaoissamme
elative vaa’astamme vaaoistamme
illative vaakaamme vaakoihimme
adessive vaa’allamme vaaoillamme
ablative vaa’altamme vaaoiltamme
allative vaa’allemme vaaoillemme
essive vaakanamme vaakoinamme
translative vaa’aksemme vaaoiksemme
abessive vaa’attamme vaaoittamme
instructive
comitative vaakoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaakanne vaakanne
accusative nom. vaakanne vaakanne
gen. vaakanne
genitive vaakanne vaakojenne
vaakainnerare
partitive vaakaanne vaakojanne
inessive vaa’assanne vaaoissanne
elative vaa’astanne vaaoistanne
illative vaakaanne vaakoihinne
adessive vaa’allanne vaaoillanne
ablative vaa’altanne vaaoiltanne
allative vaa’allenne vaaoillenne
essive vaakananne vaakoinanne
translative vaa’aksenne vaaoiksenne
abessive vaa’attanne vaaoittanne
instructive
comitative vaakoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vaakansa vaakansa
accusative nom. vaakansa vaakansa
gen. vaakansa
genitive vaakansa vaakojensa
vaakainsarare
partitive vaakaansa vaakojaan
vaakojansa
inessive vaa’assaan
vaa’assansa
vaaoissaan
vaaoissansa
elative vaa’astaan
vaa’astansa
vaaoistaan
vaaoistansa
illative vaakaansa vaakoihinsa
adessive vaa’allaan
vaa’allansa
vaaoillaan
vaaoillansa
ablative vaa’altaan
vaa’altansa
vaaoiltaan
vaaoiltansa
allative vaa’alleen
vaa’allensa
vaaoilleen
vaaoillensa
essive vaakanaan
vaakanansa
vaakoinaan
vaakoinansa
translative vaa’akseen
vaa’aksensa
vaaoikseen
vaaoiksensa
abessive vaa’attaan
vaa’attansa
vaaoittaan
vaaoittansa
instructive
comitative vaakoineen
vaakoinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also vaaka-.

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]