ehostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ehostaa

  1. To apply makeup; to make up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehostan en ehosta 1st sing. olen ehostanut en ole ehostanut
2nd sing. ehostat et ehosta 2nd sing. olet ehostanut et ole ehostanut
3rd sing. ehostaa ei ehosta 3rd sing. on ehostanut ei ole ehostanut
1st plur. ehostamme emme ehosta 1st plur. olemme ehostaneet emme ole ehostaneet
2nd plur. ehostatte ette ehosta 2nd plur. olette ehostaneet ette ole ehostaneet
3rd plur. ehostavat eivät ehosta 3rd plur. ovat ehostaneet eivät ole ehostaneet
passive ehostetaan ei ehosteta passive on ehostettu ei ole ehostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehostin en ehostanut 1st sing. olin ehostanut en ollut ehostanut
2nd sing. ehostit et ehostanut 2nd sing. olit ehostanut et ollut ehostanut
3rd sing. ehosti ei ehostanut 3rd sing. oli ehostanut ei ollut ehostanut
1st plur. ehostimme emme ehostaneet 1st plur. olimme ehostaneet emme olleet ehostaneet
2nd plur. ehostitte ette ehostaneet 2nd plur. olitte ehostaneet ette olleet ehostaneet
3rd plur. ehostivat eivät ehostaneet 3rd plur. olivat ehostaneet eivät olleet ehostaneet
passive ehostettiin ei ehostettu passive oli ehostettu ei ollut ehostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehostaisin en ehostaisi 1st sing. olisin ehostanut en olisi ehostanut
2nd sing. ehostaisit et ehostaisi 2nd sing. olisit ehostanut et olisi ehostanut
3rd sing. ehostaisi ei ehostaisi 3rd sing. olisi ehostanut ei olisi ehostanut
1st plur. ehostaisimme emme ehostaisi 1st plur. olisimme ehostaneet emme olisi ehostaneet
2nd plur. ehostaisitte ette ehostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehostaneet ette olisi ehostaneet
3rd plur. ehostaisivat eivät ehostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehostaneet eivät olisi ehostaneet
passive ehostettaisiin ei ehostettaisi passive olisi ehostettu ei olisi ehostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehosta älä ehosta 2nd sing. ole ehostanut älä ole ehostanut
3rd sing. ehostakoon älköön ehostako 3rd sing. olkoon ehostanut älköön olko ehostanut
1st plur. ehostakaamme älkäämme ehostako 1st plur. olkaamme ehostaneet älkäämme olko ehostaneet
2nd plur. ehostakaa älkää ehostako 2nd plur. olkaa ehostaneet älkää olko ehostaneet
3rd plur. ehostakoot älkööt ehostako 3rd plur. olkoot ehostaneet älkööt olko ehostaneet
passive ehostettakoon älköön ehostettako passive olkoon ehostettu älköön olko ehostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehostanen en ehostane 1st sing. lienen ehostanut en liene ehostanut
2nd sing. ehostanet et ehostane 2nd sing. lienet ehostanut et liene ehostanut
3rd sing. ehostanee ei ehostane 3rd sing. lienee ehostanut ei liene ehostanut
1st plur. ehostanemme emme ehostane 1st plur. lienemme ehostaneet emme liene ehostaneet
2nd plur. ehostanette ette ehostane 2nd plur. lienette ehostaneet ette liene ehostaneet
3rd plur. ehostanevat eivät ehostane 3rd plur. lienevät ehostaneet eivät liene ehostaneet
passive ehostettaneen ei ehostettane passive lienee ehostettu ei liene ehostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehostaa present ehostava ehostettava
long 1st2 ehostaakseen past ehostanut ehostettu
2nd inessive1 ehostaessa ehostettaessa agent1, 3 ehostama
instructive ehostaen negative ehostamaton
3rd inessive ehostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehostamasta
illative ehostamaan
adessive ehostamalla
abessive ehostamatta
instructive ehostaman ehostettaman
4th nominative ehostaminen
partitive ehostamista
5th2 ehostamaisillaan