elanguesco

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Classical) IPA(key): /eː.lanˈɡʷeːs.koː/, [eː.ɫaŋˈɡᶣeːs.koː]

Verb[edit]

ēlanguēscō (present infinitive ēlanguēscere, perfect active ēlanguī); third conjugation, no passive

  1. I grow faint or feeble; I flag
  2. I slacken or relax

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of elanguesco (third conjugation, active only)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlanguēscō ēlanguēscis ēlanguēscit ēlanguēscimus ēlanguēscitis ēlanguēscunt
imperfect ēlanguēscēbam ēlanguēscēbās ēlanguēscēbat ēlanguēscēbāmus ēlanguēscēbātis ēlanguēscēbant
future ēlanguēscam ēlanguēscēs ēlanguēscet ēlanguēscēmus ēlanguēscētis ēlanguēscent
perfect ēlanguī ēlanguistī ēlanguit ēlanguimus ēlanguistis ēlanguērunt, ēlanguēre
pluperfect ēlangueram ēlanguerās ēlanguerat ēlanguerāmus ēlanguerātis ēlanguerant
future perfect ēlanguerō ēlangueris ēlanguerit ēlanguerimus ēlangueritis ēlanguerint
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlanguēscam ēlanguēscās ēlanguēscat ēlanguēscāmus ēlanguēscātis ēlanguēscant
imperfect ēlanguēscerem ēlanguēscerēs ēlanguēsceret ēlanguēscerēmus ēlanguēscerētis ēlanguēscerent
perfect ēlanguerim ēlanguerīs ēlanguerit ēlanguerīmus ēlanguerītis ēlanguerint
pluperfect ēlanguissem ēlanguissēs ēlanguisset ēlanguissēmus ēlanguissētis ēlanguissent
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlanguēsce ēlanguēscite
future ēlanguēscitō ēlanguēscitō ēlanguēscitōte ēlanguēscuntō
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēlanguēscere ēlanguisse
participles ēlanguēscēns
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ēlanguēscere ēlanguēscendī ēlanguēscendō ēlanguēscendum

References[edit]