elehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

elehtiä

  1. (intransitive) To gesture.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elehdin en elehdi 1st sing. olen elehtinyt en ole elehtinyt
2nd sing. elehdit et elehdi 2nd sing. olet elehtinyt et ole elehtinyt
3rd sing. elehtii ei elehdi 3rd sing. on elehtinyt ei ole elehtinyt
1st plur. elehdimme emme elehdi 1st plur. olemme elehtineet emme ole elehtineet
2nd plur. elehditte ette elehdi 2nd plur. olette elehtineet ette ole elehtineet
3rd plur. elehtivät eivät elehdi 3rd plur. ovat elehtineet eivät ole elehtineet
passive elehditään ei elehditä passive on elehditty ei ole elehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elehdin en elehtinyt 1st sing. olin elehtinyt en ollut elehtinyt
2nd sing. elehdit et elehtinyt 2nd sing. olit elehtinyt et ollut elehtinyt
3rd sing. elehti ei elehtinyt 3rd sing. oli elehtinyt ei ollut elehtinyt
1st plur. elehdimme emme elehtineet 1st plur. olimme elehtineet emme olleet elehtineet
2nd plur. elehditte ette elehtineet 2nd plur. olitte elehtineet ette olleet elehtineet
3rd plur. elehtivät eivät elehtineet 3rd plur. olivat elehtineet eivät olleet elehtineet
passive elehdittiin ei elehditty passive oli elehditty ei ollut elehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elehtisin en elehtisi 1st sing. olisin elehtinyt en olisi elehtinyt
2nd sing. elehtisit et elehtisi 2nd sing. olisit elehtinyt et olisi elehtinyt
3rd sing. elehtisi ei elehtisi 3rd sing. olisi elehtinyt ei olisi elehtinyt
1st plur. elehtisimme emme elehtisi 1st plur. olisimme elehtineet emme olisi elehtineet
2nd plur. elehtisitte ette elehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte elehtineet ette olisi elehtineet
3rd plur. elehtisivät eivät elehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat elehtineet eivät olisi elehtineet
passive elehdittäisiin ei elehdittäisi passive olisi elehditty ei olisi elehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elehdi älä elehdi 2nd sing. ole elehtinyt älä ole elehtinyt
3rd sing. elehtiköön älköön elehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon elehtinyt älköön olko elehtinyt
1st plur. elehtikäämme älkäämme elehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme elehtineet älkäämme olko elehtineet
2nd plur. elehtikää älkää elehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa elehtineet älkää olko elehtineet
3rd plur. elehtikööt älkööt elehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot elehtineet älkööt olko elehtineet
passive elehdittäköön älköön elehdittäkö passive olkoon elehditty älköön olko elehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elehtinen en elehtine 1st sing. lienen elehtinyt en liene elehtinyt
2nd sing. elehtinet et elehtine 2nd sing. lienet elehtinyt et liene elehtinyt
3rd sing. elehtinee ei elehtine 3rd sing. lienee elehtinyt ei liene elehtinyt
1st plur. elehtinemme emme elehtine 1st plur. lienemme elehtineet emme liene elehtineet
2nd plur. elehtinette ette elehtine 2nd plur. lienette elehtineet ette liene elehtineet
3rd plur. elehtinevät eivät elehtine 3rd plur. lienevät elehtineet eivät liene elehtineet
passive elehdittäneen ei elehdittäne passive lienee elehditty ei liene elehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elehtiä present elehtivä elehdittävä
long 1st2 elehtiäkseen past elehtinyt elehditty
2nd inessive1 elehtiessä elehdittäessä agent1, 3 elehtimä
instructive elehtien negative elehtimätön
3rd inessive elehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elehtimästä
illative elehtimään
adessive elehtimällä
abessive elehtimättä
instructive elehtimän elehdittämän
4th nominative elehtiminen
partitive elehtimistä
5th2 elehtimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]