elollistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

elollistaa

  1. (transitive) to personify

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elollistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistan en elollista 1st sing. olen elollistanut en ole elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistat et elollista 2nd sing. olet elollistanut et ole elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistaa ei elollista 3rd sing. on elollistanut ei ole elollistanut
1st plur. elollistamme emme elollista 1st plur. olemme elollistaneet emme ole elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistatte ette elollista 2nd plur. olette elollistaneet ette ole elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistavat eivät elollista 3rd plur. ovat elollistaneet eivät ole elollistaneet
passive elollistetaan ei elollisteta passive on elollistettu ei ole elollistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistin en elollistanut 1st sing. olin elollistanut en ollut elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistit et elollistanut 2nd sing. olit elollistanut et ollut elollistanut
3rd sing. elollisti ei elollistanut 3rd sing. oli elollistanut ei ollut elollistanut
1st plur. elollistimme emme elollistaneet 1st plur. olimme elollistaneet emme olleet elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistitte ette elollistaneet 2nd plur. olitte elollistaneet ette olleet elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistivat eivät elollistaneet 3rd plur. olivat elollistaneet eivät olleet elollistaneet
passive elollistettiin ei elollistettu passive oli elollistettu ei ollut elollistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistaisin en elollistaisi 1st sing. olisin elollistanut en olisi elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistaisit et elollistaisi 2nd sing. olisit elollistanut et olisi elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistaisi ei elollistaisi 3rd sing. olisi elollistanut ei olisi elollistanut
1st plur. elollistaisimme emme elollistaisi 1st plur. olisimme elollistaneet emme olisi elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistaisitte ette elollistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte elollistaneet ette olisi elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistaisivat eivät elollistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat elollistaneet eivät olisi elollistaneet
passive elollistettaisiin ei elollistettaisi passive olisi elollistettu ei olisi elollistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elollista älä elollista 2nd sing. ole elollistanut älä ole elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistakoon älköön elollistako 3rd sing. olkoon elollistanut älköön olko elollistanut
1st plur. elollistakaamme älkäämme elollistako 1st plur. olkaamme elollistaneet älkäämme olko elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistakaa älkää elollistako 2nd plur. olkaa elollistaneet älkää olko elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistakoot älkööt elollistako 3rd plur. olkoot elollistaneet älkööt olko elollistaneet
passive elollistettakoon älköön elollistettako passive olkoon elollistettu älköön olko elollistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistanen en elollistane 1st sing. lienen elollistanut en liene elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistanet et elollistane 2nd sing. lienet elollistanut et liene elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistanee ei elollistane 3rd sing. lienee elollistanut ei liene elollistanut
1st plur. elollistanemme emme elollistane 1st plur. lienemme elollistaneet emme liene elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistanette ette elollistane 2nd plur. lienette elollistaneet ette liene elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistanevat eivät elollistane 3rd plur. lienevät elollistaneet eivät liene elollistaneet
passive elollistettaneen ei elollistettane passive lienee elollistettu ei liene elollistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elollistaa present elollistava elollistettava
long 1st2 elollistaakseen past elollistanut elollistettu
2nd inessive1 elollistaessa elollistettaessa agent1, 3 elollistama
instructive elollistaen negative elollistamaton
3rd inessive elollistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elollistamasta
illative elollistamaan
adessive elollistamalla
abessive elollistamatta
instructive elollistaman elollistettaman
4th nominative elollistaminen
partitive elollistamista
5th2 elollistamaisillaan