elollistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

elollistaa

  1. (transitive) to personify

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elollistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistan en elollistaˣ 1st sing. olen elollistanut en oleˣ elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistat et elollistaˣ 2nd sing. olet elollistanut et oleˣ elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistaa ei elollistaˣ 3rd sing. on elollistanut ei oleˣ elollistanut
1st plur. elollistamme emme elollistaˣ 1st plur. olemme elollistaneet emme oleˣ elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistatte ette elollistaˣ 2nd plur. olette elollistaneet ette oleˣ elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistavat eivät elollistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat elollistaneet eivät oleˣ elollistaneet
passive elollistetaan ei elollistetaˣ passive on elollistettu ei oleˣ elollistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistin en elollistanut 1st sing. olin elollistanut en ollut elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistit et elollistanut 2nd sing. olit elollistanut et ollut elollistanut
3rd sing. elollisti ei elollistanut 3rd sing. oli elollistanut ei ollut elollistanut
1st plur. elollistimme emme elollistaneet 1st plur. olimme elollistaneet emme olleet elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistitte ette elollistaneet 2nd plur. olitte elollistaneet ette olleet elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistivat eivät elollistaneet 3rd plur. olivat elollistaneet eivät olleet elollistaneet
passive elollistettiin ei elollistettu passive oli elollistettu ei ollut elollistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistaisin en elollistaisi 1st sing. olisin elollistanut en olisi elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistaisit et elollistaisi 2nd sing. olisit elollistanut et olisi elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistaisi ei elollistaisi 3rd sing. olisi elollistanut ei olisi elollistanut
1st plur. elollistaisimme emme elollistaisi 1st plur. olisimme elollistaneet emme olisi elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistaisitte ette elollistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte elollistaneet ette olisi elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistaisivat eivät elollistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat elollistaneet eivät olisi elollistaneet
passive elollistettaisiin ei elollistettaisi passive olisi elollistettu ei olisi elollistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elollistaˣ älä elollistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ elollistanut älä oleˣ elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistakoon älköön elollistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon elollistanut älköön olkoˣ elollistanut
1st plur. elollistakaamme älkäämme elollistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme elollistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistakaa älkää elollistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa elollistaneet älkää olkoˣ elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistakoot älkööt elollistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot elollistaneet älkööt olkoˣ elollistaneet
passive elollistettakoon älköön elollistettakoˣ passive olkoon elollistettu älköön olkoˣ elollistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elollistanen en elollistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen elollistanut en lieneˣ elollistanut
2nd sing. elollistanet et elollistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet elollistanut et lieneˣ elollistanut
3rd sing. elollistanee ei elollistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee elollistanut ei lieneˣ elollistanut
1st plur. elollistanemme emme elollistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme elollistaneet emme lieneˣ elollistaneet
2nd plur. elollistanette ette elollistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette elollistaneet ette lieneˣ elollistaneet
3rd plur. elollistanevat eivät elollistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät elollistaneet eivät lieneˣ elollistaneet
passive elollistettaneen ei elollistettaneˣ passive lienee elollistettu ei lieneˣ elollistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elollistaaˣ present elollistava elollistettava
long 1st2 elollistaakseen past elollistanut elollistettu
2nd inessive1 elollistaessa elollistettaessa agent1, 3 elollistama
instructive elollistaen negative elollistamaton
3rd inessive elollistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elollistamasta
illative elollistamaan
adessive elollistamalla
abessive elollistamatta
instructive elollistaman elollistettaman
4th nominative elollistaminen
partitive elollistamista
5th2 elollistamaisillaan