elostuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From elo (life), same root as elää (to live), elämä (life).

Verb[edit]

elostuttaa

  1. (transitive) To animate,

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elostuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostutan en elostutaˣ 1st sing. olen elostuttanut en oleˣ elostuttanut
2nd sing. elostutat et elostutaˣ 2nd sing. olet elostuttanut et oleˣ elostuttanut
3rd sing. elostuttaa ei elostutaˣ 3rd sing. on elostuttanut ei oleˣ elostuttanut
1st plur. elostutamme emme elostutaˣ 1st plur. olemme elostuttaneet emme oleˣ elostuttaneet
2nd plur. elostutatte ette elostutaˣ 2nd plur. olette elostuttaneet ette oleˣ elostuttaneet
3rd plur. elostuttavat eivät elostutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat elostuttaneet eivät oleˣ elostuttaneet
passive elostutetaan ei elostutetaˣ passive on elostutettu ei oleˣ elostutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostutin en elostuttanut 1st sing. olin elostuttanut en ollut elostuttanut
2nd sing. elostutit et elostuttanut 2nd sing. olit elostuttanut et ollut elostuttanut
3rd sing. elostutti ei elostuttanut 3rd sing. oli elostuttanut ei ollut elostuttanut
1st plur. elostutimme emme elostuttaneet 1st plur. olimme elostuttaneet emme olleet elostuttaneet
2nd plur. elostutitte ette elostuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte elostuttaneet ette olleet elostuttaneet
3rd plur. elostuttivat eivät elostuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat elostuttaneet eivät olleet elostuttaneet
passive elostutettiin ei elostutettu passive oli elostutettu ei ollut elostutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostuttaisin en elostuttaisi 1st sing. olisin elostuttanut en olisi elostuttanut
2nd sing. elostuttaisit et elostuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit elostuttanut et olisi elostuttanut
3rd sing. elostuttaisi ei elostuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi elostuttanut ei olisi elostuttanut
1st plur. elostuttaisimme emme elostuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme elostuttaneet emme olisi elostuttaneet
2nd plur. elostuttaisitte ette elostuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte elostuttaneet ette olisi elostuttaneet
3rd plur. elostuttaisivat eivät elostuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat elostuttaneet eivät olisi elostuttaneet
passive elostutettaisiin ei elostutettaisi passive olisi elostutettu ei olisi elostutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elostutaˣ älä elostutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ elostuttanut älä oleˣ elostuttanut
3rd sing. elostuttakoon älköön elostuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon elostuttanut älköön olkoˣ elostuttanut
1st plur. elostuttakaamme älkäämme elostuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme elostuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ elostuttaneet
2nd plur. elostuttakaa älkää elostuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa elostuttaneet älkää olkoˣ elostuttaneet
3rd plur. elostuttakoot älkööt elostuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot elostuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ elostuttaneet
passive elostutettakoon älköön elostutettakoˣ passive olkoon elostutettu älköön olkoˣ elostutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostuttanen en elostuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen elostuttanut en lieneˣ elostuttanut
2nd sing. elostuttanet et elostuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet elostuttanut et lieneˣ elostuttanut
3rd sing. elostuttanee ei elostuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee elostuttanut ei lieneˣ elostuttanut
1st plur. elostuttanemme emme elostuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme elostuttaneet emme lieneˣ elostuttaneet
2nd plur. elostuttanette ette elostuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette elostuttaneet ette lieneˣ elostuttaneet
3rd plur. elostuttanevat eivät elostuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät elostuttaneet eivät lieneˣ elostuttaneet
passive elostutettaneen ei elostutettaneˣ passive lienee elostutettu ei lieneˣ elostutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elostuttaaˣ present elostuttava elostutettava
long 1st2 elostuttaakseen past elostuttanut elostutettu
2nd inessive1 elostuttaessa elostutettaessa agent1, 3 elostuttama
instructive elostuttaen negative elostuttamaton
3rd inessive elostuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elostuttamasta
illative elostuttamaan
adessive elostuttamalla
abessive elostuttamatta
instructive elostuttaman elostutettaman
4th nominative elostuttaminen
partitive elostuttamista
5th2 elostuttamaisillaan