emaloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

emaloida

  1. (transitive) To enamel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of emaloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emaloin en emaloi 1st sing. olen emaloinut en ole emaloinut
2nd sing. emaloit et emaloi 2nd sing. olet emaloinut et ole emaloinut
3rd sing. emaloi ei emaloi 3rd sing. on emaloinut ei ole emaloinut
1st plur. emaloimme emme emaloi 1st plur. olemme emaloineet emme ole emaloineet
2nd plur. emaloitte ette emaloi 2nd plur. olette emaloineet ette ole emaloineet
3rd plur. emaloivat eivät emaloi 3rd plur. ovat emaloineet eivät ole emaloineet
passive emaloidaan ei emaloida passive on emaloitu ei ole emaloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emaloin en emaloinut 1st sing. olin emaloinut en ollut emaloinut
2nd sing. emaloit et emaloinut 2nd sing. olit emaloinut et ollut emaloinut
3rd sing. emaloi ei emaloinut 3rd sing. oli emaloinut ei ollut emaloinut
1st plur. emaloimme emme emaloineet 1st plur. olimme emaloineet emme olleet emaloineet
2nd plur. emaloitte ette emaloineet 2nd plur. olitte emaloineet ette olleet emaloineet
3rd plur. emaloivat eivät emaloineet 3rd plur. olivat emaloineet eivät olleet emaloineet
passive emaloitiin ei emaloitu passive oli emaloitu ei ollut emaloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emaloisin en emaloisi 1st sing. olisin emaloinut en olisi emaloinut
2nd sing. emaloisit et emaloisi 2nd sing. olisit emaloinut et olisi emaloinut
3rd sing. emaloisi ei emaloisi 3rd sing. olisi emaloinut ei olisi emaloinut
1st plur. emaloisimme emme emaloisi 1st plur. olisimme emaloineet emme olisi emaloineet
2nd plur. emaloisitte ette emaloisi 2nd plur. olisitte emaloineet ette olisi emaloineet
3rd plur. emaloisivat eivät emaloisi 3rd plur. olisivat emaloineet eivät olisi emaloineet
passive emaloitaisiin ei emaloitaisi passive olisi emaloitu ei olisi emaloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emaloi älä emaloi 2nd sing. ole emaloinut älä ole emaloinut
3rd sing. emaloikoon älköön emaloiko 3rd sing. olkoon emaloinut älköön olko emaloinut
1st plur. emaloikaamme älkäämme emaloiko 1st plur. olkaamme emaloineet älkäämme olko emaloineet
2nd plur. emaloikaa älkää emaloiko 2nd plur. olkaa emaloineet älkää olko emaloineet
3rd plur. emaloikoot älkööt emaloiko 3rd plur. olkoot emaloineet älkööt olko emaloineet
passive emaloitakoon älköön emaloitako passive olkoon emaloitu älköön olko emaloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emaloinen en emaloine 1st sing. lienen emaloinut en liene emaloinut
2nd sing. emaloinet et emaloine 2nd sing. lienet emaloinut et liene emaloinut
3rd sing. emaloinee ei emaloine 3rd sing. lienee emaloinut ei liene emaloinut
1st plur. emaloinemme emme emaloine 1st plur. lienemme emaloineet emme liene emaloineet
2nd plur. emaloinette ette emaloine 2nd plur. lienette emaloineet ette liene emaloineet
3rd plur. emaloinevat eivät emaloine 3rd plur. lienevät emaloineet eivät liene emaloineet
passive emaloitaneen ei emaloitane passive lienee emaloitu ei liene emaloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st emaloida present emaloiva emaloitava
long 1st2 emaloidakseen past emaloinut emaloitu
2nd inessive1 emaloidessa emaloitaessa agent1, 3 emaloima
instructive emaloiden negative emaloimaton
3rd inessive emaloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative emaloimasta
illative emaloimaan
adessive emaloimalla
abessive emaloimatta
instructive emaloiman emaloitaman
4th nominative emaloiminen
partitive emaloimista
5th2 emaloimaisillaan