englannintaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From the noun englanti (English); englanni- +‎ -ntaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈeŋlɑnːintɑːˣ/, [ˈe̞ŋlɑnˌnin̪t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -intɑː
  • Syllabification: eng‧lan‧nin‧taa

Verb[edit]

englannintaa

  1. (transitive) To translate into English.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of englannintaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. englanninnan en englanninna 1st sing. olen englannintanut en ole englannintanut
2nd sing. englanninnat et englanninna 2nd sing. olet englannintanut et ole englannintanut
3rd sing. englannintaa ei englanninna 3rd sing. on englannintanut ei ole englannintanut
1st plur. englanninnamme emme englanninna 1st plur. olemme englannintaneet emme ole englannintaneet
2nd plur. englanninnatte ette englanninna 2nd plur. olette englannintaneet ette ole englannintaneet
3rd plur. englannintavat eivät englanninna 3rd plur. ovat englannintaneet eivät ole englannintaneet
passive englanninnetaan ei englanninneta passive on englanninnettu ei ole englanninnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. englanninsin en englannintanut 1st sing. olin englannintanut en ollut englannintanut
2nd sing. englanninsit et englannintanut 2nd sing. olit englannintanut et ollut englannintanut
3rd sing. englanninsi ei englannintanut 3rd sing. oli englannintanut ei ollut englannintanut
1st plur. englanninsimme emme englannintaneet 1st plur. olimme englannintaneet emme olleet englannintaneet
2nd plur. englanninsitte ette englannintaneet 2nd plur. olitte englannintaneet ette olleet englannintaneet
3rd plur. englanninsivat eivät englannintaneet 3rd plur. olivat englannintaneet eivät olleet englannintaneet
passive englanninnettiin ei englanninnettu passive oli englanninnettu ei ollut englanninnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. englannintaisin en englannintaisi 1st sing. olisin englannintanut en olisi englannintanut
2nd sing. englannintaisit et englannintaisi 2nd sing. olisit englannintanut et olisi englannintanut
3rd sing. englannintaisi ei englannintaisi 3rd sing. olisi englannintanut ei olisi englannintanut
1st plur. englannintaisimme emme englannintaisi 1st plur. olisimme englannintaneet emme olisi englannintaneet
2nd plur. englannintaisitte ette englannintaisi 2nd plur. olisitte englannintaneet ette olisi englannintaneet
3rd plur. englannintaisivat eivät englannintaisi 3rd plur. olisivat englannintaneet eivät olisi englannintaneet
passive englanninnettaisiin ei englanninnettaisi passive olisi englanninnettu ei olisi englanninnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. englanninna älä englanninna 2nd sing. ole englannintanut älä ole englannintanut
3rd sing. englannintakoon älköön englannintako 3rd sing. olkoon englannintanut älköön olko englannintanut
1st plur. englannintakaamme älkäämme englannintako 1st plur. olkaamme englannintaneet älkäämme olko englannintaneet
2nd plur. englannintakaa älkää englannintako 2nd plur. olkaa englannintaneet älkää olko englannintaneet
3rd plur. englannintakoot älkööt englannintako 3rd plur. olkoot englannintaneet älkööt olko englannintaneet
passive englanninnettakoon älköön englanninnettako passive olkoon englanninnettu älköön olko englanninnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. englannintanen en englannintane 1st sing. lienen englannintanut en liene englannintanut
2nd sing. englannintanet et englannintane 2nd sing. lienet englannintanut et liene englannintanut
3rd sing. englannintanee ei englannintane 3rd sing. lienee englannintanut ei liene englannintanut
1st plur. englannintanemme emme englannintane 1st plur. lienemme englannintaneet emme liene englannintaneet
2nd plur. englannintanette ette englannintane 2nd plur. lienette englannintaneet ette liene englannintaneet
3rd plur. englannintanevat eivät englannintane 3rd plur. lienevät englannintaneet eivät liene englannintaneet
passive englanninnettaneen ei englanninnettane passive lienee englanninnettu ei liene englanninnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st englannintaa present englannintava englanninnettava
long 1st2 englannintaakseen past englannintanut englanninnettu
2nd inessive1 englannintaessa englanninnettaessa agent1, 3 englannintama
instructive englannintaen negative englannintamaton
3rd inessive englannintamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative englannintamasta
illative englannintamaan
adessive englannintamalla
abessive englannintamatta
instructive englannintaman englanninnettaman
4th nominative englannintaminen
partitive englannintamista
5th2 englannintamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈeŋlɑnːintɑː/, [ˈe̞ŋlɑnˌnin̪t̪ɑː]
  • Rhymes: -intɑː
  • Syllabification: eng‧lan‧nin‧taa

Verb[edit]

englannintaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of englannintaa.