ennakoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ennakoida

  1. To anticipate.
  2. To foreshadow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ennakoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoin en ennakoi 1st sing. olen ennakoinut en ole ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoit et ennakoi 2nd sing. olet ennakoinut et ole ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoi ei ennakoi 3rd sing. on ennakoinut ei ole ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoimme emme ennakoi 1st plur. olemme ennakoineet emme ole ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoitte ette ennakoi 2nd plur. olette ennakoineet ette ole ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoivat eivät ennakoi 3rd plur. ovat ennakoineet eivät ole ennakoineet
passive ennakoidaan ei ennakoida passive on ennakoitu ei ole ennakoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoin en ennakoinut 1st sing. olin ennakoinut en ollut ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoit et ennakoinut 2nd sing. olit ennakoinut et ollut ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoi ei ennakoinut 3rd sing. oli ennakoinut ei ollut ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoimme emme ennakoineet 1st plur. olimme ennakoineet emme olleet ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoitte ette ennakoineet 2nd plur. olitte ennakoineet ette olleet ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoivat eivät ennakoineet 3rd plur. olivat ennakoineet eivät olleet ennakoineet
passive ennakoitiin ei ennakoitu passive oli ennakoitu ei ollut ennakoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoisin en ennakoisi 1st sing. olisin ennakoinut en olisi ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoisit et ennakoisi 2nd sing. olisit ennakoinut et olisi ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoisi ei ennakoisi 3rd sing. olisi ennakoinut ei olisi ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoisimme emme ennakoisi 1st plur. olisimme ennakoineet emme olisi ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoisitte ette ennakoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ennakoineet ette olisi ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoisivat eivät ennakoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ennakoineet eivät olisi ennakoineet
passive ennakoitaisiin ei ennakoitaisi passive olisi ennakoitu ei olisi ennakoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ennakoi älä ennakoi 2nd sing. ole ennakoinut älä ole ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoikoon älköön ennakoiko 3rd sing. olkoon ennakoinut älköön olko ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoikaamme älkäämme ennakoiko 1st plur. olkaamme ennakoineet älkäämme olko ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoikaa älkää ennakoiko 2nd plur. olkaa ennakoineet älkää olko ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoikoot älkööt ennakoiko 3rd plur. olkoot ennakoineet älkööt olko ennakoineet
passive ennakoitakoon älköön ennakoitako passive olkoon ennakoitu älköön olko ennakoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoinen en ennakoine 1st sing. lienen ennakoinut en liene ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoinet et ennakoine 2nd sing. lienet ennakoinut et liene ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoinee ei ennakoine 3rd sing. lienee ennakoinut ei liene ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoinemme emme ennakoine 1st plur. lienemme ennakoineet emme liene ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoinette ette ennakoine 2nd plur. lienette ennakoineet ette liene ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoinevat eivät ennakoine 3rd plur. lienevät ennakoineet eivät liene ennakoineet
passive ennakoitaneen ei ennakoitane passive lienee ennakoitu ei liene ennakoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ennakoida present ennakoiva ennakoitava
long 1st2 ennakoidakseen past ennakoinut ennakoitu
2nd inessive1 ennakoidessa ennakoitaessa agent1, 3 ennakoima
instructive ennakoiden negative ennakoimaton
3rd inessive ennakoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ennakoimasta
illative ennakoimaan
adessive ennakoimalla
abessive ennakoimatta
instructive ennakoiman ennakoitaman
4th nominative ennakoiminen
partitive ennakoimista
5th2 ennakoimaisillaan