ennakoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ennakoida

  1. To anticipate.
  2. To foreshadow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ennakoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoin en ennakoiˣ 1st sing. olen ennakoinut en oleˣ ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoit et ennakoiˣ 2nd sing. olet ennakoinut et oleˣ ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoi ei ennakoiˣ 3rd sing. on ennakoinut ei oleˣ ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoimme emme ennakoiˣ 1st plur. olemme ennakoineet emme oleˣ ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoitte ette ennakoiˣ 2nd plur. olette ennakoineet ette oleˣ ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoivat eivät ennakoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat ennakoineet eivät oleˣ ennakoineet
passive ennakoidaan ei ennakoidaˣ passive on ennakoitu ei oleˣ ennakoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoin en ennakoinut 1st sing. olin ennakoinut en ollut ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoit et ennakoinut 2nd sing. olit ennakoinut et ollut ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoi ei ennakoinut 3rd sing. oli ennakoinut ei ollut ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoimme emme ennakoineet 1st plur. olimme ennakoineet emme olleet ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoitte ette ennakoineet 2nd plur. olitte ennakoineet ette olleet ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoivat eivät ennakoineet 3rd plur. olivat ennakoineet eivät olleet ennakoineet
passive ennakoitiin ei ennakoitu passive oli ennakoitu ei ollut ennakoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoisin en ennakoisi 1st sing. olisin ennakoinut en olisi ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoisit et ennakoisi 2nd sing. olisit ennakoinut et olisi ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoisi ei ennakoisi 3rd sing. olisi ennakoinut ei olisi ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoisimme emme ennakoisi 1st plur. olisimme ennakoineet emme olisi ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoisitte ette ennakoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ennakoineet ette olisi ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoisivat eivät ennakoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ennakoineet eivät olisi ennakoineet
passive ennakoitaisiin ei ennakoitaisi passive olisi ennakoitu ei olisi ennakoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ennakoiˣ älä ennakoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ennakoinut älä oleˣ ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoikoon älköön ennakoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ennakoinut älköön olkoˣ ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoikaamme älkäämme ennakoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ennakoineet älkäämme olkoˣ ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoikaa älkää ennakoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ennakoineet älkää olkoˣ ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoikoot älkööt ennakoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ennakoineet älkööt olkoˣ ennakoineet
passive ennakoitakoon älköön ennakoitakoˣ passive olkoon ennakoitu älköön olkoˣ ennakoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennakoinen en ennakoineˣ 1st sing. lienen ennakoinut en lieneˣ ennakoinut
2nd sing. ennakoinet et ennakoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet ennakoinut et lieneˣ ennakoinut
3rd sing. ennakoinee ei ennakoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee ennakoinut ei lieneˣ ennakoinut
1st plur. ennakoinemme emme ennakoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme ennakoineet emme lieneˣ ennakoineet
2nd plur. ennakoinette ette ennakoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette ennakoineet ette lieneˣ ennakoineet
3rd plur. ennakoinevat eivät ennakoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ennakoineet eivät lieneˣ ennakoineet
passive ennakoitaneen ei ennakoitaneˣ passive lienee ennakoitu ei lieneˣ ennakoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ennakoidaˣ present ennakoiva ennakoitava
long 1st2 ennakoidakseen past ennakoinut ennakoitu
2nd inessive1 ennakoidessa ennakoitaessa agent1, 3 ennakoima
instructive ennakoiden negative ennakoimaton
3rd inessive ennakoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ennakoimasta
illative ennakoimaan
adessive ennakoimalla
abessive ennakoimatta
instructive ennakoiman ennakoitaman
4th nominative ennakoiminen
partitive ennakoimista
5th2 ennakoimaisillaan