ennallistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ennallistaa

  1. (transitive) To restore.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ennallistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennallistan en ennallistaˣ 1st sing. olen ennallistanut en oleˣ ennallistanut
2nd sing. ennallistat et ennallistaˣ 2nd sing. olet ennallistanut et oleˣ ennallistanut
3rd sing. ennallistaa ei ennallistaˣ 3rd sing. on ennallistanut ei oleˣ ennallistanut
1st plur. ennallistamme emme ennallistaˣ 1st plur. olemme ennallistaneet emme oleˣ ennallistaneet
2nd plur. ennallistatte ette ennallistaˣ 2nd plur. olette ennallistaneet ette oleˣ ennallistaneet
3rd plur. ennallistavat eivät ennallistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ennallistaneet eivät oleˣ ennallistaneet
passive ennallistetaan ei ennallistetaˣ passive on ennallistettu ei oleˣ ennallistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennallistin en ennallistanut 1st sing. olin ennallistanut en ollut ennallistanut
2nd sing. ennallistit et ennallistanut 2nd sing. olit ennallistanut et ollut ennallistanut
3rd sing. ennallisti ei ennallistanut 3rd sing. oli ennallistanut ei ollut ennallistanut
1st plur. ennallistimme emme ennallistaneet 1st plur. olimme ennallistaneet emme olleet ennallistaneet
2nd plur. ennallistitte ette ennallistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ennallistaneet ette olleet ennallistaneet
3rd plur. ennallistivat eivät ennallistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ennallistaneet eivät olleet ennallistaneet
passive ennallistettiin ei ennallistettu passive oli ennallistettu ei ollut ennallistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennallistaisin en ennallistaisi 1st sing. olisin ennallistanut en olisi ennallistanut
2nd sing. ennallistaisit et ennallistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ennallistanut et olisi ennallistanut
3rd sing. ennallistaisi ei ennallistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ennallistanut ei olisi ennallistanut
1st plur. ennallistaisimme emme ennallistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ennallistaneet emme olisi ennallistaneet
2nd plur. ennallistaisitte ette ennallistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ennallistaneet ette olisi ennallistaneet
3rd plur. ennallistaisivat eivät ennallistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ennallistaneet eivät olisi ennallistaneet
passive ennallistettaisiin ei ennallistettaisi passive olisi ennallistettu ei olisi ennallistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ennallistaˣ älä ennallistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ennallistanut älä oleˣ ennallistanut
3rd sing. ennallistakoon älköön ennallistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ennallistanut älköön olkoˣ ennallistanut
1st plur. ennallistakaamme älkäämme ennallistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ennallistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ ennallistaneet
2nd plur. ennallistakaa älkää ennallistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ennallistaneet älkää olkoˣ ennallistaneet
3rd plur. ennallistakoot älkööt ennallistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ennallistaneet älkööt olkoˣ ennallistaneet
passive ennallistettakoon älköön ennallistettakoˣ passive olkoon ennallistettu älköön olkoˣ ennallistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennallistanen en ennallistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen ennallistanut en lieneˣ ennallistanut
2nd sing. ennallistanet et ennallistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ennallistanut et lieneˣ ennallistanut
3rd sing. ennallistanee ei ennallistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ennallistanut ei lieneˣ ennallistanut
1st plur. ennallistanemme emme ennallistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ennallistaneet emme lieneˣ ennallistaneet
2nd plur. ennallistanette ette ennallistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ennallistaneet ette lieneˣ ennallistaneet
3rd plur. ennallistanevat eivät ennallistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ennallistaneet eivät lieneˣ ennallistaneet
passive ennallistettaneen ei ennallistettaneˣ passive lienee ennallistettu ei lieneˣ ennallistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ennallistaaˣ present ennallistava ennallistettava
long 1st2 ennallistaakseen past ennallistanut ennallistettu
2nd inessive1 ennallistaessa ennallistettaessa agent1, 3 ennallistama
instructive ennallistaen negative ennallistamaton
3rd inessive ennallistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ennallistamasta
illative ennallistamaan
adessive ennallistamalla
abessive ennallistamatta
instructive ennallistaman ennallistettaman
4th nominative ennallistaminen
partitive ennallistamista
5th2 ennallistamaisillaan