ensiesittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ensiesittää

  1. (transitive) To premiere.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ensiesittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ensiesitän en ensiesitäˣ 1st sing. olen ensiesittänyt en oleˣ ensiesittänyt
2nd sing. ensiesität et ensiesitäˣ 2nd sing. olet ensiesittänyt et oleˣ ensiesittänyt
3rd sing. ensiesittää ei ensiesitäˣ 3rd sing. on ensiesittänyt ei oleˣ ensiesittänyt
1st plur. ensiesitämme emme ensiesitäˣ 1st plur. olemme ensiesittäneet emme oleˣ ensiesittäneet
2nd plur. ensiesitätte ette ensiesitäˣ 2nd plur. olette ensiesittäneet ette oleˣ ensiesittäneet
3rd plur. ensiesittävät eivät ensiesitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat ensiesittäneet eivät oleˣ ensiesittäneet
passive ensiesitetään ei ensiesitetäˣ passive on ensiesitetty ei oleˣ ensiesitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ensiesitin en ensiesittänyt 1st sing. olin ensiesittänyt en ollut ensiesittänyt
2nd sing. ensiesitit et ensiesittänyt 2nd sing. olit ensiesittänyt et ollut ensiesittänyt
3rd sing. ensiesitti ei ensiesittänyt 3rd sing. oli ensiesittänyt ei ollut ensiesittänyt
1st plur. ensiesitimme emme ensiesittäneet 1st plur. olimme ensiesittäneet emme olleet ensiesittäneet
2nd plur. ensiesititte ette ensiesittäneet 2nd plur. olitte ensiesittäneet ette olleet ensiesittäneet
3rd plur. ensiesittivät eivät ensiesittäneet 3rd plur. olivat ensiesittäneet eivät olleet ensiesittäneet
passive ensiesitettiin ei ensiesitetty passive oli ensiesitetty ei ollut ensiesitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ensiesittäisin en ensiesittäisi 1st sing. olisin ensiesittänyt en olisi ensiesittänyt
2nd sing. ensiesittäisit et ensiesittäisi 2nd sing. olisit ensiesittänyt et olisi ensiesittänyt
3rd sing. ensiesittäisi ei ensiesittäisi 3rd sing. olisi ensiesittänyt ei olisi ensiesittänyt
1st plur. ensiesittäisimme emme ensiesittäisi 1st plur. olisimme ensiesittäneet emme olisi ensiesittäneet
2nd plur. ensiesittäisitte ette ensiesittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ensiesittäneet ette olisi ensiesittäneet
3rd plur. ensiesittäisivät eivät ensiesittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ensiesittäneet eivät olisi ensiesittäneet
passive ensiesitettäisiin ei ensiesitettäisi passive olisi ensiesitetty ei olisi ensiesitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ensiesitäˣ älä ensiesitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ensiesittänyt älä oleˣ ensiesittänyt
3rd sing. ensiesittäköön älköön ensiesittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ensiesittänyt älköön olkoˣ ensiesittänyt
1st plur. ensiesittäkäämme älkäämme ensiesittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ensiesittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ ensiesittäneet
2nd plur. ensiesittäkää älkää ensiesittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ensiesittäneet älkää olkoˣ ensiesittäneet
3rd plur. ensiesittäkööt älkööt ensiesittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ensiesittäneet älkööt olkoˣ ensiesittäneet
passive ensiesitettäköön älköön ensiesitettäköˣ passive olkoon ensiesitetty älköön olkoˣ ensiesitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ensiesittänen en ensiesittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen ensiesittänyt en lieneˣ ensiesittänyt
2nd sing. ensiesittänet et ensiesittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ensiesittänyt et lieneˣ ensiesittänyt
3rd sing. ensiesittänee ei ensiesittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ensiesittänyt ei lieneˣ ensiesittänyt
1st plur. ensiesittänemme emme ensiesittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ensiesittäneet emme lieneˣ ensiesittäneet
2nd plur. ensiesittänette ette ensiesittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ensiesittäneet ette lieneˣ ensiesittäneet
3rd plur. ensiesittänevät eivät ensiesittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ensiesittäneet eivät lieneˣ ensiesittäneet
passive ensiesitettäneen ei ensiesitettäneˣ passive lienee ensiesitetty ei lieneˣ ensiesitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ensiesittääˣ present ensiesittävä ensiesitettävä
long 1st2 ensiesittääkseen past ensiesittänyt ensiesitetty
2nd inessive1 ensiesittäessä ensiesitettäessä agent1, 3 ensiesittämä
instructive ensiesittäen negative ensiesittämätön
3rd inessive ensiesittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ensiesittämästä
illative ensiesittämään
adessive ensiesittämällä
abessive ensiesittämättä
instructive ensiesittämän ensiesitettämän
4th nominative ensiesittäminen
partitive ensiesittämistä
5th2 ensiesittämäisillään