erakoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index er)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “How was it derived?”

From erakko ‎(hermit).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞rɑko̞it̪uɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: e‧ra‧koi‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

erakoitua

  1. (intransitive) To seclude oneself, to go into seclusion

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erakoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erakoidun en erakoidu 1st sing. olen erakoitunut en ole erakoitunut
2nd sing. erakoidut et erakoidu 2nd sing. olet erakoitunut et ole erakoitunut
3rd sing. erakoituu ei erakoidu 3rd sing. on erakoitunut ei ole erakoitunut
1st plur. erakoidumme emme erakoidu 1st plur. olemme erakoituneet emme ole erakoituneet
2nd plur. erakoidutte ette erakoidu 2nd plur. olette erakoituneet ette ole erakoituneet
3rd plur. erakoituvat eivät erakoidu 3rd plur. ovat erakoituneet eivät ole erakoituneet
passive erakoidutaan ei erakoiduta passive on erakoiduttu ei ole erakoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erakoiduin en erakoitunut 1st sing. olin erakoitunut en ollut erakoitunut
2nd sing. erakoiduit et erakoitunut 2nd sing. olit erakoitunut et ollut erakoitunut
3rd sing. erakoitui ei erakoitunut 3rd sing. oli erakoitunut ei ollut erakoitunut
1st plur. erakoiduimme emme erakoituneet 1st plur. olimme erakoituneet emme olleet erakoituneet
2nd plur. erakoiduitte ette erakoituneet 2nd plur. olitte erakoituneet ette olleet erakoituneet
3rd plur. erakoituivat eivät erakoituneet 3rd plur. olivat erakoituneet eivät olleet erakoituneet
passive erakoiduttiin ei erakoiduttu passive oli erakoiduttu ei ollut erakoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erakoituisin en erakoituisi 1st sing. olisin erakoitunut en olisi erakoitunut
2nd sing. erakoituisit et erakoituisi 2nd sing. olisit erakoitunut et olisi erakoitunut
3rd sing. erakoituisi ei erakoituisi 3rd sing. olisi erakoitunut ei olisi erakoitunut
1st plur. erakoituisimme emme erakoituisi 1st plur. olisimme erakoituneet emme olisi erakoituneet
2nd plur. erakoituisitte ette erakoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte erakoituneet ette olisi erakoituneet
3rd plur. erakoituisivat eivät erakoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat erakoituneet eivät olisi erakoituneet
passive erakoiduttaisiin ei erakoiduttaisi passive olisi erakoiduttu ei olisi erakoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erakoidu älä erakoidu 2nd sing. ole erakoitunut älä ole erakoitunut
3rd sing. erakoitukoon älköön erakoituko 3rd sing. olkoon erakoitunut älköön olko erakoitunut
1st plur. erakoitukaamme älkäämme erakoituko 1st plur. olkaamme erakoituneet älkäämme olko erakoituneet
2nd plur. erakoitukaa älkää erakoituko 2nd plur. olkaa erakoituneet älkää olko erakoituneet
3rd plur. erakoitukoot älkööt erakoituko 3rd plur. olkoot erakoituneet älkööt olko erakoituneet
passive erakoiduttakoon älköön erakoiduttako passive olkoon erakoiduttu älköön olko erakoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erakoitunen en erakoitune 1st sing. lienen erakoitunut en liene erakoitunut
2nd sing. erakoitunet et erakoitune 2nd sing. lienet erakoitunut et liene erakoitunut
3rd sing. erakoitunee ei erakoitune 3rd sing. lienee erakoitunut ei liene erakoitunut
1st plur. erakoitunemme emme erakoitune 1st plur. lienemme erakoituneet emme liene erakoituneet
2nd plur. erakoitunette ette erakoitune 2nd plur. lienette erakoituneet ette liene erakoituneet
3rd plur. erakoitunevat eivät erakoitune 3rd plur. lienevät erakoituneet eivät liene erakoituneet
passive erakoiduttaneen ei erakoiduttane passive lienee erakoiduttu ei liene erakoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erakoitua present erakoituva erakoiduttava
long 1st2 erakoituakseen past erakoitunut erakoiduttu
2nd inessive1 erakoituessa erakoiduttaessa agent1, 3 erakoituma
instructive erakoituen negative erakoitumaton
3rd inessive erakoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erakoitumasta
illative erakoitumaan
adessive erakoitumalla
abessive erakoitumatta
instructive erakoituman erakoiduttaman
4th nominative erakoituminen
partitive erakoitumista
5th2 erakoitumaisillaan