erehdyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

erehdyttää

  1. (transitive) To mislead.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erehdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdytän en erehdytäˣ 1st sing. olen erehdyttänyt en oleˣ erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdytät et erehdytäˣ 2nd sing. olet erehdyttänyt et oleˣ erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttää ei erehdytäˣ 3rd sing. on erehdyttänyt ei oleˣ erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdytämme emme erehdytäˣ 1st plur. olemme erehdyttäneet emme oleˣ erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdytätte ette erehdytäˣ 2nd plur. olette erehdyttäneet ette oleˣ erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttävät eivät erehdytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat erehdyttäneet eivät oleˣ erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytetään ei erehdytetäˣ passive on erehdytetty ei oleˣ erehdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdytin en erehdyttänyt 1st sing. olin erehdyttänyt en ollut erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdytit et erehdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit erehdyttänyt et ollut erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdytti ei erehdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli erehdyttänyt ei ollut erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdytimme emme erehdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme erehdyttäneet emme olleet erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdytitte ette erehdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte erehdyttäneet ette olleet erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttivät eivät erehdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat erehdyttäneet eivät olleet erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettiin ei erehdytetty passive oli erehdytetty ei ollut erehdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdyttäisin en erehdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin erehdyttänyt en olisi erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdyttäisit et erehdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit erehdyttänyt et olisi erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttäisi ei erehdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi erehdyttänyt ei olisi erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdyttäisimme emme erehdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme erehdyttäneet emme olisi erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdyttäisitte ette erehdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte erehdyttäneet ette olisi erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttäisivät eivät erehdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat erehdyttäneet eivät olisi erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettäisiin ei erehdytettäisi passive olisi erehdytetty ei olisi erehdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erehdytäˣ älä erehdytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ erehdyttänyt älä oleˣ erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttäköön älköön erehdyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon erehdyttänyt älköön olkoˣ erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdyttäkäämme älkäämme erehdyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme erehdyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdyttäkää älkää erehdyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa erehdyttäneet älkää olkoˣ erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttäkööt älkööt erehdyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot erehdyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettäköön älköön erehdytettäköˣ passive olkoon erehdytetty älköön olkoˣ erehdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdyttänen en erehdyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen erehdyttänyt en lieneˣ erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdyttänet et erehdyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet erehdyttänyt et lieneˣ erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttänee ei erehdyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee erehdyttänyt ei lieneˣ erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdyttänemme emme erehdyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme erehdyttäneet emme lieneˣ erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdyttänette ette erehdyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette erehdyttäneet ette lieneˣ erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttänevät eivät erehdyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät erehdyttäneet eivät lieneˣ erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettäneen ei erehdytettäneˣ passive lienee erehdytetty ei lieneˣ erehdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erehdyttääˣ present erehdyttävä erehdytettävä
long 1st2 erehdyttääkseen past erehdyttänyt erehdytetty
2nd inessive1 erehdyttäessä erehdytettäessä agent1, 3 erehdyttämä
instructive erehdyttäen negative erehdyttämätön
3rd inessive erehdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erehdyttämästä
illative erehdyttämään
adessive erehdyttämällä
abessive erehdyttämättä
instructive erehdyttämän erehdytettämän
4th nominative erehdyttäminen
partitive erehdyttämistä
5th2 erehdyttämäisillään