erehdyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

erehdyttää

  1. (transitive) To mislead.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erehdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdytän en erehdytä 1st sing. olen erehdyttänyt en ole erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdytät et erehdytä 2nd sing. olet erehdyttänyt et ole erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttää ei erehdytä 3rd sing. on erehdyttänyt ei ole erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdytämme emme erehdytä 1st plur. olemme erehdyttäneet emme ole erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdytätte ette erehdytä 2nd plur. olette erehdyttäneet ette ole erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttävät eivät erehdytä 3rd plur. ovat erehdyttäneet eivät ole erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytetään ei erehdytetä passive on erehdytetty ei ole erehdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdytin en erehdyttänyt 1st sing. olin erehdyttänyt en ollut erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdytit et erehdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit erehdyttänyt et ollut erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdytti ei erehdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli erehdyttänyt ei ollut erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdytimme emme erehdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme erehdyttäneet emme olleet erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdytitte ette erehdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte erehdyttäneet ette olleet erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttivät eivät erehdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat erehdyttäneet eivät olleet erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettiin ei erehdytetty passive oli erehdytetty ei ollut erehdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdyttäisin en erehdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin erehdyttänyt en olisi erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdyttäisit et erehdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit erehdyttänyt et olisi erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttäisi ei erehdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi erehdyttänyt ei olisi erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdyttäisimme emme erehdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme erehdyttäneet emme olisi erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdyttäisitte ette erehdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte erehdyttäneet ette olisi erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttäisivät eivät erehdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat erehdyttäneet eivät olisi erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettäisiin ei erehdytettäisi passive olisi erehdytetty ei olisi erehdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erehdytä älä erehdytä 2nd sing. ole erehdyttänyt älä ole erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttäköön älköön erehdyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon erehdyttänyt älköön olko erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdyttäkäämme älkäämme erehdyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme erehdyttäneet älkäämme olko erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdyttäkää älkää erehdyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa erehdyttäneet älkää olko erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttäkööt älkööt erehdyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot erehdyttäneet älkööt olko erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettäköön älköön erehdytettäkö passive olkoon erehdytetty älköön olko erehdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erehdyttänen en erehdyttäne 1st sing. lienen erehdyttänyt en liene erehdyttänyt
2nd sing. erehdyttänet et erehdyttäne 2nd sing. lienet erehdyttänyt et liene erehdyttänyt
3rd sing. erehdyttänee ei erehdyttäne 3rd sing. lienee erehdyttänyt ei liene erehdyttänyt
1st plur. erehdyttänemme emme erehdyttäne 1st plur. lienemme erehdyttäneet emme liene erehdyttäneet
2nd plur. erehdyttänette ette erehdyttäne 2nd plur. lienette erehdyttäneet ette liene erehdyttäneet
3rd plur. erehdyttänevät eivät erehdyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät erehdyttäneet eivät liene erehdyttäneet
passive erehdytettäneen ei erehdytettäne passive lienee erehdytetty ei liene erehdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erehdyttää present erehdyttävä erehdytettävä
long 1st2 erehdyttääkseen past erehdyttänyt erehdytetty
2nd inessive1 erehdyttäessä erehdytettäessä agent1, 3 erehdyttämä
instructive erehdyttäen negative erehdyttämätön
3rd inessive erehdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erehdyttämästä
illative erehdyttämään
adessive erehdyttämällä
abessive erehdyttämättä
instructive erehdyttämän erehdytettämän
4th nominative erehdyttäminen
partitive erehdyttämistä
5th2 erehdyttämäisillään