erilaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

erilaistaa

  1. (transitive) To make different; differentiate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erilaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erilaistan en erilaista 1st sing. olen erilaistanut en ole erilaistanut
2nd sing. erilaistat et erilaista 2nd sing. olet erilaistanut et ole erilaistanut
3rd sing. erilaistaa ei erilaista 3rd sing. on erilaistanut ei ole erilaistanut
1st plur. erilaistamme emme erilaista 1st plur. olemme erilaistaneet emme ole erilaistaneet
2nd plur. erilaistatte ette erilaista 2nd plur. olette erilaistaneet ette ole erilaistaneet
3rd plur. erilaistavat eivät erilaista 3rd plur. ovat erilaistaneet eivät ole erilaistaneet
passive erilaistetaan ei erilaisteta passive on erilaistettu ei ole erilaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erilaistin en erilaistanut 1st sing. olin erilaistanut en ollut erilaistanut
2nd sing. erilaistit et erilaistanut 2nd sing. olit erilaistanut et ollut erilaistanut
3rd sing. erilaisti ei erilaistanut 3rd sing. oli erilaistanut ei ollut erilaistanut
1st plur. erilaistimme emme erilaistaneet 1st plur. olimme erilaistaneet emme olleet erilaistaneet
2nd plur. erilaistitte ette erilaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte erilaistaneet ette olleet erilaistaneet
3rd plur. erilaistivat eivät erilaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat erilaistaneet eivät olleet erilaistaneet
passive erilaistettiin ei erilaistettu passive oli erilaistettu ei ollut erilaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erilaistaisin en erilaistaisi 1st sing. olisin erilaistanut en olisi erilaistanut
2nd sing. erilaistaisit et erilaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit erilaistanut et olisi erilaistanut
3rd sing. erilaistaisi ei erilaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi erilaistanut ei olisi erilaistanut
1st plur. erilaistaisimme emme erilaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme erilaistaneet emme olisi erilaistaneet
2nd plur. erilaistaisitte ette erilaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte erilaistaneet ette olisi erilaistaneet
3rd plur. erilaistaisivat eivät erilaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat erilaistaneet eivät olisi erilaistaneet
passive erilaistettaisiin ei erilaistettaisi passive olisi erilaistettu ei olisi erilaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erilaista älä erilaista 2nd sing. ole erilaistanut älä ole erilaistanut
3rd sing. erilaistakoon älköön erilaistako 3rd sing. olkoon erilaistanut älköön olko erilaistanut
1st plur. erilaistakaamme älkäämme erilaistako 1st plur. olkaamme erilaistaneet älkäämme olko erilaistaneet
2nd plur. erilaistakaa älkää erilaistako 2nd plur. olkaa erilaistaneet älkää olko erilaistaneet
3rd plur. erilaistakoot älkööt erilaistako 3rd plur. olkoot erilaistaneet älkööt olko erilaistaneet
passive erilaistettakoon älköön erilaistettako passive olkoon erilaistettu älköön olko erilaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erilaistanen en erilaistane 1st sing. lienen erilaistanut en liene erilaistanut
2nd sing. erilaistanet et erilaistane 2nd sing. lienet erilaistanut et liene erilaistanut
3rd sing. erilaistanee ei erilaistane 3rd sing. lienee erilaistanut ei liene erilaistanut
1st plur. erilaistanemme emme erilaistane 1st plur. lienemme erilaistaneet emme liene erilaistaneet
2nd plur. erilaistanette ette erilaistane 2nd plur. lienette erilaistaneet ette liene erilaistaneet
3rd plur. erilaistanevat eivät erilaistane 3rd plur. lienevät erilaistaneet eivät liene erilaistaneet
passive erilaistettaneen ei erilaistettane passive lienee erilaistettu ei liene erilaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erilaistaa present erilaistava erilaistettava
long 1st2 erilaistaakseen past erilaistanut erilaistettu
2nd inessive1 erilaistaessa erilaistettaessa agent1, 3 erilaistama
instructive erilaistaen negative erilaistamaton
3rd inessive erilaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erilaistamasta
illative erilaistamaan
adessive erilaistamalla
abessive erilaistamatta
instructive erilaistaman erilaistettaman
4th nominative erilaistaminen
partitive erilaistamista
5th2 erilaistamaisillaan