erkaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index er)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞rkɑːn̪t̪uɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: er‧kaan‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

erkaantua

  1. (intransitive) To diverge.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erkaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erkaannun en erkaannu 1st sing. olen erkaantunut en ole erkaantunut
2nd sing. erkaannut et erkaannu 2nd sing. olet erkaantunut et ole erkaantunut
3rd sing. erkaantuu ei erkaannu 3rd sing. on erkaantunut ei ole erkaantunut
1st plur. erkaannumme emme erkaannu 1st plur. olemme erkaantuneet emme ole erkaantuneet
2nd plur. erkaannutte ette erkaannu 2nd plur. olette erkaantuneet ette ole erkaantuneet
3rd plur. erkaantuvat eivät erkaannu 3rd plur. ovat erkaantuneet eivät ole erkaantuneet
passive erkaannutaan ei erkaannuta passive on erkaannuttu ei ole erkaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erkaannuin en erkaantunut 1st sing. olin erkaantunut en ollut erkaantunut
2nd sing. erkaannuit et erkaantunut 2nd sing. olit erkaantunut et ollut erkaantunut
3rd sing. erkaantui ei erkaantunut 3rd sing. oli erkaantunut ei ollut erkaantunut
1st plur. erkaannuimme emme erkaantuneet 1st plur. olimme erkaantuneet emme olleet erkaantuneet
2nd plur. erkaannuitte ette erkaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte erkaantuneet ette olleet erkaantuneet
3rd plur. erkaantuivat eivät erkaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat erkaantuneet eivät olleet erkaantuneet
passive erkaannuttiin ei erkaannuttu passive oli erkaannuttu ei ollut erkaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erkaantuisin en erkaantuisi 1st sing. olisin erkaantunut en olisi erkaantunut
2nd sing. erkaantuisit et erkaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit erkaantunut et olisi erkaantunut
3rd sing. erkaantuisi ei erkaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi erkaantunut ei olisi erkaantunut
1st plur. erkaantuisimme emme erkaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme erkaantuneet emme olisi erkaantuneet
2nd plur. erkaantuisitte ette erkaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte erkaantuneet ette olisi erkaantuneet
3rd plur. erkaantuisivat eivät erkaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat erkaantuneet eivät olisi erkaantuneet
passive erkaannuttaisiin ei erkaannuttaisi passive olisi erkaannuttu ei olisi erkaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erkaannu älä erkaannu 2nd sing. ole erkaantunut älä ole erkaantunut
3rd sing. erkaantukoon älköön erkaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon erkaantunut älköön olko erkaantunut
1st plur. erkaantukaamme älkäämme erkaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme erkaantuneet älkäämme olko erkaantuneet
2nd plur. erkaantukaa älkää erkaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa erkaantuneet älkää olko erkaantuneet
3rd plur. erkaantukoot älkööt erkaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot erkaantuneet älkööt olko erkaantuneet
passive erkaannuttakoon älköön erkaannuttako passive olkoon erkaannuttu älköön olko erkaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erkaantunen en erkaantune 1st sing. lienen erkaantunut en liene erkaantunut
2nd sing. erkaantunet et erkaantune 2nd sing. lienet erkaantunut et liene erkaantunut
3rd sing. erkaantunee ei erkaantune 3rd sing. lienee erkaantunut ei liene erkaantunut
1st plur. erkaantunemme emme erkaantune 1st plur. lienemme erkaantuneet emme liene erkaantuneet
2nd plur. erkaantunette ette erkaantune 2nd plur. lienette erkaantuneet ette liene erkaantuneet
3rd plur. erkaantunevat eivät erkaantune 3rd plur. lienevät erkaantuneet eivät liene erkaantuneet
passive erkaannuttaneen ei erkaannuttane passive lienee erkaannuttu ei liene erkaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erkaantua present erkaantuva erkaannuttava
long 1st2 erkaantuakseen past erkaantunut erkaannuttu
2nd inessive1 erkaantuessa erkaannuttaessa agent1, 3 erkaantuma
instructive erkaantuen negative erkaantumaton
3rd inessive erkaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erkaantumasta
illative erkaantumaan
adessive erkaantumalla
abessive erkaantumatta
instructive erkaantuman erkaannuttaman
4th nominative erkaantuminen
partitive erkaantumista
5th2 erkaantumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to diverge): erkanee (defective)