esikatsella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From esi- +‎ katsella.

Verb[edit]

esikatsella

  1. To preview.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of esikatsella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatselen en esikatsele 1st sing. olen esikatsellut en ole esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatselet et esikatsele 2nd sing. olet esikatsellut et ole esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatselee ei esikatsele 3rd sing. on esikatsellut ei ole esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselemme emme esikatsele 1st plur. olemme esikatselleet emme ole esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselette ette esikatsele 2nd plur. olette esikatselleet ette ole esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselevat eivät esikatsele 3rd plur. ovat esikatselleet eivät ole esikatselleet
passive esikatsellaan ei esikatsella passive on esikatseltu ei ole esikatseltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatselin en esikatsellut 1st sing. olin esikatsellut en ollut esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatselit et esikatsellut 2nd sing. olit esikatsellut et ollut esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatseli ei esikatsellut 3rd sing. oli esikatsellut ei ollut esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselimme emme esikatselleet 1st plur. olimme esikatselleet emme olleet esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselitte ette esikatselleet 2nd plur. olitte esikatselleet ette olleet esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselivat eivät esikatselleet 3rd plur. olivat esikatselleet eivät olleet esikatselleet
passive esikatseltiin ei esikatseltu passive oli esikatseltu ei ollut esikatseltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatselisin en esikatselisi 1st sing. olisin esikatsellut en olisi esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatselisit et esikatselisi 2nd sing. olisit esikatsellut et olisi esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatselisi ei esikatselisi 3rd sing. olisi esikatsellut ei olisi esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselisimme emme esikatselisi 1st plur. olisimme esikatselleet emme olisi esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselisitte ette esikatselisi 2nd plur. olisitte esikatselleet ette olisi esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselisivat eivät esikatselisi 3rd plur. olisivat esikatselleet eivät olisi esikatselleet
passive esikatseltaisiin ei esikatseltaisi passive olisi esikatseltu ei olisi esikatseltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esikatsele älä esikatsele 2nd sing. ole esikatsellut älä ole esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatselkoon älköön esikatselko 3rd sing. olkoon esikatsellut älköön olko esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselkaamme älkäämme esikatselko 1st plur. olkaamme esikatselleet älkäämme olko esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselkaa älkää esikatselko 2nd plur. olkaa esikatselleet älkää olko esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselkoot älkööt esikatselko 3rd plur. olkoot esikatselleet älkööt olko esikatselleet
passive esikatseltakoon älköön esikatseltako passive olkoon esikatseltu älköön olko esikatseltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatsellen en esikatselle 1st sing. lienen esikatsellut en liene esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatsellet et esikatselle 2nd sing. lienet esikatsellut et liene esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatsellee ei esikatselle 3rd sing. lienee esikatsellut ei liene esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatsellemme emme esikatselle 1st plur. lienemme esikatselleet emme liene esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatsellette ette esikatselle 2nd plur. lienette esikatselleet ette liene esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatsellevat eivät esikatselle 3rd plur. lienevät esikatselleet eivät liene esikatselleet
passive esikatseltaneen ei esikatseltane passive lienee esikatseltu ei liene esikatseltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esikatsella present esikatseleva esikatseltava
long 1st2 esikatsellakseen past esikatsellut esikatseltu
2nd inessive1 esikatsellessa esikatseltaessa agent1, 3 esikatselema
instructive esikatsellen negative esikatselematon
3rd inessive esikatselemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esikatselemasta
illative esikatselemaan
adessive esikatselemalla
abessive esikatselematta
instructive esikatseleman esikatseltaman
4th nominative esikatseleminen
partitive esikatselemista
5th2 esikatselemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]