esikatsella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

esikatsella

  1. To preview.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of esikatsella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatselen en esikatseleˣ 1st sing. olen esikatsellut en oleˣ esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatselet et esikatseleˣ 2nd sing. olet esikatsellut et oleˣ esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatselee ei esikatseleˣ 3rd sing. on esikatsellut ei oleˣ esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselemme emme esikatseleˣ 1st plur. olemme esikatselleet emme oleˣ esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselette ette esikatseleˣ 2nd plur. olette esikatselleet ette oleˣ esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselevat eivät esikatseleˣ 3rd plur. ovat esikatselleet eivät oleˣ esikatselleet
passive esikatsellaan ei esikatsellaˣ passive on esikatseltu ei oleˣ esikatseltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatselin en esikatsellut 1st sing. olin esikatsellut en ollut esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatselit et esikatsellut 2nd sing. olit esikatsellut et ollut esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatseli ei esikatsellut 3rd sing. oli esikatsellut ei ollut esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselimme emme esikatselleet 1st plur. olimme esikatselleet emme olleet esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselitte ette esikatselleet 2nd plur. olitte esikatselleet ette olleet esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselivat eivät esikatselleet 3rd plur. olivat esikatselleet eivät olleet esikatselleet
passive esikatseltiin ei esikatseltu passive oli esikatseltu ei ollut esikatseltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatselisin en esikatselisi 1st sing. olisin esikatsellut en olisi esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatselisit et esikatselisi 2nd sing. olisit esikatsellut et olisi esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatselisi ei esikatselisi 3rd sing. olisi esikatsellut ei olisi esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselisimme emme esikatselisi 1st plur. olisimme esikatselleet emme olisi esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselisitte ette esikatselisi 2nd plur. olisitte esikatselleet ette olisi esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselisivat eivät esikatselisi 3rd plur. olisivat esikatselleet eivät olisi esikatselleet
passive esikatseltaisiin ei esikatseltaisi passive olisi esikatseltu ei olisi esikatseltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esikatseleˣ älä esikatseleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ esikatsellut älä oleˣ esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatselkoon älköön esikatselkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon esikatsellut älköön olkoˣ esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatselkaamme älkäämme esikatselkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme esikatselleet älkäämme olkoˣ esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatselkaa älkää esikatselkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa esikatselleet älkää olkoˣ esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatselkoot älkööt esikatselkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot esikatselleet älkööt olkoˣ esikatselleet
passive esikatseltakoon älköön esikatseltakoˣ passive olkoon esikatseltu älköön olkoˣ esikatseltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esikatsellen en esikatselleˣ 1st sing. lienen esikatsellut en lieneˣ esikatsellut
2nd sing. esikatsellet et esikatselleˣ 2nd sing. lienet esikatsellut et lieneˣ esikatsellut
3rd sing. esikatsellee ei esikatselleˣ 3rd sing. lienee esikatsellut ei lieneˣ esikatsellut
1st plur. esikatsellemme emme esikatselleˣ 1st plur. lienemme esikatselleet emme lieneˣ esikatselleet
2nd plur. esikatsellette ette esikatselleˣ 2nd plur. lienette esikatselleet ette lieneˣ esikatselleet
3rd plur. esikatsellevat eivät esikatselleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät esikatselleet eivät lieneˣ esikatselleet
passive esikatseltaneen ei esikatseltaneˣ passive lienee esikatseltu ei lieneˣ esikatseltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esikatsellaˣ present esikatseleva esikatseltava
long 1st2 esikatsellakseen past esikatsellut esikatseltu
2nd inessive1 esikatsellessa esikatseltaessa agent1, 3 esikatselema
instructive esikatsellen negative esikatselematon
3rd inessive esikatselemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esikatselemasta
illative esikatselemaan
adessive esikatselemalla
abessive esikatselematta
instructive esikatseleman esikatseltaman
4th nominative esikatseleminen
partitive esikatselemista
5th2 esikatselemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]