etäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

etäyttää

  1. (intransitive) To distance oneself.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of etäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etäytän en etäytä 1st sing. olen etäyttänyt en ole etäyttänyt
2nd sing. etäytät et etäytä 2nd sing. olet etäyttänyt et ole etäyttänyt
3rd sing. etäyttää ei etäytä 3rd sing. on etäyttänyt ei ole etäyttänyt
1st plur. etäytämme emme etäytä 1st plur. olemme etäyttäneet emme ole etäyttäneet
2nd plur. etäytätte ette etäytä 2nd plur. olette etäyttäneet ette ole etäyttäneet
3rd plur. etäyttävät eivät etäytä 3rd plur. ovat etäyttäneet eivät ole etäyttäneet
passive etäytetään ei etäytetä passive on etäytetty ei ole etäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etäytin en etäyttänyt 1st sing. olin etäyttänyt en ollut etäyttänyt
2nd sing. etäytit et etäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit etäyttänyt et ollut etäyttänyt
3rd sing. etäytti ei etäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli etäyttänyt ei ollut etäyttänyt
1st plur. etäytimme emme etäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme etäyttäneet emme olleet etäyttäneet
2nd plur. etäytitte ette etäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte etäyttäneet ette olleet etäyttäneet
3rd plur. etäyttivät eivät etäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat etäyttäneet eivät olleet etäyttäneet
passive etäytettiin ei etäytetty passive oli etäytetty ei ollut etäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etäyttäisin en etäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin etäyttänyt en olisi etäyttänyt
2nd sing. etäyttäisit et etäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit etäyttänyt et olisi etäyttänyt
3rd sing. etäyttäisi ei etäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi etäyttänyt ei olisi etäyttänyt
1st plur. etäyttäisimme emme etäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme etäyttäneet emme olisi etäyttäneet
2nd plur. etäyttäisitte ette etäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte etäyttäneet ette olisi etäyttäneet
3rd plur. etäyttäisivät eivät etäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat etäyttäneet eivät olisi etäyttäneet
passive etäytettäisiin ei etäytettäisi passive olisi etäytetty ei olisi etäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. etäytä älä etäytä 2nd sing. ole etäyttänyt älä ole etäyttänyt
3rd sing. etäyttäköön älköön etäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon etäyttänyt älköön olko etäyttänyt
1st plur. etäyttäkäämme älkäämme etäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme etäyttäneet älkäämme olko etäyttäneet
2nd plur. etäyttäkää älkää etäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa etäyttäneet älkää olko etäyttäneet
3rd plur. etäyttäkööt älkööt etäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot etäyttäneet älkööt olko etäyttäneet
passive etäytettäköön älköön etäytettäkö passive olkoon etäytetty älköön olko etäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etäyttänen en etäyttäne 1st sing. lienen etäyttänyt en liene etäyttänyt
2nd sing. etäyttänet et etäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet etäyttänyt et liene etäyttänyt
3rd sing. etäyttänee ei etäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee etäyttänyt ei liene etäyttänyt
1st plur. etäyttänemme emme etäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme etäyttäneet emme liene etäyttäneet
2nd plur. etäyttänette ette etäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette etäyttäneet ette liene etäyttäneet
3rd plur. etäyttänevät eivät etäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät etäyttäneet eivät liene etäyttäneet
passive etäytettäneen ei etäytettäne passive lienee etäytetty ei liene etäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st etäyttää present etäyttävä etäytettävä
long 1st2 etäyttääkseen past etäyttänyt etäytetty
2nd inessive1 etäyttäessä etäytettäessä agent1, 3 etäyttämä
instructive etäyttäen negative etäyttämätön
3rd inessive etäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative etäyttämästä
illative etäyttämään
adessive etäyttämällä
abessive etäyttämättä
instructive etäyttämän etäytettämän
4th nominative etäyttäminen
partitive etäyttämistä
5th2 etäyttämäisillään