etifeddu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Welsh[edit]

Etymology[edit]

etifedd (heir, inheritor) +‎ -u

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

etifeddu (first-person singular present etifeddaf)

  1. to inherit

Inflection[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
etifeddu unchanged unchanged hetifeddu
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present) , “etifeddu”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies