etoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Karelian etuo and perhaps Estonian õduma.

Verb[edit]

etoa

  1. (transitive) To cause to feel sick/nauseous.
  2. (transitive, monopersonal) partitive + 3rd-pers. singular = to feel sick/nauseous (esp. due to seeing or smelling something disgusting).
    Minua etoo.
    I feel nauseous.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of etoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edon en edo 1st sing. olen etonut en ole etonut
2nd sing. edot et edo 2nd sing. olet etonut et ole etonut
3rd sing. etoo ei edo 3rd sing. on etonut ei ole etonut
1st plur. edomme emme edo 1st plur. olemme etoneet emme ole etoneet
2nd plur. edotte ette edo 2nd plur. olette etoneet ette ole etoneet
3rd plur. etovat eivät edo 3rd plur. ovat etoneet eivät ole etoneet
passive edotaan ei edota passive on edottu ei ole edottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edoin en etonut 1st sing. olin etonut en ollut etonut
2nd sing. edoit et etonut 2nd sing. olit etonut et ollut etonut
3rd sing. etoi ei etonut 3rd sing. oli etonut ei ollut etonut
1st plur. edoimme emme etoneet 1st plur. olimme etoneet emme olleet etoneet
2nd plur. edoitte ette etoneet 2nd plur. olitte etoneet ette olleet etoneet
3rd plur. etoivat eivät etoneet 3rd plur. olivat etoneet eivät olleet etoneet
passive edottiin ei edottu passive oli edottu ei ollut edottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etoisin en etoisi 1st sing. olisin etonut en olisi etonut
2nd sing. etoisit et etoisi 2nd sing. olisit etonut et olisi etonut
3rd sing. etoisi ei etoisi 3rd sing. olisi etonut ei olisi etonut
1st plur. etoisimme emme etoisi 1st plur. olisimme etoneet emme olisi etoneet
2nd plur. etoisitte ette etoisi 2nd plur. olisitte etoneet ette olisi etoneet
3rd plur. etoisivat eivät etoisi 3rd plur. olisivat etoneet eivät olisi etoneet
passive edottaisiin ei edottaisi passive olisi edottu ei olisi edottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. edo älä edo 2nd sing. ole etonut älä ole etonut
3rd sing. etokoon älköön etoko 3rd sing. olkoon etonut älköön olko etonut
1st plur. etokaamme älkäämme etoko 1st plur. olkaamme etoneet älkäämme olko etoneet
2nd plur. etokaa älkää etoko 2nd plur. olkaa etoneet älkää olko etoneet
3rd plur. etokoot älkööt etoko 3rd plur. olkoot etoneet älkööt olko etoneet
passive edottakoon älköön edottako passive olkoon edottu älköön olko edottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etonen en etone 1st sing. lienen etonut en liene etonut
2nd sing. etonet et etone 2nd sing. lienet etonut et liene etonut
3rd sing. etonee ei etone 3rd sing. lienee etonut ei liene etonut
1st plur. etonemme emme etone 1st plur. lienemme etoneet emme liene etoneet
2nd plur. etonette ette etone 2nd plur. lienette etoneet ette liene etoneet
3rd plur. etonevat eivät etone 3rd plur. lienevät etoneet eivät liene etoneet
passive edottaneen ei edottane passive lienee edottu ei liene edottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st etoa present etova edottava
long 1st2 etoakseen past etonut edottu
2nd inessive1 etoessa edottaessa agent1, 3 etoma
instructive etoen negative etomaton
3rd inessive etomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative etomasta
illative etomaan
adessive etomalla
abessive etomatta
instructive etoman edottaman
4th nominative etominen
partitive etomista
5th2 etomaisillaan