etuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From etu- +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

etuilla

  1. (intransitive) to cut in, jump the queue; also to butt, barge, bud, budge, ditch, break, short or push in the line or queue (to enter a line in the middle instead of the end of it)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of etuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etuilen en etuile 1st sing. olen etuillut en ole etuillut
2nd sing. etuilet et etuile 2nd sing. olet etuillut et ole etuillut
3rd sing. etuilee ei etuile 3rd sing. on etuillut ei ole etuillut
1st plur. etuilemme emme etuile 1st plur. olemme etuilleet emme ole etuilleet
2nd plur. etuilette ette etuile 2nd plur. olette etuilleet ette ole etuilleet
3rd plur. etuilevat eivät etuile 3rd plur. ovat etuilleet eivät ole etuilleet
passive etuillaan ei etuilla passive on etuiltu ei ole etuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etuilin en etuillut 1st sing. olin etuillut en ollut etuillut
2nd sing. etuilit et etuillut 2nd sing. olit etuillut et ollut etuillut
3rd sing. etuili ei etuillut 3rd sing. oli etuillut ei ollut etuillut
1st plur. etuilimme emme etuilleet 1st plur. olimme etuilleet emme olleet etuilleet
2nd plur. etuilitte ette etuilleet 2nd plur. olitte etuilleet ette olleet etuilleet
3rd plur. etuilivat eivät etuilleet 3rd plur. olivat etuilleet eivät olleet etuilleet
passive etuiltiin ei etuiltu passive oli etuiltu ei ollut etuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etuilisin en etuilisi 1st sing. olisin etuillut en olisi etuillut
2nd sing. etuilisit et etuilisi 2nd sing. olisit etuillut et olisi etuillut
3rd sing. etuilisi ei etuilisi 3rd sing. olisi etuillut ei olisi etuillut
1st plur. etuilisimme emme etuilisi 1st plur. olisimme etuilleet emme olisi etuilleet
2nd plur. etuilisitte ette etuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte etuilleet ette olisi etuilleet
3rd plur. etuilisivat eivät etuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat etuilleet eivät olisi etuilleet
passive etuiltaisiin ei etuiltaisi passive olisi etuiltu ei olisi etuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. etuile älä etuile 2nd sing. ole etuillut älä ole etuillut
3rd sing. etuilkoon älköön etuilko 3rd sing. olkoon etuillut älköön olko etuillut
1st plur. etuilkaamme älkäämme etuilko 1st plur. olkaamme etuilleet älkäämme olko etuilleet
2nd plur. etuilkaa älkää etuilko 2nd plur. olkaa etuilleet älkää olko etuilleet
3rd plur. etuilkoot älkööt etuilko 3rd plur. olkoot etuilleet älkööt olko etuilleet
passive etuiltakoon älköön etuiltako passive olkoon etuiltu älköön olko etuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etuillen en etuille 1st sing. lienen etuillut en liene etuillut
2nd sing. etuillet et etuille 2nd sing. lienet etuillut et liene etuillut
3rd sing. etuillee ei etuille 3rd sing. lienee etuillut ei liene etuillut
1st plur. etuillemme emme etuille 1st plur. lienemme etuilleet emme liene etuilleet
2nd plur. etuillette ette etuille 2nd plur. lienette etuilleet ette liene etuilleet
3rd plur. etuillevat eivät etuille 3rd plur. lienevät etuilleet eivät liene etuilleet
passive etuiltaneen ei etuiltane passive lienee etuiltu ei liene etuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st etuilla present etuileva etuiltava
long 1st2 etuillakseen past etuillut etuiltu
2nd inessive1 etuillessa etuiltaessa agent1, 3 etuilema
instructive etuillen negative etuilematon
3rd inessive etuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative etuilemasta
illative etuilemaan
adessive etuilemalla
abessive etuilematta
instructive etuileman etuiltaman
4th nominative etuileminen
partitive etuilemista
5th2 etuilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]