fagosytoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

fagosytoida

  1. (immunology, cytology) to phagocytize (US), phagocytise (UK) (to ingest by phagocytosis)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fagosytoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fagosytoin en fagosytoi 1st sing. olen fagosytoinut en ole fagosytoinut
2nd sing. fagosytoit et fagosytoi 2nd sing. olet fagosytoinut et ole fagosytoinut
3rd sing. fagosytoi ei fagosytoi 3rd sing. on fagosytoinut ei ole fagosytoinut
1st plur. fagosytoimme emme fagosytoi 1st plur. olemme fagosytoineet emme ole fagosytoineet
2nd plur. fagosytoitte ette fagosytoi 2nd plur. olette fagosytoineet ette ole fagosytoineet
3rd plur. fagosytoivat eivät fagosytoi 3rd plur. ovat fagosytoineet eivät ole fagosytoineet
passive fagosytoidaan ei fagosytoida passive on fagosytoitu ei ole fagosytoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fagosytoin en fagosytoinut 1st sing. olin fagosytoinut en ollut fagosytoinut
2nd sing. fagosytoit et fagosytoinut 2nd sing. olit fagosytoinut et ollut fagosytoinut
3rd sing. fagosytoi ei fagosytoinut 3rd sing. oli fagosytoinut ei ollut fagosytoinut
1st plur. fagosytoimme emme fagosytoineet 1st plur. olimme fagosytoineet emme olleet fagosytoineet
2nd plur. fagosytoitte ette fagosytoineet 2nd plur. olitte fagosytoineet ette olleet fagosytoineet
3rd plur. fagosytoivat eivät fagosytoineet 3rd plur. olivat fagosytoineet eivät olleet fagosytoineet
passive fagosytoitiin ei fagosytoitu passive oli fagosytoitu ei ollut fagosytoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fagosytoisin en fagosytoisi 1st sing. olisin fagosytoinut en olisi fagosytoinut
2nd sing. fagosytoisit et fagosytoisi 2nd sing. olisit fagosytoinut et olisi fagosytoinut
3rd sing. fagosytoisi ei fagosytoisi 3rd sing. olisi fagosytoinut ei olisi fagosytoinut
1st plur. fagosytoisimme emme fagosytoisi 1st plur. olisimme fagosytoineet emme olisi fagosytoineet
2nd plur. fagosytoisitte ette fagosytoisi 2nd plur. olisitte fagosytoineet ette olisi fagosytoineet
3rd plur. fagosytoisivat eivät fagosytoisi 3rd plur. olisivat fagosytoineet eivät olisi fagosytoineet
passive fagosytoitaisiin ei fagosytoitaisi passive olisi fagosytoitu ei olisi fagosytoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fagosytoi älä fagosytoi 2nd sing. ole fagosytoinut älä ole fagosytoinut
3rd sing. fagosytoikoon älköön fagosytoiko 3rd sing. olkoon fagosytoinut älköön olko fagosytoinut
1st plur. fagosytoikaamme älkäämme fagosytoiko 1st plur. olkaamme fagosytoineet älkäämme olko fagosytoineet
2nd plur. fagosytoikaa älkää fagosytoiko 2nd plur. olkaa fagosytoineet älkää olko fagosytoineet
3rd plur. fagosytoikoot älkööt fagosytoiko 3rd plur. olkoot fagosytoineet älkööt olko fagosytoineet
passive fagosytoitakoon älköön fagosytoitako passive olkoon fagosytoitu älköön olko fagosytoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fagosytoinen en fagosytoine 1st sing. lienen fagosytoinut en liene fagosytoinut
2nd sing. fagosytoinet et fagosytoine 2nd sing. lienet fagosytoinut et liene fagosytoinut
3rd sing. fagosytoinee ei fagosytoine 3rd sing. lienee fagosytoinut ei liene fagosytoinut
1st plur. fagosytoinemme emme fagosytoine 1st plur. lienemme fagosytoineet emme liene fagosytoineet
2nd plur. fagosytoinette ette fagosytoine 2nd plur. lienette fagosytoineet ette liene fagosytoineet
3rd plur. fagosytoinevat eivät fagosytoine 3rd plur. lienevät fagosytoineet eivät liene fagosytoineet
passive fagosytoitaneen ei fagosytoitane passive lienee fagosytoitu ei liene fagosytoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fagosytoida present fagosytoiva fagosytoitava
long 1st2 fagosytoidakseen past fagosytoinut fagosytoitu
2nd inessive1 fagosytoidessa fagosytoitaessa agent1, 3 fagosytoima
instructive fagosytoiden negative fagosytoimaton
3rd inessive fagosytoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fagosytoimasta
illative fagosytoimaan
adessive fagosytoimalla
abessive fagosytoimatta
instructive fagosytoiman fagosytoitaman
4th nominative fagosytoiminen
partitive fagosytoimista
5th2 fagosytoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]