farmi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Esperanto[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfarmi]
  • Audio:
    (file)
  • Rhymes: -armi
  • Hyphenation: far‧mi

Verb[edit]

farmi (present farmas, past farmis, future farmos, conditional farmus, volitive farmu)

  1. (transitive) to lease

Conjugation[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English farm.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfɑrmi/, [ˈfɑ̝rmi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmi
  • Syllabification(key): far‧mi

Noun[edit]

farmi

  1. farm (especially one in the Anglophone countries)
    Synonym: maatila

Declension[edit]

Inflection of farmi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative farmi farmit
genitive farmin farmien
partitive farmia farmeja
illative farmiin farmeihin
singular plural
nominative farmi farmit
accusative nom. farmi farmit
gen. farmin
genitive farmin farmien
partitive farmia farmeja
inessive farmissa farmeissa
elative farmista farmeista
illative farmiin farmeihin
adessive farmilla farmeilla
ablative farmilta farmeilta
allative farmille farmeille
essive farmina farmeina
translative farmiksi farmeiksi
abessive farmitta farmeitta
instructive farmein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of farmi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative farmini farmini
accusative nom. farmini farmini
gen. farmini
genitive farmini farmieni
partitive farmiani farmejani
inessive farmissani farmeissani
elative farmistani farmeistani
illative farmiini farmeihini
adessive farmillani farmeillani
ablative farmiltani farmeiltani
allative farmilleni farmeilleni
essive farminani farmeinani
translative farmikseni farmeikseni
abessive farmittani farmeittani
instructive
comitative farmeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative farmisi farmisi
accusative nom. farmisi farmisi
gen. farmisi
genitive farmisi farmiesi
partitive farmiasi farmejasi
inessive farmissasi farmeissasi
elative farmistasi farmeistasi
illative farmiisi farmeihisi
adessive farmillasi farmeillasi
ablative farmiltasi farmeiltasi
allative farmillesi farmeillesi
essive farminasi farmeinasi
translative farmiksesi farmeiksesi
abessive farmittasi farmeittasi
instructive
comitative farmeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative farmimme farmimme
accusative nom. farmimme farmimme
gen. farmimme
genitive farmimme farmiemme
partitive farmiamme farmejamme
inessive farmissamme farmeissamme
elative farmistamme farmeistamme
illative farmiimme farmeihimme
adessive farmillamme farmeillamme
ablative farmiltamme farmeiltamme
allative farmillemme farmeillemme
essive farminamme farmeinamme
translative farmiksemme farmeiksemme
abessive farmittamme farmeittamme
instructive
comitative farmeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative farminne farminne
accusative nom. farminne farminne
gen. farminne
genitive farminne farmienne
partitive farmianne farmejanne
inessive farmissanne farmeissanne
elative farmistanne farmeistanne
illative farmiinne farmeihinne
adessive farmillanne farmeillanne
ablative farmiltanne farmeiltanne
allative farmillenne farmeillenne
essive farminanne farmeinanne
translative farmiksenne farmeiksenne
abessive farmittanne farmeittanne
instructive
comitative farmeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative farminsa farminsa
accusative nom. farminsa farminsa
gen. farminsa
genitive farminsa farmiensa
partitive farmiaan
farmiansa
farmejaan
farmejansa
inessive farmissaan
farmissansa
farmeissaan
farmeissansa
elative farmistaan
farmistansa
farmeistaan
farmeistansa
illative farmiinsa farmeihinsa
adessive farmillaan
farmillansa
farmeillaan
farmeillansa
ablative farmiltaan
farmiltansa
farmeiltaan
farmeiltansa
allative farmilleen
farmillensa
farmeilleen
farmeillensa
essive farminaan
farminansa
farmeinaan
farmeinansa
translative farmikseen
farmiksensa
farmeikseen
farmeiksensa
abessive farmittaan
farmittansa
farmeittaan
farmeittansa
instructive
comitative farmeineen
farmeinensa

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Icelandic[edit]

Noun[edit]

farmi

  1. indefinite dative singular of farmur

Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

farmi

  1. first-person singular infinitive of farsi

Anagrams[edit]