feidata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< English fade

Verb[edit]

feidata

  1. (slang) to skip (not to attend)
  2. (slang) to fade (to cause to disappear gradually, used especially of sound and light)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of feidata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. feidaan en feidaa 1st sing. olen feidannut en ole feidannut
2nd sing. feidaat et feidaa 2nd sing. olet feidannut et ole feidannut
3rd sing. feidaa ei feidaa 3rd sing. on feidannut ei ole feidannut
1st plur. feidaamme emme feidaa 1st plur. olemme feidanneet emme ole feidanneet
2nd plur. feidaatte ette feidaa 2nd plur. olette feidanneet ette ole feidanneet
3rd plur. feidaavat eivät feidaa 3rd plur. ovat feidanneet eivät ole feidanneet
passive feidataan ei feidata passive on feidattu ei ole feidattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. feidasin en feidannut 1st sing. olin feidannut en ollut feidannut
2nd sing. feidasit et feidannut 2nd sing. olit feidannut et ollut feidannut
3rd sing. feidasi ei feidannut 3rd sing. oli feidannut ei ollut feidannut
1st plur. feidasimme emme feidanneet 1st plur. olimme feidanneet emme olleet feidanneet
2nd plur. feidasitte ette feidanneet 2nd plur. olitte feidanneet ette olleet feidanneet
3rd plur. feidasivat eivät feidanneet 3rd plur. olivat feidanneet eivät olleet feidanneet
passive feidattiin ei feidattu passive oli feidattu ei ollut feidattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. feidaisin en feidaisi 1st sing. olisin feidannut en olisi feidannut
2nd sing. feidaisit et feidaisi 2nd sing. olisit feidannut et olisi feidannut
3rd sing. feidaisi ei feidaisi 3rd sing. olisi feidannut ei olisi feidannut
1st plur. feidaisimme emme feidaisi 1st plur. olisimme feidanneet emme olisi feidanneet
2nd plur. feidaisitte ette feidaisi 2nd plur. olisitte feidanneet ette olisi feidanneet
3rd plur. feidaisivat eivät feidaisi 3rd plur. olisivat feidanneet eivät olisi feidanneet
passive feidattaisiin ei feidattaisi passive olisi feidattu ei olisi feidattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. feidaa älä feidaa 2nd sing. ole feidannut älä ole feidannut
3rd sing. feidatkoon älköön feidatko 3rd sing. olkoon feidannut älköön olko feidannut
1st plur. feidatkaamme älkäämme feidatko 1st plur. olkaamme feidanneet älkäämme olko feidanneet
2nd plur. feidatkaa älkää feidatko 2nd plur. olkaa feidanneet älkää olko feidanneet
3rd plur. feidatkoot älkööt feidatko 3rd plur. olkoot feidanneet älkööt olko feidanneet
passive feidattakoon älköön feidattako passive olkoon feidattu älköön olko feidattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. feidannen en feidanne 1st sing. lienen feidannut en liene feidannut
2nd sing. feidannet et feidanne 2nd sing. lienet feidannut et liene feidannut
3rd sing. feidannee ei feidanne 3rd sing. lienee feidannut ei liene feidannut
1st plur. feidannemme emme feidanne 1st plur. lienemme feidanneet emme liene feidanneet
2nd plur. feidannette ette feidanne 2nd plur. lienette feidanneet ette liene feidanneet
3rd plur. feidannevat eivät feidanne 3rd plur. lienevät feidanneet eivät liene feidanneet
passive feidattaneen ei feidattane passive lienee feidattu ei liene feidattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st feidata present feidaava feidattava
long 1st2 feidatakseen past feidannut feidattu
2nd inessive1 feidatessa feidattaessa agent1, 3 feidaama
instructive feidaten negative feidaamaton
3rd inessive feidaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative feidaamasta
illative feidaamaan
adessive feidaamalla
abessive feidaamatta
instructive feidaaman feidattaman
4th nominative feidaaminen
partitive feidaamista
5th2 feidaamaisillaan