fibata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< (slang) fiba ‎(error, blunder)

Verb[edit]

fibata

  1. (intransitive, slang) to blunder, blow, stumble, flub, goof (to make a mistake)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fibata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fibaan en fibaa 1st sing. olen fibannut en ole fibannut
2nd sing. fibaat et fibaa 2nd sing. olet fibannut et ole fibannut
3rd sing. fibaa ei fibaa 3rd sing. on fibannut ei ole fibannut
1st plur. fibaamme emme fibaa 1st plur. olemme fibanneet emme ole fibanneet
2nd plur. fibaatte ette fibaa 2nd plur. olette fibanneet ette ole fibanneet
3rd plur. fibaavat eivät fibaa 3rd plur. ovat fibanneet eivät ole fibanneet
passive fibataan ei fibata passive on fibattu ei ole fibattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fibasin en fibannut 1st sing. olin fibannut en ollut fibannut
2nd sing. fibasit et fibannut 2nd sing. olit fibannut et ollut fibannut
3rd sing. fibasi ei fibannut 3rd sing. oli fibannut ei ollut fibannut
1st plur. fibasimme emme fibanneet 1st plur. olimme fibanneet emme olleet fibanneet
2nd plur. fibasitte ette fibanneet 2nd plur. olitte fibanneet ette olleet fibanneet
3rd plur. fibasivat eivät fibanneet 3rd plur. olivat fibanneet eivät olleet fibanneet
passive fibattiin ei fibattu passive oli fibattu ei ollut fibattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fibaisin en fibaisi 1st sing. olisin fibannut en olisi fibannut
2nd sing. fibaisit et fibaisi 2nd sing. olisit fibannut et olisi fibannut
3rd sing. fibaisi ei fibaisi 3rd sing. olisi fibannut ei olisi fibannut
1st plur. fibaisimme emme fibaisi 1st plur. olisimme fibanneet emme olisi fibanneet
2nd plur. fibaisitte ette fibaisi 2nd plur. olisitte fibanneet ette olisi fibanneet
3rd plur. fibaisivat eivät fibaisi 3rd plur. olisivat fibanneet eivät olisi fibanneet
passive fibattaisiin ei fibattaisi passive olisi fibattu ei olisi fibattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fibaa älä fibaa 2nd sing. ole fibannut älä ole fibannut
3rd sing. fibatkoon älköön fibatko 3rd sing. olkoon fibannut älköön olko fibannut
1st plur. fibatkaamme älkäämme fibatko 1st plur. olkaamme fibanneet älkäämme olko fibanneet
2nd plur. fibatkaa älkää fibatko 2nd plur. olkaa fibanneet älkää olko fibanneet
3rd plur. fibatkoot älkööt fibatko 3rd plur. olkoot fibanneet älkööt olko fibanneet
passive fibattakoon älköön fibattako passive olkoon fibattu älköön olko fibattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fibannen en fibanne 1st sing. lienen fibannut en liene fibannut
2nd sing. fibannet et fibanne 2nd sing. lienet fibannut et liene fibannut
3rd sing. fibannee ei fibanne 3rd sing. lienee fibannut ei liene fibannut
1st plur. fibannemme emme fibanne 1st plur. lienemme fibanneet emme liene fibanneet
2nd plur. fibannette ette fibanne 2nd plur. lienette fibanneet ette liene fibanneet
3rd plur. fibannevat eivät fibanne 3rd plur. lienevät fibanneet eivät liene fibanneet
passive fibattaneen ei fibattane passive lienee fibattu ei liene fibattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fibata present fibaava fibattava
long 1st2 fibatakseen past fibannut fibattu
2nd inessive1 fibatessa fibattaessa agent1, 3 fibaama
instructive fibaten negative fibaamaton
3rd inessive fibaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fibaamasta
illative fibaamaan
adessive fibaamalla
abessive fibaamatta
instructive fibaaman fibattaman
4th nominative fibaaminen
partitive fibaamista
5th2 fibaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]